Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)With dust jacket (53)
With photos (59)
Filter by country:
Canada (59)Filter by price:
| 1) |
AIRLINERS from 1919 to the Present Day, Over 300 Colour Illustrations ( Aircraft / Planes / Airplanes )
|
|
London: Peerage Books, 1982, 1st Revised edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 352 pages, colour illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by John W Wood; Michael Baber; Bob Corrall; Frank Friend; Brian Hiley; William Hobson; Alan Holliday; Tony Mitchell; Jack Pelling; Allen Randall . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 2) |
AeroPlanes and Aero-Engines: 24 cutaway Drawings reprinted from THE AEROPLANE ( Magazine )( Airplanes )
|
|
London: Temple Press / The Aeroplane Magazine, 1956, 1st edition, 4th Printing -----------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good copy, b&w illustrations and cutaways, cutaways fold out to two or three times the size of the book, cutaways include: British Type 175 Britannia Airliner; Vickers Viscount 701 airliner; Vickers-Armstrong V.1000; Bristol Type 171 Mk 4 Sycamore; Canadair F-86E Sabre 2; Fairey Firefly T.Mk.7; Handley Page H.P.R.3 Herald; Hunting Percival Jet Provost; Scottish Aviation Twin Pione... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$65.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Aeroplane Magazine ( 12 Issues from 1949, 2 issues from 1943 )( RAF / R A F / Royal Air Force related) ) Aviation )( Aero-Plane )
|
|
London: The Aeroplane Magazine, 1943 and 1949, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------14 volumes, magazines, all are Good to Very Good copies, all with b&w photos and illustrations as well as some colour in many of them, loads of avaiation advertisements, lots of great historical articles by a variety of writers, many RAF references, some RCAF references as well as some references to the A V ROE Company, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Pa... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Airline Artistry: Vintage Posters and Publicity (includes: American Airlines; Boeing Clipper; Northwest; TWA; Imperial; Pan American / Pan Am; BOAC; BEA; Air Union; Air France; Braniff; Zeppelin Viktoria Luise; Royal Dutch Air Service; Belgian Air Line)
|
|
Dunedin, Florida; Don Thomas, 1992, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy, a lovely book with colour examples on virtually every page, includes: American Airlines; Boeing Clipper; Northwest; TWA; Imperial; Pan American / Pan Am; BOAC; BEA; Air Union; Air France; Braniff; Zeppelin Viktoria Luise; Royal Dutch Air Service; Belgian Air Lines; Japan Air Transport; Air catalina; Hawaiian Air; LOT - Polish Air; United; Delta; Colonial Airways System; Pacific Alaska Airwa... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Anthracite Classics ( Trains / Rail / Railroads )
|
|
Hanover, PA.: The Railroad Press, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing and some light wear, 48 pages, packed with b&w photographs, contents include: PRR Susquehanna River Terminals; CNJ and Lehigh Valley Railroad in the Upper Lehigh; Reading, Flatlands and Mountains; Index; Color Maps of the Anthracite Region; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Sof... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 6) |
Baltimore and Ohio Railroad in the Potomac Valley - Classic Trains / The GOLDEN YEARS of RAILROADING (From the Publishers of TRAINS )( Trains / Rail / Railroads )
|
|
Waukesha, WI.: Kalmbach Publishing, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (oblong quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing, 128 pages, packed with b&w photographs, contents include: A Brief History of the B&O; The baltimore Division; West to Cumberland; West from Cumberland to Coal Country; Through the Narrows to Pittsburgh; On to the Big Apple; Here, There and Everywhere; B&O RR today, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Baltimore and Ohio in color - Volume 1 ( The B&O )( Trains / Railways / Rail / Railroads )
|
|
Scotch Plains, NJ.: Morning Sun Books, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 128 pages, packed with colour photographs, contents include: New York to Philadelphia - The SIRT, CNJ and READING; The Baltimore Division East; From the Diploamt Head End; The Baltimore Division West; The Cumberland Division - The East End / The West End; The Monongah Div.; Riding the Time Saver; Across Ohio, Indiana and Illinois to St Louis; Routes North; ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$42.50
|
|
| 8) |
CANADIAN PACIFIC: Stand Fast, Craigellachie ! ( CPR / C.P.R. / Rail ) ( Trains / Locomotives / Railways Photographs )
|
|
Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press ( Distributed By Firefly Books ), 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing, upper corners are ever so slightly bumped, , in a Near Fine lightly rubbed dustjacket , map endpapers show the entire CPR route across Canada, 240 pages, packed with beautiful colour and b&w photos of all things CPRail, contents include: Foreword; Preface; The World's Greatest Travel System; Electric Lines; S... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Canada's First Railway: Champlain and St. Lawrence Railway
|
|
Belleville, Ont.: Mika, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, an unread as new copy, a history of this early Canadian rail system, 64 pages, illustrated with b&w photos , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Railway cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Chicago Great Western, in Color ( CGW ) ( Trains / Railways / Rail / Railroads )
|
|
Scotch Plains, NJ.: Morning Sun Books, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket, unpaginated but likely about 128 pages, packed with colour photographs, contents include: Chicago and District; Oelwein; Council Bluffs - Omaha; Mason City District; Mankota ; Winona Branch; McIntire; Twin Cities; St Paul; Des Moines and Kansas City; KC, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$52.50
|
|
| 11) |
Corvette: Thirty Years of great Advertising, Featuring the Collection of William and Sharon Landis -an Automobile Quarterly Marque Reference Series Book ( 30 / Ads / Advertisements )
|
|
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton Publishing / Automobile Quarterly, 1983, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------large oblong hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a small chip on rear cover, 160 pages plus index, b&w and some colur photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Credit Valley Railway: The Third Giant -a History (later part of the Ontario and Quebec Railway system )
|
|
Cheltenham, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------small trade paperback (about 5.25 x 8 inches), a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light rubbing, 107 pages, b&w photos, chapters include: Early Canada West Transportation; Coming of the Railway Era; Railway Acts of the 1800's; George Laidlaw - Prince of the Bonus Hunters; The Credit Vallet Railway - Charter, Promotion and Financing; Work Begins; Bridges on the CVR; Difficulties and Contoversies; Legal Entanglement and... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
the De Havilland Canada Story ( DeHavilland Aircraft )
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: CANAV Books / De Havilland Canada, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, small gift inscription, fold-outs are intact, 244 pages, colour and b&w photographs, contents include: Foreword; Preface; In the Beginning; Hard Times; The War years; Recovery; Wheels, Skis and Floats; Military STOL; Enter the Commuters; Airline STOL; Changing Times; Today and Tomorrow; Three Views of DHC Aircraft; Appendices; Bibliography; Index, -... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$65.00
|
|
| 14) |
"Down South" on the Rock Island, 1940 - 1969 ( Trains / Railways / Rail / Railroads )
|
|
La Mirada, CA.: Four Ways West Publications, 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, 128 pages, packed with colour photographs, contents include: Historic dates of Principal RI Passenger Trains 'Down South'; 'Down South' on the RI, 1940 - 1969; RI Passenger Equipment; RI Stations, part 1; Map featuring the RI Lines 'Down South', any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$150.00
|
|
| 15) |
F Units, The Diesels That Did It: The GOLDEN YEARS of RAILROADING (From the Publishers of TRAINS )( Trains / Rail / Railroads )
|
|
Waukesha, WI.: Kalmbach Publishing, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (oblong quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing, 128 pages, packed with b&w photographs, contents include: The FT - The Diesel that Did It; F Units in Production; Inside EMD's La Grange plant; F Units Hard at Work; F Units Today, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Four for the Road: Corvette, Ferrari, Mercedes-Benz, Porsche-The Greatest of the Survivors Series ---an Omnibus Volume with 4 Books in One
|
|
Osceola, WI: Motorbooks / Motor Books International, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (oblong quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket with a short tear at upper and lower spine tips, collects 4 books into this omnibus volume, unpaginated by hundreds and hundreds of pages, colour photos throughout, reprints the For the Road books for the Corvetter, Porsches, Mercedes-Benz and Ferraris, a nice book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a gene... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
GENERAL MOTORS Streamlined Diesel - Electric Locomotives, 1930's to the 1950's -Includes Over 250 Large Choice Builders Photographs Covering the Classic E and F Models ( Trains / Rail )
|
|
Lewiston, N.Y. / St David's, ON.: DPA - LTA Publishers, 2004, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing ----------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing, 150 pages, packed with b&w photographs, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later Printing of the first Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$60.00
|
|
| 18) |
Goldfields of Northwestern Ontario: A History of the Patricia Transportation Company ( Gold Fields )
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba: James Richardson and Sons, 1996, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------oblong hardcover, about 11 x 9.5 inches, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 204 pages, profusely illustrated with vintage b&w photos, Richardson presentation sticker on verso of rear cover, contents include: Foreward; The Last great Gold Rush; The World's Most Ancient Rock; Gold Fever in the North; Freighters, Tugs and Scows; The Challenges of Fire and Ice; A Winter Adventure; The Early days of Aviat... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 19) |
HENRY's LADY: An Illustrated History of the Model A Ford (aka: The A-bone )
|
|
Oceanside, CA: The Evergreen Press / Ray Miller, 1972, 1st Edition, 6th Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in faux leather, one corner slightly bumped, stamp on front endpaper, in an attractive Good dustjacket with a bit of light wear, some short closed tears, 320 pages, colour and b&w photyos throughout, contents include: Henry's Lady; Index of the New York Times; Identifying Models by Year; The Phaetons; The Roadsters; The Convertible Cabriolet; The Business / Sport /... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 20) |
A History of Airlines in Canada ( Canadian Aviation / Airliner History )
|
|
Toronto: Unitrade Press, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, 263 pages, b&w photos throughout, contents include: Introduction --- Major Trans-Canadian and International Airlines ( Air Canada; Canadian Airlines International; Canadian Pacific / CP Air; Wardair ) ---. Regional Airlines ( Pacific Western; Transair; Nordair; Quebecair; Eastern Provincial Airways; Maritimes Central ) --- Commuter Airlines ( Air BC; Time Air; Calm... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|



















