Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (21)Filter by price:
| 1) |
BASIC CONCEPTS IN CHEMISTRY
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Prior owner sticker on blank page. . No DJ. Corners bumped.. 1958. Hardcover. 8vo; 538 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
CAGE HYDROCARBONS
|
|
|
New York: Wiley-Interscience. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Presentation copy inscribed and . signed by author on ffep.. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 432 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 3) |
CERAMIC CHEMISTRY
|
|
|
London: Davis Bros.. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Prior owner on inside front cover. . Notes on inside back cover and facing page. Title page and blank page at . back have shadows from something laid in book.. 1912. Possible. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 91 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 4) |
COLLEGE ORGANIC CHEMISTRY
|
|
|
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket; P/o on ffep. No DJ. Covers are rubbed . and slightly worn.. 1930. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 649 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
A COURSE IN GENERAL CHEMISTRY
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket; Spine is cracked at back cover. P/o on . inside front cover. 1/2" tear on linen on spine.. 1933. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 751 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
ELEMENTS OF PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Moisture rippled. DJ shows . wear and tear.. 1960. Second Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 758 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
ESSENTIALS OF CHEMISTRY
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Insect damage.. 1946. Hardcover. 8vo; 520 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
GASES, LIQUIDS AND SOLIDS The Penguin Library of Physical Sciences
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: Penguin. Very Good with no dust jacket; Minor soil.. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 8vo; 290 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
HYDROCARBON CHEMISTRY Complete in 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Self Published. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; This set is dedicated to Katherine Loker . and was purchased from her estate. No DJ. There is no publisher's page or . ffep in either book.. 1994. Leather. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1133 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$500.00
|
|
| 10) |
HYPERCARBON CHEMISTRY
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; The book is inscribed, dated and signed by . I am guessing George Olah. Olah has inscribed this to his benefactor who . contributed the money for the building that houses Olah. There is a small . bump with damage to the bottom of the back cover. No DJ.. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 311 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 11) |
NITRATION Methods and Mechanisms
|
|
|
New York: VCH. Near Fine with no dust jacket; No DJ. Presentation copy inscribed and . signed by Olah on ffep. Includes letter also signed by Olah.. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 330 pages; Signed by One Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 12) |
ONIUM IONS
|
|
|
New York: Wiley-Interscience. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Corner bumped. Presentation copy . inscribed and signed by Olah on ffep.. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 509 pages; Signed by One Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 13) |
ORGANIC AND PETROLEUM CHEMISTRY FOR NONCHEMISTS
|
|
|
Tulsa, OK: Pennwell Books. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Small stain on back cover and bottom . of book.. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 109 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
ORGANIC CHEMISTRY
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. Good+ with no dust jacket; Underlining, highlighting and notes. Marks . on ffep and inside back cover. Front cover is warping.. 1966. Third Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 353 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Soil and wear. Prior owner on ffep.. 1937. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 721 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE RISE AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE LIQUEFACTION OF GASES
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Edgewear. Prior owners on half . title which has bled to facing page. Small crack in spine at ffep. Ffep . has scribbling.. 1899. Hardcover. 8vo; 250+ pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
STABLE CARBOCATION CHEMISTRY
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Fine with no dust jacket; No DJ. Presentation copy signed with inscription . to donor from Prakash on ffep.. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 587 pages; Signed by One Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 18) |
SUPERACIDS
|
|
|
New York: Wiley-Interscience. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Very slight slant. Presentation copy . inscribed and signed by Olah.. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 371 pages; Signed by One Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 19) |
SURFACE CHEMISTRY
|
|
|
Washington DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Ex-libris sticker and prior owner . info on inside front cover.. 1943. Hardcover. Ex-Libris; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
THEORETICAL AND PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket; P/o and notes on inside front cover. . Pencil notes on back inside cover. No DJ. Linen boards are worn.. 1925. Hardcover. 8vo; 544 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|