Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)With dust jacket (83)
Signed (11)
With photos (58)
Filter by country:
United States (115)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Abandoned: The Story of the Greely Arctic Expedition 1881 - 1884
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1961. Boards lightly worn at tips of corners/spine. DJ worn at head & heel of spine, a few small chips top edges, spine slightly tanned, small, lightly age discolored/toned.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG-/G. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Across the Gobi Desert
|
|
New York: Greenwood Press, 1968. Brown cloth covered boards, illustrated with b/w photos, 2 fold-out maps & 1 single page map, 402 pages. 1st Greenwood printing of text originally published by Dutton in 1931. Binding clean and very lightly worn but missing the dust jacket. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Good +/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Alone In the Caribbean : Being the Yarn of a Cruise in the Lesser Antilles in the Sailing Canoe "Yakaboo"
|
|
New York: George H.Doran Co., 1917. Gray cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, title & decoration in black & red on front cover, map front end papers, facsimiles of documents as rear end papers, internal illustrations are b/w photos and a map, 275 pages. Boards worn in spots along edges & joints, light fraying at tip of lower corners & heel of spine, text pages uniformly age toned to manila. Scans available. All books shipped with USPS delivery confirmation. s. No Edition Stated. H... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 4) |
Along Civilization's Trail (Rosicrucian Library Vol. XIX)
|
|
|
San Jose: Supreme Grand Lodge of AMORC, 1940. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in reddish cloth with black stamping on front, applied title label on spine, illustrated with a very few b/w photos, 216 pages. No edition stated. Binding is lightly worn but the spine is slightly slanted, end papers are discolored along margins from reaction to the adhesive used in the binding process. Text is clean and unmarked but has light marginal age toning. Dust heavily shipped and is missing about a quarter of the sp... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 5) |
American Geographic Society Around the World Program (Austria, Greece, Portuagl, Alaska, India, Puerto Rico)
|
|
|
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1957. 6 booklets in lightly worn wraps, membership card, and only Puerto Rico has not had the stickers applied. In incomplete box.. No Ed Stated. Trade Paperback. VG. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Americans in the Great War: Volume 1: The Second Battle of the Marne (Chateau-Thierry, Soissons, Fismes.) (Illustrated Michelin Guides to the Battle-fields (1914-1918) series)
|
|
|
France: Michelin & Cie, 1919. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in tan cloth with brown lettering, illustrated b/w photos and maps, 132 pages. Original Presumed 1st edition. Binding is very lightly worn at tips of corners, light soiling on panels near heel of spine, some of the top corners of last half of the text were stuck together but are now separate. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is chipped on edges with the larger chips at corners and spine, a couple of closed tears, old price stamped ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Americans in the Great War: (3 Volumes) The Second Battle of the Marne (Chateau-Thierry, Soissons, Fismes), The Battle of Saint Mihiel (St. Mihiel, Pont-a-Mousson, Metz), Meuse-Argonne Battle (Montfaucon, Romagne, St. Menehould) (Illustrated Michelin
|
|
|
: Michelin & Cie, 1919. 3 volume hard cover set bound in tan cloth with brown lettering, illustrated b/w photos and maps, 130, 146 and 112 pages. This is mixed set with the first two volume copyright 1920 and the cloth is more loosely woven than volume 3 which has a 1919 copyright. Volumes I and II are a little worn at corners which are bent inward slightly, spines sun tanned, light damp mark on volume I at heel of spine. Volume 3 is worn with a small bit missing at heel of spine, front panel scuff... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Anglo-Saxons Historic and Romantic: Ireland
|
|
London: Merrill and Baker, 1901. Hard cover bound in brown leather along spine and at corners over marbled paper boards with gilt stamping, page edges are deckled (uncut) marbled end papers, color frontis & b/w internal plates, 393 pages. Copy number 23 of the Republic Edition which was limited to 100 copies. Binding has small spots of wear along edges, scuffing along joint of the spine, marbled paper is faded in comparison to the end papers and lightly scuffed, previous owner's bookplate inside fr... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Annapurna South Face
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1971. Light white speckling of boards, page edges foxed. DJ lightly worn. . 1st Ed. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Arabian Journey and Other Desert Travels
|
|
|
London: George G Harrap, 1950. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in orange cloth with gilt title in black box on spine, map end papers, illustrated with photos taken by the author, 190 pages. First edition. Binding is worn in spots along edges, front corners bumped, uneven fading of the cloth, end papers foxed. Text is clean but paper is age toned. Dust jacket has large chips along the edges, tear on spine, paper is age toned and a little soiled, price clipped, now protected in a clear archival cover. Imag... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Aristocracy of Service
|
|
|
New York: Gregg Publishing, 1939. Insect damage at heel of sunned spine, end papers foxed & owner's info on the front paste down.. No Ed Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Around the World Via the Southern Hemisphere: The Cruise of 1927 (sailing from New York January 12th and Los Angeles January 28th Returning to New York June 2nd
|
|
New York: Thomas Cook & Son, 1926. Thomas Cook and Sons Hardcover/No Dust Jacket. Around the World Via the Southern Hemisphere: The Cruise of 1927 sailing from New York J anuary 12th and Los Angeles January 28th. Returning to New York June 2nd. This is a promotional 87 page Cruise Book produced by Thos. Cook and Son. Illustrated with black and white photos, contains cruise itinerary which is New York, Jamaica, Panama Canal Zone, California, Hawaiian Islands, Samoan Islands, Fiji Islands, New Zealand,... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Around the World with Eyes Wide Open : The Wonders of the World Pictured By Pen & Pencil
|
|
New York: The Christian Herald, 1898. Green cloth covered boards, colored illustration/decoration on front & spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 464 pages. Boards worn & rubbed of color in spots on edges, decoration a bit faded, lightly soiled, end papers show some soiling, text pages have usual age toning. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Athenian Popular Religion
|
|
: University of North Carolina Press, 1987. Paper cover, 172 pages. 2nd printing. Binding very lightly worn, previous owner's name on half title page. Text is unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Australian Wandereres or the Adventures of Captain Spencer, His Horse & Dog
|
|
Boston: Lee & Shepard, Publishers Green cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, black decoration on front & spine, black & white illustrations, 472 pages. Undated copy with gift inscription dated 1879, Boards worn in spots along edges, fabric at tips of lower corners worn through exposing underlying board, light threading, soiled with dark stain along top front edge, spine rounded, short gift inscription on FFEP dated 1879, end paper & text pages a bit age toned, damp stain on top marg... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Banks of the Nile
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1913. Hard cover bound in decorated cloth, illustrated with paintings by Ella du Cane and described by John A. Todd, 2 fold-out maps one facing page 1 the other bound-in after the text, 282 pages. Binding has lower front corner bumped, lightly soiled, page edges a little spotted. Text paper is lightly age toned and has occasional rusty-colored spot. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 17) |
Barbarous Mexico
|
|
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Co, 1910. Hard cover bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titles, illustrated with b/w photos, 340 pages. 1st edition. Binding is worn and soiled with the worst wear at spine and corners, end papers lightly soiled. Text is unmarked but paper is a little age toned and a couple of page corners have been creased. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Belgium, Past and Present: The Cockpit of Europe
|
|
|
Adam & Charles Black Hard cover bound in decorated red cloth, 32 color illustrations and fold-out map, 210 pages. Binding worn at tips of corners and ends of spine, lower front corner faded to white, end papers age toned/discolored, occasional spotting of the text. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Below the Cataracts
|
|
|
William Heinemann, 1907. Hard cover in reddish binding with gilt lettering, illustrated with 60 color paintings by the author, 271 pages. Binding is rubbed of color at tips of corners and ends of spine, spine is sun tanned and the gilt there faded, covers a bit soiled, blank bookplate on front paste down with ghost on opposite page. Text is clean and unmarked but end papers and text pages a bit age toned/foxed. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be n... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Big Springs The Casual Biography of a Prairie Town
|
|
|
: Publisher Unknown, 1942. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in beige cloth, b/w illustrations, 231 pgs. Neither edition nor publisher is stated. Binding is clean and minimally worn. Dust jacket has light wear with a 1i nch closed tear on top edge, ,now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. .. Edition Unknown. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good -. Illus. by Jerry Bywaters. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|









