Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Education & Teaching

from aridium books

Browse Education & Teaching | Return to aridium books | Even more EDUCATION / Administration / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.
1) The American Influence on English Education (Students Library of Education)
Armytage, W H G

Routledge and Kegan Paul; London Ontario. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1967. A solid, bright, clean copy no sun no damp no ink not torn, appears unread. 118pp. LC 67-18836; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



2) The Craft of Teaching Adults
Barer-Stein, Thelma; Draper, James (Editors)

Culture Concepts Inc.. Very Good; Unknown; Trade Paperback. 1988. A solid and clean copy, very light use with typical cosmetic rubs to exterior. no sun damp or smoke exposure. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.35



3) Blueprints for Thinking in the Cooperative Classroom
Bellanca,James & Fogarty, Robin

Skylight Publishing. Very Good; Second Printing; Paperback. 1990. solid copy, light use, clean text. some typ use rubs on exterior. fwd by Art Costa; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



4) Achieving the Complete School : Strategies for Effective Mainstreaming (Special Education Ser.)
Biklen, Douglas P

Teachers College Press, Teachers College, Columbia University; New York, NY. Very Good; Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1985. solid copy, clean text, firm binding. some minor normal rub and wear marks name insdie no ink not torn. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.25



5) New Thinking For The New Millennium
Bono, Edward De

Penguin Books Ltd. Very Good; Paperback; Minor use marks, rub. Clean text in a firm binding, . clean bright cover.. 1990. Second Printing. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



6) Experience-Based Approach to Language and Reading
Braun, Carl & Froese, Victor, eds

University Park Press; Baltimore, Maryland. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. solid copy, crisp clean pages. some typ shelf rub on dj. no damp not torn. light use.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



7) An Experience Based Approach to Language and Reading
Braun, Carl & Froese, Victor, eds

University Park Press; Baltimore, MD. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. solid copy, clean text in firm binding. some rubs on DJ. no damp. not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



8) Native Education in Canada and the United States
Brooks, I.R

Office of Educational Development University of Calgary; Calgary, AB. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover. 1979. Brooks, I.R.; Compiler with A.M. Marshall. A solid and clean copy, no sun, damp or smoke exposure.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.93



9) Study Guide to Accompany the Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence Third Edition
Brown, Joan Winer

Worth Publishers. Near Fine; Later Printing; Paperback. 1991. Clean copy, ussed. few cvr rubs.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



10) Study Guide to Accompany the Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence Third Edition
Brown, Joan Winer

Worth Publishers. Near Fine; Later Printing; Paperback. 1991. Clean copy, ussed. few cvr rubs.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



11) Study Guide to Accompany the Developing Person Through Childhood and Adolescence Third Edition
Brown, Joan Winer

Worth Publishers. Near Fine; Later Printing; Paperback. 1991. Clean copy, ussed. few cvr rubs.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



12) The "What Do You Mean I'm in Charge of the School Pageant?" Handbook
Carroll, John; Bates, Dawn; Alexander, Frank

Front Row Experience; Byron, California. Not Stated; Paperback. 1988. usual library markings in and out. edge rubs, light use. 112pp.; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



13) Cartographica Atlases for Schools, Design Principles and Curriculum Perspectives Vol 24, No.1, Spring 1987 Monograph 36
Carswell, & De Leeuw & Waters

University of Toronto Press; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1987. solid copy, firm, some pages have highlighting, minor typical rubs to ext. no damp not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



14) Taking Books to Heart : How to Develop a Love of Reading in Your Child
Copperman, Paul

Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated; Lebanon, Indiana. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1986. Clean text in firm binding, light normal use, light normal rubs. no damp, smoke or torn pp. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.25



15) Brave New Schools : Challenging Cultural Illiteracy Through Global Learning Networks
Cummins, Jim; Sayers, Dennis

Palgrave Macmillan; New York, NY. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1997. NEW UNREAD. some minor normal shelf rubs. solid clean copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



16) Helping Exceptional Students Succeed in the Regular Classroom
D'Zamko, Mary Elizabeth; Hedges, William D

PRENTICE HALL; Lebanon, Indiana. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Light use, clean text, binding firm, few typical rubs on dj, few edge tears. no damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



17) Physical Education & the Study of Sport
Davis, Bob

Wolfe; U K. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback; 3/8" tear on cover edge.. 1991. A solid copy, firm binding, light use. No spine crease. No sun no damp no ink on text. Loaded with illustrations to support the detailed text. 561pp inc index. Davis & Bull & J. A. Roscoe & D. A. Roscoe . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.90



18) Lateral Thinking a textbook of creativity
De Bono, Edward

PENGUIN. Near Fine; Later Printing; Paperback. 1970. Clean and firm copy in clean wrapper, clean text, firm binding. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 261 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



19) Handbook for the Positive Revolution
De Bono, Edward

Viking Pr; New York, New York, U.S.A.. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hard Cover in Very Good dust jacket; Name on . pastedown.. 1992. Clean and firm in bright dustjacket. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 175 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $20.90



20) Lateral Thinking a textbook of creativity
De Bono, Edward

PENGUIN; London, United Kingdom. Very Good+; Reprint; Paperback. 1970. Clean and firm copy in clean wrapper, minor normal rubs, clean text, firm binding. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 260 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



21) Teaching Children Through Natural Mathematics
Dwyer, Robert C. Elligett, Jane K

Parker Publishing. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1970. Very solid copy. Dust jacket wear and rub marks. Now in protective mylar sleeve. no sun no damp no ink.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.20



22) The Foundations of 20th Century Education in England ( Students Library of education)
EAglesham, E. J. R

Routledge and Kegan Paul; London Ontario. Near Fine; Reprint; Paperback. 1967. 1973 reprint. A solid, bright, clean copy no sun no damp no ink not torn, appears unread. 115pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



23) Readings in Curriculum : A Process Approach
Edwards, Clifford H., Editor

Stipes Publishing L. L. C.; Champaign, IL. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1977. clean and firm copy, light use, few rubs to cvr/edge. no damp no smoke not torn. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



24) The Quality School, Managing Students Without Coercion
Glasser, William

Harpercollins Canada, Limited; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Trade Paperback. 1992. solid copy little use. no sun damp or torn. name stamp inside fr cvr. 310pp.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



25) New Latin Grammar for Schools and Colleges
Greenough, J.B.; Kittredge, G.L.; Howard, A.A.; D'Ooge, Ben J

Ginn & Company; BOSTON MASS. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1916. A solid copy, good binding, nice boards,light but typical shelf rubs, not heavily worn, no sun no damp.no foxing some pencil notes on pd's. name on edge of block. gilt good on backstrip of dk green cloth. text is clean, not torn, Allen and Greenough's New Latin Grammar for Schools and Colleges; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $26.40



26) Century Collegiate Handbook
Greever, Garland & Jones, Easley S

The Century Co.. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1924. solid, tight, square, clean. little used. pull at head, light wear at corners. no sun on dk red bds, bright gilt on backstrip. blind stamped on front. "Grammer" matrix on ep's. 331 pp.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tal . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.90



27) Grading the Teacher : A Parent's Guide
Jacobs, Nellie

Penguin Books Canada, Limited; Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Very Good; Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1996. Clean firm copy. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.25



28) Leading the Cooperative School
Johnson, David W.; Johnson, Roger T

Interaction Book Co; Edina, Minnesota. Near Fine; Trade Paperback. 1989. A clean and firm copy, no ink on text, touch of store shelf rub only, little or gentle use only. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



29) Educating the Mexican American
Johnson, Henry S. (editor); Hernandez-M, William J. (editor)

Judson Press; Valley Forge, PA. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1971. a solid tight square copy with some typ minor shelf rubs, and light wear indications.no sun no damp not torn. light use, crisp pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



30) Introductory Transformational Grammar of English
Lester, Mark

Holt, Rinehart and Winston,. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover. 1971. UNREAD. Clean solid bright copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.20



31) Classroom Classics
Lindgren, Anne (editor in Chief)

Rose City Publisher. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Minor cover rubs, gift inscription . inside. Firm binding.. 1990. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



32) The Growth of Understanding in Mathematics-Kindergarten Through Grade Three
Lovell, Kenneth

HOLT Reinhart Winston. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1971. a solid clean copy. clean text. typ wear marks at edge corners. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



33) Developing Everyday Reading Skills Book 2
MARGUlies, Stuart; Feder, Chris Welles

Educational Design; New York, NY. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1988. Clean copy, solid in edge rubbed cvr.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



34) The Vexed question Denominational education in a secular age
McKim, William A. editor

Breakwater. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Minor rubs. Couple pages with . highlighting. Firm copy, light use.. 1988. First Printing. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.88



35) Mourning and Dancing for Schools : A Grief and Recovery Sourcebook for Students, Teachers and Parents
Miller, Sally Downham

Health Communications, Incorporated; Deerfield Beach, FL. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 2000. solid copy, clean text in firm binding. some rubs, cover creases.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



36) Enrichment Mathematics for the Grades
National Council for teachers of Mathematics

National Council of Teachers of Mathematics; Washington, D. C. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1967. very solid, crisp pages clean light use. bump ontop of spine. name inside. no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



37) If Learning Is So Natural, Why Am I Going to School? : A Parent's Guide
Nikiforuk, Andrew

Penguin Books Canada, Limited; Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1994. A solid and clean unread copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



38) Soviet Educators on Soviet Education
Redl, Helen B., Ed & Translater

The Free Press of Glencoe/Collier Macmillan; London Ontario. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1964. Tight binding, feels unread, clean text, no foxing, no sun, light edge wear, corner brown cloth over bds, bright yellow backstrip title. 252 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 252 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.00



39) French Immersion : Process, Product and Perspectives
Rehorick, Sally & Edwards, V

Welland; North York, Ontario, Canada. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 1992. A solid copy, no spine crease, few rubs, clean text in firm binding. 428pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.72



40) MegaSkills : How Families Can Help Children Succeed in School and Beyond
Rich, Dorothy

Houghton Mifflin Co. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1988. clean text in firm binding. touch of normal shelf rubs. no ink, damp or torn pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



41) Issues in Physical Education Third Edition
Sanborn, Marion Alice; Hartman, Betty G

Lea & Febiger; Hagerstown, Maryland. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover. 1982. Solid, firm, clean copy. few minor typical rubs to edge. no damp no smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



42) The Case for Change: Rethinking the Preparation of Educators
Sarason, Seymour B

Jossey-Bass Inc Pub; San Francisco, California, U.S.A.. Very Good+; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Name written inside. . Minor typical shelf/use rubs.. 1993. Second Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.35



43) The Art of Spelling The Madness and the Method
Savant, Marilyn Vos

W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Unread. . Clean, crisp.. 2000. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 204 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.44



44) Teaching Language Minority Students in the Multicultural Classroom
Scarcella, Robin

PRENTICE HALL; Lebanon, Indiana. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1990. occasional underlines in 40% of text. light use, solid. no damp no smoke. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.80



45) The Psychology and Teaching of Reading Fourth Edition
Schonell Fred, J

Oliver & Boyd; EDinburgh. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1945. 4th Edition, 1966. tight, crisp, clean, few normal rubs to dj. name inside. no sun, damp or smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $18.70



46) Thinking in School and Society
Schrag, Francis

Routledge Kegan & Paul; New York, New York. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. name inside. appears unread, solid and clean copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.20



47) The Dual Progress Plan : Tryouts of a New Plan for Elementary and Middle Schools
Stoddard, George D

THE Interstate Printers; Danville, Ill.. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. solid copy, clean text firm binding. few edge tears on dj.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



48) Offstage Elementary Education Through Drama
Tarlington, Carole; Verriour, Patrick

Oxford University Press. Very Good; First Edition; Metal comb binding; Clean copy with edge, shelf . rubs. Solid copy.. 1983. First Printing. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $20.90



49) Instructional Media and Creativity
Taylor, Calvin W

John Wiley and Sons. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1966. Stiff heavy card cover, rear top corner chipped, shelf rubs as typical. no damp, not torn, Clean text in firm binding. Instructional Media and Creativity the Proceedings of the Sixth Utah Creativity Research Conference Held at Torrey Pines Inn, La Jolla, Ca. Taylor, Calvin W & Williams, Frank e. are the Editors.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



50) Wisc-R Companion A Guide to Interpretation and Educational Intervention
Truch, Steve

FOothills Educational Materials; Calgary, AB. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover. 1989. Clean text in firm hardcover binding, light (if any) use. few typical rubs on dk blue hard cover. no sun, damp or smoke. no ink on text. 198pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $25.25



Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy