Science Fiction & Fantasyfrom Commonplace Books |
|
Browse Science Fiction & Fantasy | Return to Commonplace Books | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
|
| 1) |
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988 Mild bumping to spine ends; front fly-leaf is pulled away from hinge about half-way down; otherwise, a nice, clean copy of this Dirk Gently novel. Dust jacket has some very faint toning along edges; now in a protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Pendragon Chronicles : Heroic Fantasy from the Time of King Arthur
|
|
|
New York, NY: Wings Books, 1993 Unread book, appears in new condition; dust jacket is in a protective mylar cover. Contains sixteen short stories based on the legends of King Arthur and his court, written in contemporary language by 20th century authors. Contributing writers include John Steinbeck, Andre Norton, Ian McDowell, Phyllis Ann Karr, Joy Chant, Jane Yolen, Maxey Brooke, Sasha Miller, Roger Lancelyn Green, Theodore Goodridge Roberts, Vera Chapman, Keith Taylor, Alfred Elwes, John Brunner, and Darrell Schweitzer. Includes a comprehensive survey of Arthurian fiction.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Little Myth Marker
|
|
|
Virginia Beach, VA: Donning Company / Starblaze Edition, 1985 6th book in the Myth Adventure fantasy series. Spine is straight and binding still tight, with mild shelf wear to cover edges and light soiling to page edges. Graded VG+ because of book store stamp on the top page edge.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Phil Foglio. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
M.Y.T.H. Inc. In Action
|
|
|
Virginia Beach, VA: Donning Company / Starblaze Edition, 1990 9th book in the Myth Adventure series. Spine is straight and binding tight. Mild shelf-wear along cover edges, light darkening to page edges.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Phil Foglio. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
M.Y.T.H. Inc. Link
|
|
|
Virginia Beach, VA: Donning Company / Starblaze Edition, 1986 7th book in the Myth Adventure fantasy series. Spine is straight and binding still tight, with mild shelf wear to cover edges and light foxing to top page edge. Book store stamp on the top page edge.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Phil Foglio. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Myth Alliances
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. Collection of three stories from the Myth Adventure series: "Myth-ing Persons" (1984); "Little Myth Marker" (1985); and "M.Y.T.H. Inc. Link" (1986). Book appears to be unread; there is very mild chipping to jacket extremities, now in protective Brodart cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Druid of Shannara
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ballantine, 1991 Book Two of the Heritage of Shannara. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Castle of Wizardry: Book Four of the Belgariad
|
|
|
New York, NY: Del Rey/Ballentine Books, 1985 This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 9) |
Midshipman's Hope
|
|
|
New York, NY: Warner Books, 1994 Seafort Saga #1. Minimal wear to covers.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
1634: The Galileo Affair
|
|
|
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 2004 Faint bumping to bottom of spine; a couple of mild dents to bottom edge, and a little wrinkle to front pastedown. Dust jacket has some very mild edge wear, now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Fata Morgana
|
|
|
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 1999 Ex-library copy with discard stickers on endpapers; some mild bumping to spine ends, but otherwise clean with fairly tight binding. Dust jacket is in library mylar cover, glued to inside boards with sticker on spine, price clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Masks (Playboy Science Fiction)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Playboy Press, 1971 Collection of ten science fiction stories that appeared in Playboy magazine between 1958-1969. Contributing authors are: Damon Knight, Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., Charles Beaumont, John Cheever, Rick Rubin, Robert Coover, Robert McNear, Allan Seager, Ken W. Purdy, and R.K. Narayan. A well-read copy, heavily creased, missing front page before the title page, but all text pages are present; no rips or tears.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sword of King James
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ace Books, 2003 Very clean copy with no spine creases or other damage. If not for the library stickers on the spine and front free page, this would be a Fine copy. Third book in this Highland fantasy series.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Son of the Sword
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ace Books, 2001 Mild traces of wear at cover edges, else Fine. First book in this Highland fantasy series.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Way of the Rose
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2001 Book Three of the Everien series. Publisher's bound uncorrected page proofs, with glossy color page showing proposed jacket cover. Lists expected sale date of August 28, 2000. . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Moreta: Dragonlady of Pern
|
|
|
New York, NY: Del Rey/Ballentine Books, 1984 Light crease down spine; mild edge wear to covers; faint toning to page edges and inside covers; spine square and all pages clean.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$2.50
|
|
| 17) |
Going Postal
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper Collins, 2004 33rd Discworld novel. First American Edition. Dust jacket is in a protective mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Good Omens
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ace Books, 1996 The Nice and Accurate Prophesies of Agnes Nutter, Witch. Light creasing to spine; mild shelf wear.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scholastic, 2002 2nd Harry Potter story. New, unread book.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Mary Grandpre. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 20) |
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
|
|
|
New York, NY: Arthur A. Levine Books, 2000 Fourth Harry Potter story. Mild bumping to spine heel and bottom corners. Dust jacket is bright and clean, free of any defects, and is in a new Brodart protective cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mary Grandpre. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
|
|
|
New York, NY: Arthur A. Levine Books, 1998 First Harry Potter story. Clean, square copy; faint spine bump - has been read, but carefully. Dust jacket is bright and clean, free of any defects, and is in a new Brodart protective cover. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mary Grandpre. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
|
|
|
New York, NY: Arthur A. Levine Books, 2005 1st American Edition. New, unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mary Grandpre. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
|
|
|
New York, NY: Arthur A. Levine Books, 2003 5th Harry Potter story. Clean, square copy; mild bumping to spine; faint rubbing to corners. Dust jacket in a new Brodart protective cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mary Grandpre. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 24) |
War of Honor
|
|
|
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 2002 Honor Harrington Series #10. Spine and corners lightly bumped; short black remainder mark on bottom page edges. Dust jacket has very mild shelf wear, now in protective mylar cover. Publishers CD-ROM entitled "The Honorverse Disk" laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Time of the Fourth Horseman
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ace Books, 1981 Smooth spine; clean, straight binding; faint shelf wear to cover edges. Appears unread. . Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
|