British Mysteriesfrom Commonplace Books |
|
Browse British Mysteries | Return to Commonplace Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Traditional British books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 117 listings found. |
| 1) |
Jack, Knave and Fool
|
|
|
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998 Has 1-10 number queue on copyright page; gray boards quarter bound in blue on quality-type paper, but no price on dust jacket, so assumed to be book club edition (possibly History Book Club?). Light bumping to spine ends and bottoms corners; slight looseness at spine; otherwise clean. Dust jacket shows faint signs of shelf wear and a light scratch on front panel, in protective mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Death of a Colonial
|
|
|
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999 6th Sir John Fielding mystery. A clean, square copy with very mild bumping to both head and heel. Clean, unmarred dust jacket in a protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Aunt Dimity's Good Deed
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking, 1996 3rd Aunt Dimity mystery. Signed by author (including pink bunny and brown teddy bear stamps) on title page. Mild bump to bottom spine. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Aunt Dimity Beats the Devil
|
|
|
New York, NY: Penguin Group, 2001 6th Aunt Dimity mystery. Creasing to spine, mild shelf wear along edges; book store stamp on inside cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 5) |
Aunt Dimity: Snowbound
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking, 2004 9th Aunt Dimity mystery. Clean, tight copy, appears unread; black remainder mark on bottom page edge. Dust jacket is in a new protective Brodart cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Aunt Dimity and the Next of Kin
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking, 2005 10th Aunt Dimity mystery. Clean, tight copy, appears new/unread. Dust jacket is in a new protective Brodart cover. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Aunt Dimity Takes A Holiday
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking, 2003 8th Aunt Dimity mystery. Mild bumping to top and bottom of spine; clean, tight copy, appears unread. Top corner of rear panel of dust jacket is dog-earred; DJ in a protective Brodart cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Aunt Dimity's Christmas
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking, 1999 5th Aunt Dimity mystery. Clean, tight copy, appears unread; faint discoloration at head of spine and mild bumping to bottom of spine. Dust jacket is in a new protective Brodart cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Aunt Dimity Digs In
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking, 1998 4th Aunt Dimity mystery. Dust jacket is a little wrinkled.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Aunt Dimity Beats the Devil
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking, 2000 6th Aunt Dimity mystery. Bottom spine bumped; minor edge wear to DJ.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Aunt Dimity's Death
|
|
|
New York, NY: Penguin Group, 1992 1st Aunt Dimity mystery. Faint crease to spine, back cover bottom corner lightly creased; mild shelf wear along edges and some faint dents to cover.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 12) |
Aunt Dimity Beats the Devil
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking, 2000 6th Aunt Dimity mystery. Clean, tight copy, appears unread; slight bump to spine heel. Dust jacket is in a new protective Brodart cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Fool for Murder
|
|
|
New York, NY: Walker & Company, 1984 This is an ex-library copy and has all the usual library stamps and card pocket on the title page and endpapers. The page edges are soiled and the boards show some wear. The spine is slanted, but the pages are not loose, and are intact with no rips or tears. There are no stickers on the dust jacket, which is in a new mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Jane and the Prisoner of Wool House
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2001 Sixth book in the fictional mystery series featuring Jane Austen. Dust jacket in protective Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jane and the Wandering Eye
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1998 Third book in the fictional mystery series starring Jane Austen. Clean, square copy. Dust jacket has some mild sunning to spine, in protective mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Jane and the Genius of the Place
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1999 Fourth book in the fictional mystery series starring Jane Austen. Very minor shelf wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Jane and the Man of the Cloth
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1997 Second book in the fictional mystery series starring Jane Austen. Slight chip at top of spine and bottom corners of dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Jane and the Wandering Eye
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1998 Third book in the fictional mystery series featuring Jane Austen. Some spine creasing; some writing in blue pencil on rear free endpaper.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jane and the Stillroom Maid
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2000 Fifth book in the fictional mystery series featuring Jane Austen. Clean, square copy, with very mild bumping to heel and two tiny dents along bottom edge of front board. Flawless dust jacket in protective Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Skeleton in the Closet
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2001 1st Fellworth Dolphin mystery. New, unread copy. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Death of a Charming Man
|
|
|
New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1994 A Hamish Macbeth mystery. Bottom spine bumped; inked intials on front free endpaper; small closed tear at bottom of DJ spine; creasing at DJ spine ends. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Death of a Macho Man
|
|
|
New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1996 A Hamish Macbeth mystery. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Agatha Raisin and the Love from Hell
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2001 11th Agatha Raisin mystery. DJ in protective Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Death of a Celebrity
|
|
|
New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 2002 17th Hamish Macbeth mystery. Nice, clean, square copy. Dust jacket is in a protective Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Death of a Macho Man
|
|
|
New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1997 A Hamish Macbeth mystery. Light crease to spine; very mild shelf-wear.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 26) |
Death of a Dentist
|
|
|
New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1997 A Hamish Macbeth mystery. Some minor shelf-wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 27) |
Agatha Raisin and the Day the Floods Came
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2002 12th Agatha Raisin mystery. DJ in protective Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Death of an Addict
|
|
|
New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1999 A Hamish Macbeth mystery. Bottom spine bumped; stain across top of front board; small stains on rear panel, bottom spine, and across top edge of dust jacket. Dust jacket in protective Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 29) |
An Embarrassment of Corpses
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1997 Author's first novel, a comic mystery, introducing children's book author Oliver Swithin and a cast of British eccentrics. True first printing with pp. 204-233 correctly numbered but out of order.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 30) |
To Shield the Queen
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1998 1st Ursula Blanchard Elizabethan mystery. New, unread copy.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Doublet Affair
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scribner, 1998 First American Edition. 2nd Ursula Blanchard Elizabethan mystery. DJ in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 32) |
How to Murder the Man of Your Dreams
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1995 An Ellie Haskell Mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Leslie Charteris' The Saint and the Hapsburg Necklace
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday & Company (Crime Club), 1976 Square, straight spine and corners; a couple of dents to the bottom front and back boards; glue/paper residue where library pockets were removed from endpages; large "X" on written on front free endpaper; text is clean and binding still fairly tight. Mild chipping to edges of dust jacket; faint rubbing to panels; library sticker at base of spine; spine sunned. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Murder on the Orient Express
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1960 Appears unread; straight smooth spine; very faint wear at cover edges. 1st Pocket Books printing was 1940; copyright renewed 1960; this copy is the 64th printing.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$2.50
|
|
| 35) |
Water Like a Stone
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow, 2007 11th Duncan Kincaid/Gemma James mystery. Black remainder mark on bottom page edge; else Fine. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Kissed A Sad Goodbye
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1999 6th Duncan Kincaid/Gemma James mystery. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 37) |
All Shall Be Well
|
|
|
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994 2nd Superintendent Duncan Kincaid - Sergeant Gemma James Mystery. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 38) |
Now May You Weep
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow, 2003 9th Duncan Kincaid/Gemma James mystery. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Death Is Now My Neighbor
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1997 An Inspector Morse mystery. Small spot on front free endpaper where a label was removed; else Fine. Dust jacket has a little bit of shelf-wear. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 40) |
Last Bus to Woodstock
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ivy Books, 1996 First Inspector Morse mystery. Spine lightly creased and slanted; store stamp on front inside cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Jewel That Was Ours
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ivy Books, 1993 Faint crease down spine; very mild shelf wear; mild toning to page edges.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Riddle of the Third Mile
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1988 This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 43) |
Murder in the Queen's Arms
|
|
|
New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1990 Unread copy with minimal shelf wear at edges and faint toning to page edges.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 44) |
Face Down Before Rebel Hooves
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2001 6th Elizabethean mystery featuring Lady Susanna Appleton. Set against the backdrop of the Rebellion of 1569. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Face Down Under the Wych Elm
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2000 5th Elizabethean mystery featuring Lady Susanna Appleton. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Face Down Below the Banqueting House
|
|
|
McKinleyville, CA: Perseverance Press/John Daniel & Co., 2005 8th Elizabethean mystery featuring Lady Susanna Appleton. Spine is mildy slanted and creased; else Fine. . 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 47) |
Face Down Before Rebel Hooves
|
|
|
New York, NY: Kensington Books, 2003 6th Elizabethean mystery featuring Lady Susanna Appleton. Fairly straight spine, minimal creasing, minor shelf wear to edges.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 48) |
Face Down Beneath the Eleanor Cross
|
|
|
New York, NY: Kensington Books, 2001 4th Elizabethean mystery featuring Lady Susanna Appleton. This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 49) |
Face Down in the Marrow Bone Pie
|
|
|
New York, NY: Kensington Books, 2000 1st Elizabethean mystery featuring Lady Susanna Appleton. This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 50) |
Face Dow in the Marrow-Bone Pie
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1997 1st Elizabethean mystery featuring Lady Susanna Appleton. 2nd Printing. Slight chipping and creasing along edges of dust jacket; Autographed Copy sticker on front panel; in protective mylar cover. Signed by author in purple ink on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 117 listings found. |
Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Booksellers
Shopping cart
Create an account
Customer Login
Bookseller Login
About IOBAbooks.com
Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy