Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (4)
With photos (68)

Filter by country:
Canada (68)

Filter by price:
1) Ages in Chaos: Volume 1 --- From the Exodus to King Akhnaton
Velikovsky, Immanuel

Ages in Chaos:  Volume 1 --- From the Exodus to King Akhnaton
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1952, Later Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy in a chipped and torn but generally intact atrtractive price clipped dustjacket, ink name, 350 pages, b&w photos including one that folds out os ----"Taking for the starting point the simultaneous physical catastrophes described in the book of Exodus and in Egyptian documents, Velikovsky reconstructs the political & cultural histories of the nations of the ancient world. His reconstruction places be... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



2) Arachne Rising: The Thirteenth Sign of the Zodiac ( 13th )
Vogh, James ( pseudonym for John Sladek )

Arachne Rising:  The Thirteenth Sign of the Zodiac ( 13th )
London: Granada / Hart Davis MacGibbon, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ lightly rubbed dustjacket, book is Near Fine but there is a name and stamp on the front blank endpaper which have been blacked out, contents include: Acknowledgements; Introduction; The Twelve Gods; Thirteen Moons; The Forest Dwellers; The Spider and the Cahriot; The Golden Number; The Silver Wheel; The Hanged One; Science Astrology and Arachne; Sun in Arachne; Moon in Ara... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



3) Book of Contemporary Nightmares (includes: The Bang-Bang; Please Don't shoot the Trees; Voices; Other Husband; Broken Homes; Minstrel Girl; In Cold Daylight; Scarlet House; Scenes from the Country of the Blind; Our Lady of the Ice; Power Cut; Birth; etc)
Gordon, Giles (ed.) Brian Aldiss; Patricia Highsmith; Francis King; Penelope Shuttle; William Trevor; Michael Moorcock; Wm Sansom; Angela Carter; John Sladek; Peter Redgrove; Joan Aiken; George MacBeth; Barry Unsworth

Book of Contemporary Nightmares (includes:  The Bang-Bang; Please Don't shoot the Trees; Voices; Other Husband; Broken Homes; Minstrel Girl; In Cold Daylight; Scarlet House; Scenes from the Country of the Blind; Our Lady of the Ice; Power Cut; Birth; etc)
London: Sphere, 1978, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a Good copy only with overall wear and creases, still much better than a reading copy, store stamp, a bit of age toning to paper, this contains: Death of a Primitive Humanist by Unsworth; The Bang-Bang by Aldiss; Please Don't shoot the Trees by Highsmith; Voices by King; The Other Husband by Shuttle; Broken Homes by Trevor; The Minstrel Girl by Moorcock; In Cold Daylight by Sansom; The Scarlet House by Carter; Scenes from the Country of the Blind... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.50



4) Book of Contemporary Nightmares (includes: The Bang-Bang; Please Don't shoot the Trees; Voices; Other Husband; Broken Homes; Minstrel Girl; In Cold Daylight; Scarlet House; Scenes from the Country of the Blind; Our Lady of the Ice; Power Cut; Birth; etc)
Gordon, Giles (ed.) Brian Aldiss; Patricia Highsmith; Francis King; Penelope Shuttle; William Trevor; Michael Moorcock; Wm Sansom; Angela Carter; John Sladek; Peter Redgrove; Joan Aiken; George MacBeth; Barry Unsworth

Book of Contemporary Nightmares (includes:  The Bang-Bang; Please Don't shoot the Trees; Voices; Other Husband; Broken Homes; Minstrel Girl; In Cold Daylight; Scarlet House; Scenes from the Country of the Blind; Our Lady of the Ice; Power Cut; Birth; etc)
London: Sphere, 1978, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a Good copy only with overall wear and creases, still much better than a reading copy, a bit of age toning to paper, this contains: Death of a Primitive Humanist by Unsworth; The Bang-Bang by Aldiss; Please Don't shoot the Trees by Highsmith; Voices by King; The Other Husband by Shuttle; Broken Homes by Trevor; The Minstrel Girl by Moorcock; In Cold Daylight by Sansom; The Scarlet House by Carter; Scenes from the Country of the Blind by Sladek; O... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.50



5) The Complete Art of Witchcraft --- Penetrating the Mystery Behind Magic Powers ---with My Life in Astrology ---2 Volumes
Leek, Sybil

The Complete Art of Witchcraft --- Penetrating the Mystery Behind Magic Powers ---with My Life in Astrology ---2 Volumes
Scarborough, Ontario: Signet, 1973, 1974, 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing for Both ----------2 volumes, paperback, both are solid Good copies with spine creases, store stamp in Witchcraft, 205 & 188 pages respectively, contents of COMPLETE include: Witchcraft Here and Now; Behind it all; What It's Like to be a Witch; Black Magic or Witchcraft - the Choice is Yours; Other Forms of Witchcraft; To Become a Witch; Leading a Balanced Life; In harmony with the Universe; Reincarnation; You, the Alch... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



6) Destruction of Atlantis: Compelling Evidence of the Sudden Fall of the Legendary Civilization ---with Survivors of Atlantis: Their Impact on World Culture ---with The Atlantis Encyclopedia ---3 Volumes
Joseph, Frank (foreword By Brad Steiger; Afterword By Professor Nobuhiro Yoshida )

Destruction of Atlantis:  Compelling Evidence of the Sudden Fall of the Legendary Civilization ---with Survivors of Atlantis:  Their Impact on World Culture ---with The Atlantis Encyclopedia ---3 Volumes
Rochester, Vermont / Franklin Lakes, New Jersey: Bear and Company / New Page Books, 2004, 2004, 2005, 1st Edition, 1st Printing and 1st Printing ------------3 volumes, Destruction and Survivors are trade paperbacks, Encyc. is a large trade paperback, all are Very Good+ to Near Fine copies, 264, 262 and 312 pages, colour and b&w photos, DESTRUCTION contents are: "In a single day and night" - a re-creation; Where is Atlantis?; The Queens of Legend; The Fire from heaven; How was Atlantis Dest... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



7) Earth in Upheaval ( Upheavel )
Velikovsky, Immanuel

Earth in Upheaval   ( Upheavel )
N.Y.: Dell, 1969, 3rd Printing ----------paperback, a solid Good copy with light wear and some creases, ink name, some age toning to paper, 288 pages, contents include: In the North: In Alaska; The Ivory Islands; Revolution: The Erratic Boulders; Sea & Land Changed Places; The Caves of England; The Aquatic Graveyards. : Uniformity: The Doctrine of Uniformity; The Hippopotamus; Icebergs; Darwin in South America; Ice: The Birth of the Ice Age Theory; On the Russian Plains; Ice Age in the Tropics; Gree... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



8) Earth in Upheaval ( Upheavel )
Velikovsky, Immanuel

Earth in Upheaval   ( Upheavel )
N.Y.: Dell, 1968, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Good copy with light wear and some creases, some age toning to paper, 288 pages, contents include: In the North: In Alaska; The Ivory Islands; Revolution: The Erratic Boulders; Sea & Land Changed Places; The Caves of England; The Aquatic Graveyards. : Uniformity: The Doctrine of Uniformity; The Hippopotamus; Icebergs; Darwin in South America; Ice: The Birth of the Ice Age Theory; On the Russian Plains; Ice Age in the Tropics; Greenland; Cor... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



9) Earth in Upheaval ( Upheavel )
Velikovsky, Immanuel

Earth in Upheaval   ( Upheavel )
N.Y.: Pocket Books, 1977, Later Printing ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, 284 pages, contents include: In the North: In Alaska; The Ivory Islands; Revolution: The Erratic Boulders; Sea & Land Changed Places; The Caves of England; The Aquatic Graveyards. : Uniformity: The Doctrine of Uniformity; The Hippopotamus; Icebergs; Darwin in South America; Ice: The Birth of the Ice Age Theory; On the Russian Plains; Ice Age in the Tropics; Greenland; Corals of the Polar R... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



10) Earth in Upheaval ( Upheavel )
Velikovsky, Immanuel

Earth in Upheaval   ( Upheavel )
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1955 ( 1960's or 1970's ), Reprint ( Book Club Edition ) -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a solid Very Good+ dustjacket, remainder spray, 314 pages, contents include: In the North: In Alaska; The Ivory Islands; Revolution: The Erratic Boulders; Sea & Land Changed Places; The Caves of England; The Aquatic Graveyards. : Uniformity: The Doctrine of Uniformity; The Hippopotamus; Icebergs; Darwin in South America; Ice: The Birth of the Ice Age Theory; On th... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



11) The Eye of Fire ---The true Story of a Paranormal Investigation that Went horribly Wrong ---by Graham Phillips and Martin Keatman
Phillips, Graham and Martin Keatman

The Eye of Fire ---The true Story of a Paranormal Investigation that Went horribly Wrong ---by Graham Phillips and Martin Keatman
London: Granada, 1986, 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, a nice copy with browning to the paper, 204 pages, b&w photos, ---"In March 1982, a seance was held at the headquarters of Parasearch. ---(they) experienced a remarkable vision of a red gemstone, the EYE of FIRE taken from the hilt of King Arthur's sword EXCALIBUR. But at the climax of the seance a dark presence manifested itself ---", any image directly beside this listing is the actual... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$45.00



12) The Ghost at My Shoulder: The Dramatic True Story of the Ghost Who Claimed to be England's Last Condemned Witch
Palmer, Terry

London: Corgi, 1981, 1st Printing -----------paperback, Good+, 192 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.25



13) Gnomes ---by Rien Poortvliet ( Originally Released as Leven En Werken Van De Kabouter )
Poortvliet, Rien with Text By Wil Huygen

Gnomes ---by Rien Poortvliet ( Originally Released as Leven En Werken Van De Kabouter )
N.Y.: Abrams, 1977, 1st U.S. edition, 1st Printing ------------hard cover, Near Fine in a faux brown leather bonding, in a Very Good dust jacket with light wear and a few short closed tears, a bit of browning to jacket at extremities, small barely noticeable stain on front panel, still a classic of illustrations filled with bits of whimsy and delight, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Rien Poortvliet .... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



14) The Green Stone ---by Graham Phillips and Martin Keatman
Phillips, Graham and Martin Keatman

The Green Stone ---by Graham Phillips and Martin Keatman
London: Granada, 1984, 1st Paperback Edition, 2nd Printing -----------paperback, Very Good+, ---"It began with a series of bizarre psychic messages - communications from an unknown force, guiding the psychic researchers towards hidden secrets which had been passed down the centuries. The messages were unbelievably specific, incredibly accurate, and utterly terrifying. The suggested the existence of mystic occult powers which transcended comprehension. Soon the quest fro The Green Stone led the res... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$30.00



15) The Green Stone ---by Graham Phillips and Martin Keatman
Phillips, Graham and Martin Keatman

The Green Stone ---by Graham Phillips and Martin Keatman
London: Granada, 1984, 1st Paperback Edition, 2nd Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, ink name, ---"It began with a series of bizarre psychic messages - communications from an unknown force, guiding the psychic researchers towards hidden secrets which had been passed down the centuries. The messages were unbelievably specific, incredibly accurate, and utterly terrifying. The suggested the existence of mystic occult powers which transcended comprehension. Soon the quest fro The Gr... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$30.00



16) The Hag of the Dribble and Other True Ghosts from the Files of Elliott O'Donnell
Hurwood, Bernhardt J, from the Files of Elliott O'Donnell

The Hag of the Dribble and Other True Ghosts from the Files of Elliott O'Donnell
N.Y.: Taplinger, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Good price clipped dustjacket which has had a protector applied, usual library stamps and marks, 166 pages, contents include: Intro By Hurwood; MALIGNANT HAUNTS - Isle of Man Horrors; Monster of the Motor Mound; clock that Struck Thirteen; A Stranglihg Ghost in Brugesl Some of My Own Experiences; Crippen's Ghost; Grey House of Horror - WATERY HAUNTS - Monks of Death; Valley of the River of Death; S... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$24.50



17) Healing ---with Hands ---with Energies ---with Aromatherapy ---with Reflexology ---with Herbs ---with Flowers ---with Yoga ---with Crystals ---with Food ---9 Volumes
Airey, Raje with Jessica Houdret; Doriel Hall; Simon Lilly; Jenni Fleetwood; Mark Evans; Rosalind Oxenford

Healing ---with Hands ---with Energies ---with Aromatherapy ---with Reflexology ---with Herbs ---with Flowers ---with Yoga ---with Crystals ---with Food ---9 Volumes
London: Hermes House, various Dates and Printings ------------9 volumes, trade paperback, all are Near Fine, all are in uniform condition, each book is 64 pages long, each book is illustrated with many colour photos and some drawings, complete titles are as follows: Healing Hands: A Concise Guide to the Therapeutic Power of Touch By Raje Airey; Healing Energies: Using the Powers of Nature to Heal Mind Body and Spirit By Airey; Healing with Aromatherapy: A Concise Guide to using Essential Oils for Hea... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$22.50



18) Historical Atlas of World Mythology -VOLUME TWO - Way of the Seeded Earth - Part I, II, III - Sacrifice; Mythologies of Primitive Planters, The Northern Americans; The Middle and Southern Americans ( Book 1, 2, 3 ) Myth of North South and Middle America )
Campbell, Joseph

Historical Atlas of World Mythology -VOLUME TWO - Way of the Seeded Earth - Part I, II, III - Sacrifice; Mythologies of Primitive Planters, The Northern Americans; The Middle and Southern Americans ( Book 1, 2, 3 ) Myth of North South and Middle America )
New York: Perennial Library, Harper and Row, 1988, 1989, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All -----------3 volumes, large ( about 10.75 x 14 inches ) softcovers, all are solid Very Good copies with a bit of light wear to covers, a bit of rippling to the books just due to their size, issued simultaneously with the hardcover editions, respectively these have 126, 251 with xxii, 387 with xxiv pages, all books are packed with colour and b&w photos and illustrations, a monumental work, contents are as fo... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$45.00



19) The History of Witchcraft and Demonology
Summers, Montague

The History of Witchcraft and Demonology
Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books, 1992, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, Very Good+ with bumped corners in a Very Good+ dustjacket, 353 pages, contents include: The Witch: Heretic & Anarchist; The Worship of the Witch; Demons & Familiars; The Sabbat; The Witch in Holy Writ; Diabolic Possession & Modern Spiritism; The Witch in Dramatic Literature; Bibliography; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



20) Honour Earth Mother / Mino-Audjaudauh Mizzu-Kummik-Quae ---a signed copy ( Ojibwa Indian Folklore / Legends ) ( Honor )
Johnston, Basil H (signed)

Honour Earth Mother / Mino-Audjaudauh Mizzu-Kummik-Quae ---a signed copy ( Ojibwa Indian Folklore / Legends ) ( Honor )
Wiarton, Ontario: Kegedonce Press, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, signed and inscribed by the author, 171 pages, contents include: Introduction; Preface; Honour Earth Mother / Mino-Audjaudauh Mizzu-Kummik-Quae; Weather; Plants; Insects, Bugs, Little Creatures; Birds; Animals; Fish; Thou Shalt Honour Earth Mother; Glossary, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy