Biographiesfrom Commonplace Books |
|
Browse Biographies | Return to Commonplace Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
David Brinkley: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995 Spine and front board slightly cocked; spine ends bumped. Dust jacket is mildly rubbed; now in protective mylar cover. Includes several b&w photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Years of Lyndon Johnson: The Path to Power
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 1990 Smooth, straight spine; mild soiling and wrinkling to bottom page edges. Presentation inscription to previous owner by author on half title page. . Inscribed & Signed By Author. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Life & Death in Shanghai
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grove Press, 1987 Heel and bottom front corner bumped; small smudge at front top edge. Spine faded and moderate wear (rubbing, light scratches, edge creasing) to dust jacket. Indexed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 4) |
My Story
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996 Faint bumping to sine ends and front corner. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Includes photos; indexed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Our Country's Presidents
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1968 With Introduction by President Lyndon B. Johnson. Short biographical sketches of the American Presidents through Lyndon Johnson. Illustrated with b&w and color photographs throughout; indexed. Very mild shelf wear; previous owners' names written in ink on ffep (cameoflaged among the facsimile signatures of the Presidents). Dust jacket moderately soiled with some creasing and chipping along the edges and a 1/2" open tear at the top front corner. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Paul
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: The John C. Winston Company, 1947 Spine lightly rolled, light areas of soiling/stains on boards, spine ends mildly bumped and corners rubbed, previous owner's name and address sticker on ffep and name stamped on title page, light foxing to page edges, text pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has heavy foxing to inside, heavy chipping and small tears to edges, and light soiling to panels. Includes notes, bibliography, and index.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Woman Named Jackie : An Intimate Biography of Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis
|
|
|
New York, NY: Carol Communication, 1989 5th Printing. Heel bumped; gift inscription on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has some minor rubbing and creasing along edges. Includes numerous b&w photos, bibliography, and index.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Elizabeth and Philip : The Untold Story of the Queen of England and Her Prince
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday, 1991 Spine straight, pages square and clean, mild bumping to heel and front corner, name in ink on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has some chipping and creasing along the edges and mild scratches or rubbing to the panels. Includes photographs, source notes, bibliography, and index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Seabiscuit : An American Legend
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ballantine, 2002 Mild shelf wear and toning to page edges. 399 pages, including b&w photos, notes, and index. Appendix includes Seabiscuit's career chart and a reading group discussion guide.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Seabiscuit : An American Legend
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ballantine, 2003 Light crease to spine; mild shelf wear to cover edges, with a 1/2" closed tear at top of back hinge; straight spine and clean pages. Includes b&w photos, notes, index and appendix of Seabiscuit's career chart.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Life of Andrew Jackson, Complete in One Volume
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., 1938 Includes Part One: The Border Captain and Part Two: Portrait of a President. Red cloth boards showing no fading and hardly any wear; Red-stained top edge; Page edges show some soiling and darkening; Gift inscription to previous owner across from the half title page. No dust jacket. Front end paper illustrated with a map of Tennesse and Kentucky between 1788-1804; Rear end paper illustrated with the United States during the Jackson Era. 972 pages, including bibliography, index, and over 50 b&w photos.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
See, I Told You So
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1993 Would be graded Fine but for the previous owner's name is in ink on the front free endpaper, a soiled spot on the front page edge, and some light creasing to the edges of the dust jacket. Mr. Limbaugh's facsimile signature appears on the half title page. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Angela's Ashes : A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scribner, 1996 Previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown; faint wrinkle to bottom of dust jacket.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Angela's Ashes: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999 This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along the edges, but no rips or large pieces missing from the covers and all pages are fully intact. Ranging from Very Good+ (not quite Near Fine) down to Good- (a little better than Fair). All in all, a good reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 15) |
McMahon!: The Bare Truth about Chicago's Brashest Bear
|
|
|
New York, NY: Warner Books, 1986 Spine slanted; mild foxing to page edges; red remainder mark on bottom page edge; text pages clean and tightly bound. Dust jacket shows some mild shelf-wear to edges and light rubbing to panels. Includes 8 pages of b&w photos.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hugo Black: A Biography
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1994 Front free endpaper removed; else Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Who Wants to Be Me?
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hyperion, 2000 Light bumping to bottom of spine; 1-2 tiny soiled areas (coffee spatters?) on fore pages. Dust jacket has some mild creasing at edges and mild rubbing to panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
My Prison Without Bars
|
|
|
New York, NY: Rodale Press, 2004 Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
It Doesn't Take a Hero: The Autobiography
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1992 Includes b&w photos, bibliography & index. Spine is straight, binding still fairly tight; bumping to bottom of spine; writing on front free endpaper; soiling/stains to page edges (looks like drink spatters). Dust jacket has rubbing & some soiled areas, but no rips, tears or heavy creases.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Where the Ghost Horse Runs
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1991 Third book in the Red River Trilogy. Smooth, straight spine; faint toning to page edges; a few stray pencil markings/initials on inside covers, else Fine. . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 21) |
Charles Dickens (Penguin Lives Series)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking Penguin, 2002 New, unread copy. Small chip on front cover at top of spine.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Sosa: An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York, NY: Warner Books, 2000 Mild bumping to bottom of spine; mild creasing to dust jacket edges, now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 23) |
c/o Postmaster
|
|
|
New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1943 Illustrated drawings by author. Ex-library copy with usual markings, stamps, pocket card, etc. Moderate wear to edges (rubbing, bumping, dents/dings), light toning to pages, binding still fairly tight, spine not slanted. Dust jacket in library mylar cover, glued to boards, has some faint chipping along edges, with mild toning and fading.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Yours is the Earth
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippencott Company, 1944 War time edition. Spine ends bumped & worn; boards lightly soiled; browning to end papers and page edges; previous owners name in pencil on ffep. Several rips, tears, and some small missing pieces to dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Bluebeard: The Life and Crimes of Gilles De Rais
|
|
|
New York, NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1980 A nice, square, tight, clean copy with minor bumping to bottom corners. Dust jacket has small area of wear at the heel, and the front flap is creased (not price clipped); in protective Brodart jacket. Appendix, bibliography, index, and b&w illustrations. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States) |
$21.00
|
|