Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Thrillers/Suspense Fiction

from Commonplace Books

Browse Thrillers/Suspense Fiction | Return to Commonplace Books | Even more FICTION / Thrillers books
1) The Disciples : A Novel
Andrew, Joseph J

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993 Minor bumping to heel. Small amount of creasing to head and heel of dust jacket spine. Now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$12.50



2) Acceptable Risk
Cook, Robin

New York, NY: Berkley Books, 1996 This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$3.50



3) Mortal Fear
Cook, Robin

New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1988 Dust jacket lightly scuffed, slight darkenting to some edges; small crease and 1/4" tear at bottom of rear panel. Now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$12.50



4) The Court
Coughlin, William J

New York, NY: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1999 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$4.00



5) The Heart of Justice
Coughlin, William J

New York, NY: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1995 This book is graded Very Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$4.00



6) Death Penalty
Coughlin, William J

New York, NY: HarperPaperbacks, 1993 This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$3.00



7) The Lost World
Crichton, Michael

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995 Very mild shelf-wear to edges of dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$8.00



8) The Good Sister
Diamond, Diana

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2002 Small, black mark on top page edges, date inked on front pastedown, otherwise a nice, clean copy. Dust jacket has some very mild shelf wear. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$10.00



9) Harvest
Gerritsen, Tess

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1996 Spine ends and front bottom corner bumped, else Fine. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$10.00



10) Outlaws
Green, Tim

Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing, Inc., 1996 Clean, straight, apparently unread copy. Dust jacket has faint rubbing to panels and a tiny closed tear at the bottom corner of the front fore edge; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$15.00



11) The Brethren
Grisham, John

New York, NY: Dell Island Books, 2001 Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$4.00



12) The Pelican Brief
Grisham, John

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1992 Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$8.00



13) The Client
Grisham, John

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1993 DJ has some rubbing & creasing/shelf wear.. 9th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$6.00



14) Swan Boats at Four
Higgins, George V

New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1993 A nice, clean, tight copy with a small stain at the top of the front board; else Fine. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$15.00



15) Wonderful Years, Wonderful Years
Higgins, George V

New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1988 Light soiling/smudging to front and rear boards; ese Fine. Faint toning along edge of dust jacket; in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$15.00



16) Victories
Higgins, George V

New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1990 A couple of soiled spots/stains on top page edges; else Fine. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$15.00



17) Impostors
Higgins, George V

New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1986 Light soiling/smudging to front and rear boards and a few spots on top page edge. Very minimal rubbing to dust jacket; in protective mylar cover. Signed by author on half-title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$15.00



18) Trust
Higgins, George V

New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1989 Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$15.00



19) Kiss of the Bees
Jance, J.A

New York, NY: Avon Books, 2000 Black remainder mark on bottom page edge, else Fine.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$10.00



20) Day of the Dead
Jance, J.A

New York, NY: William Morrow, 2003 Light bumping to spine. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$12.50



21) Blind Alley
Johansen, Iris

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2005 An Eve Duncan Forensics Thriller. Faint crease down spine; read once, very carefully.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$5.00



22) Fatal Tide
Johansen, Iris

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2004 Faint crease down spine; read once, very carefully.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$5.00



23) The Killing Game
Johansen, Iris

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1999 4th printing. Heel bumped. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$10.00



24) And Then You Die
Johansen, Iris

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1998 No defects or damages, just not as crisp as Fine. Very light rubbing to dust jacket panels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$15.00



25) Mr. Murder
Koontz, Dean

New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993 Slight lean to spine; head/heel lightly bumped; light soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing to dust jacket with some creasing along edges. In protective Brodart jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$10.00



26) Sole Survivor
Koontz, Dean

New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1997 Smooth, straight spine; very little shelf wear; appears unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$4.00



27) The Eyes of Darkness
Koontz, Dean (aka Leigh Nichols)

New York, NY: Berkley Books, 1996 Originally published under the pseudonym Leigh Nichols. This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$3.50



28) The Chinaman
Leather, Stephen

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1992 Small spot on ffep. Mild rubbing to dust jacket with 1/2" closed tear at top of rear panel. Now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$10.00



29) The Millionaires
Meltzer, Brad

New York, NY: Warner Books, 2002 Straight spine, appears read at least once, carefully; not quite as crisp as fine. Mild rubbing to dust jacket, now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$7.50



30) The Beach House
Patterson, James & Peter De Jonge

New York, NY: Warner Books, 2003 This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$4.00



31) Retribution
Pineiro, R. J

New York, NY: Forge/Tom Doherty Associates, 1995 Square, clean, unread copy. Dust jacket has a little scuffing, some light shelf-wear at edges. Now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$12.50



32) The Cobra Event
Preston, Richard

New York, NY: Random House, 1997 Large Print Edition. Smooth, straight spine; only flaw is the thin mylar "skin" over the covers is starting to curl along the front cover fore edge; else a Fine, apparently unread copy.. Large Print. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$12.50



33) The Whistling Shadow
Seeley, Mabel

New York, NY: Pyramid Books, 1964 A Green Door Mystery. #R-1054. Fairly square, tight copy with all pages intact. Mild wrinkle to spine and light shelf wear to edges. Top front corner clipped. Pages toned, heavier at edges.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$4.00



34) The Doomsday Conspiracy
Sheldon, Sidney

New York, NY: William Morrow and Co., 1991 Would be graded Fine but for the previous owner's small address label on front free endpaper. Beautiful, clean, unread copy. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$10.00



35) The Best Revenge
White, Stephen

New York, NY: Dell Publishing, 2003 Mild wear to cover edges; faint crease down spine.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$4.00



36) Rush
Wozencraft, Kim

New York, NY: Random House, 1990 Slight rubbing to dust jacket, now in protective mylar cover.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$10.00



37) Notes from the Country Club
Wozencraft, Kim

New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin , 1993 Faint bump to top of spine. Dust jacket has a tiny pinhole on the front panel, you can't see it, but it's there; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$12.50



Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy