POLITICS & GOVERNMENTfrom aridium books |
|
Browse POLITICS & GOVERNMENT | Return to aridium books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 212 listings found. |
| 1) |
Do Think Tanks Matter? Assessing the Impact of Public Policy Institutes
|
|
|
McGill-Queen's University Press; Toronto. Very Good; Paperback with no dust jacket; Ex-library with usual stickers, . stamps, etc. Mild typical rub at edge.. 2002. First Printing. Internally as new, firm and clean copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.20
|
|
| 2) |
Preventing World War III : A Realistic Grand Strategy
|
|
|
HarperCollins; Scranton, Pennsylvania. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Clean, firm, square, no damp, sun or smoke, light corner bumps, Inscribed to an associate by Abshire on the the ffep dated July 1989. Now in archival mylar sleeve. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 331 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Price of Power America Since 1945
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1977. solid binding. minor wear and rub solid, clean text. 200 pp.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Emperor's New Clothes And Other Irreverent Eassys for the Seventies
|
|
|
CPRI Press; Oakville, Ontario. Very Good+; Paperback; Mild exterior rubs. Name inside front cover. Clean . pages, tight binding,.. 1973. Second Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
On Law, Morality, and Politics (HPC Classics Ser.)
|
|
|
Hackett Publishing Company, Incorporated; Indianapolis, IN. Very Good; Paperback. 1988. a solid copy, firm binding, minor ext wear marks. no sun no damp not torn. minor intermittent highlighting. light use.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 6) |
Navigating a New World : Canada's Global Future
|
|
|
Alfred a Knopf Inc; Westminister, Maryland. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Solid and clean, slight typical shelf rubs. Bright DJ now in protective sleeve. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 450 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
American Empire The Realities and Consequences of U.S. Diplomacy
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Clean unread copy. Now in protective sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pp; <p> In a challenging, provocative book, Andrew Bacevich reconsiders the assumptions and purposes governing the exercise of American global power. Examining the presidencies of George H. W. Bush and Bill Clinton--as well as George W. Bush's first year in office--he demolishes the view that the United States has failed to devise a replacement for containment as a basis for foreign policy. He finds instead that successive post-Cold War administrations have adhered to a well-defined "strategy of openness." Motivated by the imperative of economic expansionism, that strategy aims to foster an open and integrated international order, thereby perpetuating the undisputed primacy of the world's sole remaining superpower. Moreover, openness is not a new strategy, but has been an abiding preoccupation of policymakers as far back as Woodrow Wilson. </p><p> Although based on expectations that eliminating barriers to the movement of trade, capital, and ideas nurtures not only affluence but also democracy, the aggressive pursuit of openness has met considerable resistance. To overcome that resistance, U.S. policymakers have with increasing frequency resorted to force, and military power has emerged as never before as the preferred instrument of American statecraft, resulting in the progressive militarization of U.S. foreign policy. </p><p> Neither indictment nor celebration, <i>American Empire</i> sees the drive for openness for what it is--a breathtakingly ambitious project aimed at erecting a global imperium. Large questions remain about that project's feasibility and about the human, financial, and moral costs that it will entail. By penetrating the illusions obscuring the reality of U.S. policy, this book marks an essential first step toward finding the answers. </p> . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Profit Is Not the Cure: A Citizen's Guide to Saving Medicare
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart Ltd; Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. A clean, solid copy. No sun no damp no ink not torn. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 286 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.20
|
|
| 9) |
Pugwash Implications of Anti-Ballistic Missle Systems Pugwash Monograph II
|
|
|
Souvenir Press; London, United Kingdom. Very Good+; First English Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; . Dust jacket has minor rub, couple 1/4" edge tears.. 1969. First Printing. A solid and square, lightly used copy, clean text, firm binding, no sun, no damp no ink. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Pentagon's New Map War and Peace in the Twenty-first Century
|
|
|
Berkley Trade. Very Good-; Paperback; Exterior rub and creases, some corner page folds.. 2005. Complete, clean text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 433 pp; Building upon the works of Thomas Friedman, Samuel Huntington, and Francis Fukuyama, The Pentagon's New Map describes recent U.S. military history and strategy, discusses where America's forces will likely be heading in the near future, outlines the crucial role the nation needs to play in establishing international stability, and provides much needed hope at one of the most difficult times in American history. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 11) |
The Unfinished Agenda
|
|
|
Crowell; New York, NY. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1977. solid copy, clean text, no ink or damp, normal rubs on ext. tape on spine.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 12) |
Contemporary Soviet Politics : An Introduction 2nd Edition
|
|
|
Prentice Hall PTR; Englewood Cliffs, NJ. Very Good; Second Edition; Paperback; Reading Copy. 1982. A SOLID COPY. clean text in firm binding, some penciling in index, small ink stain on lower outer corner. , no loose pp. modest typ edge rubs, creasing. no sun, no damp not torn. includes bibliographies and index, 420pp.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 420 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
Vietnam - A Diplomatic Tragedy : Origins of U.S. Involvement
|
|
|
Faber & Faber; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Firm copy, clean text, name neatly clipped from corner of fly page. Map frontispiece. Now in archival mylar sleeve. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 253 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Age of Secrets : The Conspiracy That Toppled Richard Nixon and the Hidden Death of Howard Hughes
|
|
|
Voyageur Pub; Richmond, Ontario, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. A solid copy, light if any use. Typical glue line on endpapers near hinge as manufactured, Beautiful pictorial hard cover,, DJ some typical shelf rubs, no sun no damp. John Meier has inscribed this copy on the fep. "To XXX, our friend. Hope that you enjoy this book, Best Wishes John H. Meir" scans available.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 320 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $110.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Age of Sacred Terror
|
|
|
Random House Inc; Westminster, Maryland. As New; First Edition; Hardcover in As New dust jacket. 2002. NEW UNread,; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 490 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.20
|
|
| 16) |
Canada and the Burden of Unity
|
|
|
MACMILLAN OF CANADA; Rexdale, Ontario, Canada. Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1977. intermittent highlighting to about 5% of text. no loose pp. rubs to cvr. no damp no smoke.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 17) |
Government by Judiciary : The Transformation of the Fourteenth Amendment
|
|
|
Harvard Univ Pr; Cumbreland, Rhode Island. Very Good+; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Very solid, clean copy. Light use. DJ with some edge chipping, 3/4" piece lost from top of rear panel, now in protective sleeve. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 482 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.20
|
|
| 18) |
Village Journey : The Report of the Alaska Native Review Commission
|
|
|
Farrar Straus & Giroux; Gordonsville, Virginia. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1986. Softcover.Clean, firm, v light use, few normal rubs.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Balance Sheet of the Future
|
|
|
Robert M Mcbride & Co. ; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1941. square, good binding light use. no sun no damp no ink. very moderate wear & rubs. blue bds, red & gold titles & design. 303 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 303 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Canadian Political Tradition : Basic Readings
|
|
|
Nelson Canada; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1989. some underlines in text. light use, solid copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 462 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 21) |
United States Presidential Addresses to the Canadian Parliament 1943 - 1995
|
|
|
Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1995. solid, clean, light use, few rubs, light curl at corners. no sun, damp or ink.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 102 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $25.25
|
|
| 22) |
Spin Sisters : How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness --- and Liberalism --- to the Women of America
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. UNREAD, crisp copy in mylar protective sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 342 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 23) |
A Seat at the Table : Persons With Disabilities and Policy Making
|
|
|
McGill Queens Univ Pr; Ithaca, New York. As New; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 2001. NEW UNREAD COPY in new condition.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 205 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Strategy in the Missile Age
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1959. 1969 printing. name neatly clipped from fep. Clean text in firm binding, no damp, foxing, smoke or tears. very light use, well cared for. An outstanding read and a valuable contribution to writings on military strategy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 423 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $25.30
|
|
| 25) |
Jean Monnet and the United States of Europe
|
|
|
Coward-McCann. Very Good; First American Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. A very clean and firm copy, tight binding, bump on fore edge a few typical creases on edge of dj. no sun, no damp no names etc. now in mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $55.00
|
|
| 26) |
Beyond American Hegemony : Future of the Western Alliance (A Twentieth Century Fund Bk.)
|
|
|
Basic Books; New York, NY. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1987. solid copy, clean text in firm binding, shelf rubs, edge rubs. light use.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 288 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 27) |
Pulling Apart : The Deterioration of Employment and Income in North America Under Free Trade
|
|
|
Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives; OTTAWA. Good; Paperback. 1999. a solid copy light use. some edge rubs. 225pp. The authors of the left wing think tank argue about the negative effects of free(er) trade policies.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 225 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 28) |
Dishonoured Legacy: The Lessons of the Somalia Affair With UN Heritage Deshonore the Deployment of Canadian Forces to Somalia
|
|
|
Canadian Government Pub Centre; Ottowa, Ontario, Canada. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback; Minor rubs, note inside front . cover. Published in both English & French 81 pages each.. 1997. Tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 81 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.40
|
|
| 29) |
Cassell Dictionary of Modern Politics
|
|
|
Cassell P L C; Poole, Dorset, United Kingdom. Very Good+; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1995. a very solid, clean copy, crisp pages in firm binding. little use, touch of shelf rub to edge. clean purple bds. no sun or damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 340 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 30) |
After Native Claims: the Implications
|
|
|
Oolichan Books; Lantzville, British Columbia, Canada. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1990. Coffee splash to first blank page. Firm, minor rubs. Light use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pp; After Native Claims: The Implications of Comprehensive Claims Settlement for Natural Resources in British Columbia . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.20
|
|
| 31) |
Switzerland Present and Future A Small country re-examines itself
|
|
|
New Helvetic Society; Berne, Switzerland. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; A solid . copy, clean text in firm binding, corner bumped, rub and chips to DJ edge.. 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 216 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 32) |
Cataclysm : The North-South Conflict of 1987
|
|
|
Sidgwick and Jackson; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. A solid and clean copy, light use, few normal rubs on DJ/edge. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 236 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.20
|
|
| 33) |
1984, Spring : A Choice of Futures
|
|
|
Ballantine Publishing Group; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. used, light use, solid, clean inside, dj has typ rubs, edge wear marks. no sun no damp no ink not torn. slight shelf cock,; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 259 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 34) |
Against All Enemies Inside America's War on Terror
|
|
|
Free Press. Very Good; Paperback; Light use, cover crease, edge rubs.. 2004. Clean copy in firm binding, light use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pp; <P> <CENTER><B>THE EXPLOSIVE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER</B></CENTER> <P> With all-new excerpts from Richard Clarke's dramatic public testimony, and revealing corroboration from The 9/11 Commission Report <P> <CENTER><B>From the 9/11 Commission Report:</B></CENTER> <P> "On the day of the meeting [September 4, 2001], Clarke sent Rice an impassioned personal note. He criticized U.S. counterterrorism efforts past and present. The 'real question' before the principals, he wrote, was 'are we serious about dealing with the al Qida threat?...Is al Qida a big deal?...<I>Decision makers should imagine themselves on a future day when the CSG has not succeeded in stopping al Qida attacks and hundreds of Americans lay dead in several countries, including the US,'</I> Clarke wrote. 'What would those decision makers wish that they had done earlier? That future day could happen at any time.'" . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 35) |
America's Response to China : A History of Sino-American Relations Second Edition
|
|
|
KNOPF; New York, NY. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1980. solid, clean, light use, minor typ rubs.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 36) |
The International Politics of Agricultural Trade : Canadian-American Relations in a Global Agricultural Context
|
|
|
Univ of British Columbia Pr; Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Firm, clean copy, slight shelf rub to bright DJ - now in protective mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 267 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Lives of Moral Leadership
|
|
|
Random House, Incorporated; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. NEW UNREAD. solid, bright clean copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 247 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $14.50
|
|
| 38) |
Facts on Communism (2 Volumes) - Volume 1: the Communist Ideology and Volume 2: the Soviet Union, from Lenin to Khrushchev
|
|
|
Government Printing Office. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Name inside each volume. Slight edge . rub and scuff. Tight bindings, crisp pages.. 1960. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 500 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $26.40
|
|
| 39) |
Debts to Pay : A Fresh Approach to the Quebec Question
|
|
|
Formac Pub Co Ltd; Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada. Very Good+; Second Edition; Paperback. 1997. Clean firm copy appears unread, minor rub on edge/cvr.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 291 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 40) |
Merleau-Ponty and Marxism : From Terror to Reform
|
|
|
UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO PRESS; Downsview, Ontario, Canada. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Solid and . clean copy, crisp pages in firm binding.. 1980. Inscribed to friends on inside title page. "To Bobsy & Jo XXOO Barry". Jean-Jacques Maurice Merleau-Ponty was born on March 14, 1908 in Rochefort-sur-Mer, a garrison town of about 30,000 near the mouth of the Charente in the sw of France. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 223 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Politics of the Atlantic Alliance
|
|
|
PRaeger. Good+; Second Printing; Paperback. 1965. solid copy with cvr/edge rubs.name on fep. no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 264 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 42) |
Treason : Liberal Treachery from the Cold War to the War on Terrorism
|
|
|
Random House Inc; Westminster, Maryland. Near Fine; Later Printing; Paperback. 2004. Read one time, clean solid bright copy, and an excellent read!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 355 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 43) |
How to Talk to a Liberal (If You Must) : The World According to Ann Coulter
|
|
|
CROWN Publishers; New York, New York. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. A clean, firm copy gently read one time, few minor normal rubs on bright clipped dustjacket. "Ann coulter is a pundit extraordinaire." Rush Limbaugh; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 352 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 44) |
Commissioned Ridings : Designing Canada's Electoral Districts
|
|
|
Mcgill-Queen's University Press; Montreal, PQ, Canada. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback; NEW UNREAD. Solid crisp copy. . Crease on lower fr cvr.. 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 337 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 45) |
What's So Great About America
|
|
|
Regnery Publishing, Inc.. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light . corner bump, name inside.. 2002. First Printing. Firm copy, light use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Dinesh D'Souza explains what is so great about America--and why that greatness inspires critics and even terrorism. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Modern Political Analysis
|
|
|
Prentice Hall; New York, NY. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Ex-library with usual stickers, . stamps, etc. V. Occasional highlighting.. 1963. Firm binding, light use,155 pp + index; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 118 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 47) |
Black Box KAL 007 and the Superpowers
|
|
|
University of California; Berkeley, CA. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Light rubs, . couple 1/2" closed edge tears. Crisp pages, binding firm. Now in . protective sleeve.. 1985. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 130 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 48) |
The End of the Communist Revolution
|
|
|
Routledge; Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1993. solid copy, light use. highlighting to less than five percent of text.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 49) |
New Horizons : Human Rights Education for Families
|
|
|
D. W. Friesen Sons, Limited; Altona, Manitoba, Canada. Near Fine; Paperback. 2004. as new. 110 pages.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 110 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.20
|
|
| 50) |
Political Behavior New, Revised Edition of the Elements of Political Science Volume 1
|
|
|
Free Press. Good; Revised Edition; Paperback. 1965. a solid copy minor shelf rubs, no sun no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 388 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 212 listings found. |
Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Booksellers
Shopping cart
Create an account
Customer Login
Bookseller Login
About IOBAbooks.com
Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy