Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (17)
Filter by country:
United States (20)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Angler's Guide to the Irish Free State
|
|
|
Dublin: Stationery Office, 1930. Compiled by the Department of Lands and Fisheries and published by the Ministry of Fisheries. Contains contemporary adverts, numerous fold-out maps and charts, this lovely little handbook is a period piece that may still be useful to the fisherman! Originally published in 1924 by the Free State. This is a Near Fine copy of the Second Edition. Clean and fresh text, with typical light foxing confined to the endpapers. Olive green cloth binding with black lettering. In an archi... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bits of Blarney
|
|
|
Chicago & St.Louis: Belford, Clarke & Co, 1882. Sketches and legends of Ireland, edited by Robert Shelton Mackenzie (1809-1880). Originally published by Redfield in 1854, this popular and well-written book has been published in fifteen editions (OCLC); several different publishers issued it in the 1870s & 1880s. A Good Plus only copy. Attractive blue cloth binding with decorations in black and gilt. Text is bright and fresh. But there is rubbing at the head and foot of the spine; the corners are... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Celtic Realms
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1967. A major work of scholarship, and an attractive book with many illustrations. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated First Printing). Dark green cloth binding with red and gilt on the spine. Clean Text; 355 pages, indexed. Minor bit of wear at foot of spine and front board, else Fine. The dustjacket is unclipped but has edgewear with several small chips. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Collected Works of Padraic H. Pearse
|
|
|
Dublin, Cork, & Belfast: Phoenix Publishing, 1924. Four volumes of the Collected Works of Padraic Pearse, Irish poet, educator, and patriot who proclaimed the Republic during the insurrection of 1916; he was subsequently executed by the British. The titles are (1) "Songs of the Irish Rebels and Specimens from an Irish Anthology. Some Aspects of Irish Literature. Three Lectures on Gaelic Topics;" (2) "Plays, Stories, Poems;" (3) "Political Writings and Speeches;" and a very ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$450.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Converts of Kilbann. An Irish Story
|
|
|
London: S.W. Partridge & Company, 1868. (George Robert) Wynne (1838-1912) , eventually the Archdeacon of Aghadoe, was a prolific author of religious literature. Associated with the Religious Tract Society, he authored over 70 works. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the First Edition of this early work. Set in a poor workhouse, it provides insight and flavor to the conditions in Ireland after the Great Famine. While not great literature, Wynne's style is quite competent and does not dism... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dublin. A Study in Environment
|
|
|
London, New York, Toronto & Sydney: B.T. Batsford, 1940. Part of Batsford's "The British Cities" Series, which might be a surprise to the Irish; however, this book was admired by G.B. Shaw, according to a blurb.This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First Edition. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. A bit of fade to the top edge, else Fine. The dustwrapper has some edgewear and a 3/4" chip on the rear panel. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plu... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Easter Week
|
|
|
London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1936. This is a Very Good (Minus) copy of the very scarce First Edition. Considered as a leftist interpretation of the Irish Rebellion, it was reissued three years later in America by the CPUSA. Green cloth binding ; spine has faded but the black lettering is still bright. Bumped, some small waterspots; an inscription (in Irish) on FFEP. Text supple, but with some light age toning. A scarce title; offered in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Famous Irishwomen
|
|
|
Lawrence, Massachusetts: Lawrence Publishing Company, 1907. An intriguing volume with a wide-ranging coverage: Virtue, Bravery, Martyrdom, Beauty, and many others. Also contains sections on contemporary women in both Ireland and America. Rather scarce, with only a few institutional holdings. The author (d.1918) was a well-known writer and teacher in Massachusetts (Robert Frost was one of her pupils). Particularly concerned with Catholic women, she founded clubs, ran a newspaper, and taught Irish in what rem... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 9) |
The History of Ireland, From the Treaty of Limerick to the Present Time: Being a Continuation of the History of the Abbe MacGeoghegan, Compiled By John Mitchel
|
|
|
New York, Boston, Montreal: D. & J. Sadlier & Co., 1868. Irish patriot John Mitchel (1815-1875), after his escape from Tasmania to America, continued the 18th-century history of Ireland by the Abbe James MacGeoghegan.This copy is complete in one volume, an interesting variant by the publisher, and much less common than the illustrated 2-volume editions Sadlier published. A Very Good (Minus) copy, with the brown leather binding somewhat scuffed and chipped, and the edges dusty.The first signature is ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 10) |
The History of Ireland, Ancient and Modern, Taken from the Most Authentic Records, and Dedicated to the Irish Brigade
|
|
|
New York, Boston, Montreal: D. & J. Sadlier & Co., 1868. Abbe John Mac-Geoghan (1702-1763) served as a chaplain to the Irish Brigades, who served the French army for some 100 years. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition Thus. No date, but since this is the version translated from the original French by Patrick O'Kelly (1754-1835), Quercus believes it to be prior to the John Mitchell edition of 1869; we therefore assign it a tentative date of 1869. Green pebbled cloth binding, stamped in ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 11) |
How and Where to Fish in Ireland. A Hand-guide for Anglers
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1887. (Pseudonym of John Joseph Dunne, b. 1837, wounded veteran of the Zulu War and later a prison warder.) A famous and classic treatise that went to some ten editions. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the Third Edition. Green and orange cloth binding with gilt lettering. Fold-out map of Ireland. There is a bit of rub and light fray to the corner, and a small stain on the front cover. Some minor foxing. No duswrapper; in an archival plasti... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Insurrection in Dublin
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1916. Eyewitness account of first week of the Irish revolution, by one of Ireland's finest writers. A Very Good Plus copy of the First American Edition. Dark blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Still bright, but with a few bumps and light soiling.Textblock still fresh but with some light watermarking and a bump on the bottom edge affecting about ten pages. No DJ. A decent copy of an important title that has become somewhat scarce. In an archival plastic protector.. First America... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ireland's Fight for Freedom. Setting Forth the High Lights of Irish History
|
|
|
New York & London: Harper & Bros, 1919. The prominent journalist George Creel ran America's propaganda efforts during World War One. Here he turned his talents to persuading the world of England's mistakes in its treatment of Ireland. This is a Very Good Minus copy of the First Edition. Illustrated with photos and prints. Olive green cloth binding with black lettering and stamping. A bit bumped at the margins. The spine has darkened and is rubbed to a fray at the very top. No dustjacket. In ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Irish Castles and Castellated Houses
|
|
|
Dudalk: Dundalgan Press, 1964. A fascinating treatise that would serves as a wonderful tour guide to Ireland! Originally published in 1941 and revised several times, this is a Near Fine copy of the reprint (of the 1951 edition). Bright red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Profusely illustrated. Clean text; 170 pages, indexed. Endpapers are a map of the castles mentioned. Previous-owner chop to dedication page, light bumps to two corners, else Fine. The dustwrapper is copmplete, but clipped; minor edgewea... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jail Journal
|
|
|
Dublin: M.H. Gill & Son One of the most famous and influential books of modern Irish history. Mitchel, a militant revolutionary, was convicted of sedition and transported to Tasmania by the British. Escaping to New York, he published his diary and founded "The United Irishman." It has been reprinted many times in the past 100 years. No publication date. Per OCLC, this is most PROBABLY the edition of 1950. A Near Fine copy. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering. 463 pages. Preface by Arthur ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Life Story of Wolfe Tone, Set in a Picture of His Times
|
|
|
Dublin & London: Talbot Press and Rich & Cowan, 1935. Born in London, Aodh De Blacum (1890-1951) was an Irish Republican journalist who suffered the fate of being imprisoned sequentially by both the British and the Irish Free State; his reputation is tarnished by his support for Franco during the Spanish Civil War. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering; red topstain. Corners very lightly bumped. No dust wrapper. In an archival plastic protector.. First ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
On an Irish Jaunting-Car Through Donegal and Connemara
|
|
|
New York & London: Harper & Bros, 1902. Samuel Gamble Bayne (1844-1924), a prominent financier, also found time to author several books, including this delightful period-piece on travel in Ireland's Northwest. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. 138pages. Numerous illustrations. Edwardian decorative binding: green cloth with gilt lettering. Front panel has a blindstamped depiction of the jaunting cart, drawn by a Hackney. Shows a bit of wear, particularly at the margins, with bumped c... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Protest in Arms. The Irish Troubles 1916-1923
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1961. Well-written account of the Irish war for independence. Photo illustrations. A nice copy; slight edgewear and a previous owner's chop to the half-title. DJ has some slight chipping to spine & small tears to bottom front panel. In a plastic cover.. Revised. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Songs of Irish Rebellion. Political Street Ballads and Rebel Songs 1780-1900
|
|
|
Hatboro, Pennsylvania: Folklore Associates, 1967. A scholarly treatise considering Irish street ballads as literature. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering. A mere hint of a bump to the spine, and a discreet bookstore label on the FFEP, else Fine. The dustjacket is unclipped, shows some light edgewear and light soiling to the rear panel. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 20) |
Souvenir of the Lakes of Killarney and Glengariff
|
|
|
London, Edinburgh, & New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1892. The Lakes of Killarney, Ireland, have been a popular tourist spot for several centuries. This is a lovely souvenir book with 12 pages of coloured chromolithographic views of the region. Includes a list of local hotels (who presumably would offer the book for sale). 47 pages of clean text (printed in sepia), with other line illustrations and a map at the rear. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Blue cloth binding with attractive i... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|