General Fictionfrom Commonplace Books |
|
Browse General Fiction | Return to Commonplace Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found. |
| 1) |
Wish You Well
|
|
|
New York, NY: Warner Books, 2001 This book is graded Very Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Humboldt's Gift
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking Press, 1975 A little soiling along top edge; Dust jacket is soiled and stained. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Quentins
|
|
|
New York, NY: Signet, 2003 This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Tortilla Curtain
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking, 1995 Tiny closed tear on dust jacket at bottom of spine, else As New.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Just Rewards
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2006 Appears unread.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Trespasses
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ivy Books, 1991 This book is graded Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 7) |
The DaVinci Code
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday, 2003 Slight bumping to spine; faint crease along top edge of dust jacket.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Venus Envy
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1993 Head and heel slightly bumped; DJ is faintly rubbed and has a small closed tear at the bottom of the spine. One does not have to be gay to appreciate the relevance and irreverence of this coming out novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Great Divide
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday, 2000 Advance reading copy from uncorrected proofs. Mild shelf wear, some wrinkling to cover.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Mermaids Singing
|
|
|
New York, NY: Avon Books, 1998 Author's first novel. Remainder mark on bottom.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Old Beauty and Others
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948 Clean, square copy, still fairly tight binding; small bump to heel; spine lightly rubbed; light toning to endpapers and throughout pages. Light soiling/toning, chipping, and rubbing to dust jacket; now in a protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Sabrina
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1996 Book based on the movie based on the play. Smooth, straight spine; light foxing to inside covers and page edges. Appears unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Beach Music
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1996 This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Lords of Discipline
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1995 Light creasing to spine; otherwise, a nice, clean, square copy with very little shelf wear.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Must Love Dogs
|
|
|
New York, NY: Onyx Books, 2003 Includes reader's guide for book discussion groups. This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 16) |
Isle of Dogs
|
|
|
New York, NY: Berkley Books, 2001 Light warping to bottom third of book; else a clean, unread copy.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Woman Next Door
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 2002 Includes interview with the author. This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Word of Honor
|
|
|
New York, NY: Warner Books, 1998 This book is graded Very Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Send a Fax to the Kasbah
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992 Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Killer Diller
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 1991 Spine slanted; name on front free endpaper crossed out in ink; mark on ffep where something had been taped down and removed. Slight sunning along top edge of dust jacket and long wrinkle/crease along the front fold. DJ in protective Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Beet Queen
|
|
|
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1986 Unread book. Spine straight and smooth. Hardly any shelf wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Tracks
|
|
|
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1988 Unread book. Spine straight and smooth. Hardly any shelf wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Loop
|
|
|
New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 1998 Mild bump to bottom of spine. Mild rubbing to dust jacket, some shelf wear along edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 24) |
White Oleander
|
|
|
London: Virago Press, 2000 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Chinchilla Farm
|
|
|
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1989 Crisp, unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Shot in the Dark
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1958 Light foxing on pastedowns; else Fine. Light soiling/browning to dust jacket at folds, small ink mark on rear panel of dust jacket; In Brodart jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Virtuous Woman
|
|
|
New York, NY: Vintage Books, 1990 Smooth, straight spine; faint toning at spine. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Cross of Peace
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1935 Slightly soiled, end pages yellowing. Name written on front free end paper. DJ corners are clipped and there are several rips and tears to edges and spine.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 29) |
Stranger in Paradise
|
|
|
New York, NY: Signet, 2002 A Carson Springs Novel: Book 1. This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 30) |
White Smoke : A Novel about the Next Papal Conclave
|
|
|
New York, NY: Forge/Tom Doherty Associates, 1996 Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 31) |
Travels With My Aunt
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking Press, 1970 DJ has a few small tears and chipping along edges and small piece missing at top of spine.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 32) |
Skipping Christmas
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dell / Random House, 2004 This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 33) |
A Painted House
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday Publishing, 2001 Bottom of spine bumped. Mild creasing along top edge of dust jacket, now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Keeneland
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000 DJ in protective Brodart jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 35) |
Hotel
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1965 Slightly soiled and rubbed; name written in ink on ffep; DJ is spine darkened, soiled, and yellowed around edges, and some minor chipping along edges.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Good as Gold
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1979 By the same author of Catch-22. Bumped heel; Dust jacket has small tear on back top edge, slight bumping and chipping along edges.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 37) |
8.4
|
|
|
New York, NY: Jove, 1999 This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 38) |
Stormy Weather
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995 Very slight bumping along edges and a couple of very light scratches on back of DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Strip Tease
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993 Slight bumping along top and bottom edges; DJ has slight edge rubbing and bumping on corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 40) |
Finding Moon
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 1995 Mild shelf-wear; faint rubbing to dust jacket panels, now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 41) |
All the Queen's Men
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1999 New, unread book, with only a slight bump to bottom of spine. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Fast Copy
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988 Spine ends bumped; red "remainder" dot on bottom page edges; slight toning to page edges; sticker ghost on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has some mild toning and chipping along page edges and a slight crease to the inside front flap; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 43) |
Julia Paradise
|
|
|
New York, NY: Summit Books, 1987 Square, tight, apparently unread copy; small smudge at top of fore edge; remainder mark on bottom edge. Dust jacket lightly rubbed/scuffed; no tears, rips, or chips; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Broken for You
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grove Press, 2004 Finalist for the Quill Book Award. Right front corner slightly curled up, else Fine. Includes Reading Group Guide.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 45) |
Moviola
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1979 Previous owner's gift inscription on front pastedown; faint smudging to page edges. Dust jacket has moderate rubbing, chipping, and a few closed tears along eges. Now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 46) |
At Home in Mitford
|
|
|
New York, NY: Penguin Group, 1996 The First Novel in the Mitford Series. Smooth, straight spine; mild toning to some page edges; mild shelf wear along edges.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 47) |
Pigs in Heaven
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper Perennial, 2003 New, unread copy.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 48) |
Prodigal Summer
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper Collins, 2000 Light bumping to head/heel of spine; stray ink marks on half title page; else Fine. Light green boards, darker green cloth spine with silver lettering; colored endpapers illustrated with moths. Dust jacket has some mild rubbing; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Crooked Little Heart
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1997 Slight bumping to spine ends; else Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 50) |
When the Women Come Out to Dance
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow and Co., 2002 Collection of Short Stories. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found. |
Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Booksellers
Shopping cart
Create an account
Customer Login
Bookseller Login
About IOBAbooks.com
Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy