Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (33)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Bennett's Welcome
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co., Ltd., 1952 First UK Edition. Slight roll to spine; age darkening to top page edge; inside pages clean and tightly bound. Illustrated endpapers, slight wrinkle to front endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket is in beautiful conditon with colours still bright and clean, shows only minimal wear and now in protective mylar cover. Bottom front cover is clipped but price mark of "13/6" not disturbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Breath of Snow and Ashes
|
|
|
New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 2005. 6th book in the highly popular Outlander time-travel romance series. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Daughters of the Wild Country
|
|
|
New York, NY: Warner Books, 1978 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along t... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 4) |
An Echo in the Bone
|
|
|
New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 2009. 7th book in the highly popular Outlander time-travel romance series. Signed by author on title page. Slight bump to bottom of spine and very faint bowing to backstrip, else Fine. Unblemished dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Evening Star (formerly titled Sweet Surrender)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Signet, 2001 First appeared in 1984 as "Sweet Surrender", the introduction to Coulter's Star Trilogy (which she now calls her Star Quartet). This book is graded Very Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages y... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ever After
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hawthorn Books, 1945 8th printing. Third book of the "Williamsburg Novels"; includes a geneology chart of the Day/Sprague/Campion families. Mild bumping to bottom of spine and corners, with a little bit of spine lean; faint toning to page edges but endpapers and pages are clean and free of any blemishes. Dust jacket has moderate creasing along the edges, with a sliver missing from the top front panel; light sunning to edges; now in protective mylar cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Ver... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Falling Angel
|
|
|
New York, NY: Plume, 2002 Mild shelf wear to cover edges; smooth, straight spine - appears unread. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Farewell, Summer
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989 Smooth, straight spine; very little shelf wear; heavy toning/browning to inside covers. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Fiery Cross
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dell Publishing, 2002. 5th book in the very popular Outlander time-travel romance series. Large trade softcover with dark red covers. Light shelf wear; front corners mildly creased with curled; smooth, straight spine, appears unread.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Gallow's Thief
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper Collins, 2002 Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Girl with a Pearl Earring
|
|
|
New York, NY: Plume, 2003 Faint curl to front corners; smooth, straight spine; appears unread. Black remainder mark on bottom page edge.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Immigrants
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dell Publishing, 1982 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears alo... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$2.50
|
|
| 13) |
Jamaica
|
|
|
New York, NY: Leisure Books, 1977 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Killer Angels
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1990 Light crease down middle of spine; spine square, pages clean; mild wear at edges and corners of covers. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Don Pitcher. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 15) |
The King's General
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1946 Spine and edges darkened and bumped; Writing on end papers.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Kissing Kin
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hawthorn Books, 1948 10th printing. Fifth book of the "Williamsburg Novels"; chronicling the Day/Sprague/Campion families. Mild rubbing to spine and corner ends; straight, tight spine, pages clean, appears unread. Dust jacket has faint signs of foxing/soiling, sunning to spine, chipping along top edge, heavier chipping/small tears to spine ends.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Lady and the Unicorn
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dutton, 2004 Wrap around full color pictorial boards feature a courtly scene from a mediaeval tapestry. Cobalt blue dust wrapper with two small cut-outs framing the faces of the lady and the unicorn underneath. Dust jacket has a light crease at the top of the inside flap and a tiny tear at the corner of one of the cut-outs; now in protective mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Light Heart
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hawthorn Books, 1947 Fourth book of the "Williamsburg Novels"; chronicling the Day/Sprague/Campion families. Faint rubbing to edges; no spine slant, but backstrap gapped at top; page binding still fairly tight. Dust jacket has some heavy chipping and creasing along edges, moderate rubbing to panels, spine sunned.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade
|
|
|
New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 2007. 2nd novel featuring Lord John Grey from Gabaldon's popular Outlander series. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Lusty Wind for Carolina
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: The Blakiston Company, 1944 Spine and front hinges loose; end papers depict the map of the Carolina shore by Edward Moseley; . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$4.00
|
|