Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (6)
With photos (18)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Filter by price:
1) Adventures In Reading: Discovery
Knolle, Dorothy Nell

Adventures In Reading: Discovery
Sacramento, CA: California State Department of Education. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue cover shows normal wear. Corners bumped. School district name stamps on front pastedown/endpapers. ; 502 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



2) Afro-American Contributors to American Life
Franco, John M

Afro-American Contributors to American Life
Sacramento, CA: California State Dept of Education. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. B0010USSOE . Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows light normal wear. Head/base of spine gently bumped. ; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



3) Animal Baggage
Mason, George Frederick

Animal Baggage
New York: William Morrow & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-school copy with school marks on front free endpaper and checkout envelope on rear pastedown. Library pictorial binding shows normal wear. Call tag on spine. ; Ex-Library; 94 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



4) Beginners' Book In Language A Book for the Third Grade
Jeschke, H

Beginners' Book In Language A Book for the Third Grade
Boston, MA: Ginn & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Hardcover. Text is clean. Red cloth with black lettering and decorations. Cover shows normal wear, rubbing at corners and base of spine. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. ; B&W Illustrations; 168 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



5) Building Our Lives Fourth Grade Reader
No Author Noted

Building Our Lives Fourth Grade Reader
Lagrange, IN: Pathway Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Issued without dust jacket. ; 496 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$9.00



6) Going To School Easy Growth in Reading, Pre-Primer Level Three
Hildreth, Gertrude, Et Al

Going To School Easy Growth in Reading, Pre-Primer Level Three
U. S. A.: The John C. Winston Company. Good with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Ex-school copy, library . stamp on inside front cover and front free endpaper - only library . marks. Light water damage to text. Cover shows normal wear, obvious . edgewear and rubbing along spine. Small square of damage near lower . corner of front cover from removal of price tag.. 1940. Softcover. Color Illustrations; ; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.00



7) Hans Brinker Or The Silver Skates
Dodge, Mary Mapes; Winter, Milo (Illustrator)

Hans Brinker Or The Silver Skates
New York: Rand McNally & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. B000FEVREO . Text is clean. Front free endpaper, frontis, half title page and title page creased up center. Previous owner name stamp on half title page. Heavy pictorial binding shows normal wear, corners bumped, ends of spine rubbed. ; Windermere Readers School Edition; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$9.00



8) A Happy School Year
Dalgliesh, Alice

A Happy School Year
Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Cloth binding with illustrated cover. Corners and spine bumped, cloth freying at corners. Part of front free endpaper missing along side. Several pages soiled from use. "A" appears on copyright page. ; Color Illustrations; 141 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$37.50



9) More Busy Times Grade Two Book Two
No Author Noted

More Busy Times Grade Two Book Two
Lagrange, IN: Pathway Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Issued without dust jacket. 1998 reprint. ; B&W Illustrations; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



10) The Mystery Of The Midnight Visitor
Rambeau, John and Nancy

The Mystery Of The Midnight Visitor
Sacramento, CA: California State Dept. of Education. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-school reference copy. School name blacked out from top text edge. Large black ink spot on front cover. ; California State series; 2 color illustration; 0.5 x 8.1 x 5.8 Inches; 89 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



11) Neighbors And Helpers
Storm, Grace

Neighbors And Helpers
Sacramento, CA: California State Department Of Education. Fair with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Some underlining in portions of text. Title page torn at base of spine. Ex-school copy with library/discard marks on front free endpaper. Front and rear hinges are weak. Corners rubbed exposing underlying boards. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 332 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



12) New Friends Grade Three Book One
No Author Noted

New Friends Grade Three Book One
Lagrange, IN: Pathway Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Issued without dust jacket. 2001 reprint. ; B&W Illustrations; 284 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



13) Seeking True Values Grade Seven
No Author Noted

Seeking True Values Grade Seven
Lagrange, IN: Pathway Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, some discoloration to back cover. Issued without dust jacket. 2001 reprint. ; B&W Illustrations; 464 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



14) Sleeky The Otter
Briscoe, Rhoda; Briscoe, William S. ; & Capozio, Joseph (Illustrator)

Sleeky The Otter
Sacramento, CA: California State Department of Education. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-school reference copy. School name blacked out from top text edge. Large black ink spot on front cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 86 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



15) Speaking And Writing English Book 1
Sheridan, Bernard M. ; Kleiser, Clare; & Mathews, Anna I

Speaking And Writing English Book 1
Chicago, IL: Benjamin H. Sanborn and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. Text is clean. Some soiling to outer text edges. School stamp inked onto front free endpaper. Rust colored cloth with black lettering. Cover shows normal wear, some rubbing at corners and spine. ; Sheridan Language Series; Color Illustrations; 159 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$20.00



16) Story Hour Readers Manual
Coe, Ida & Christie, Alice J

Story Hour Readers Manual
New York: American Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1913. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name sticker on front pastedown. Rubbing and light freying of cloth at head/base of spine. Corners lightly rubbed. ; 136 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$37.50



17) Visits Here And There
Harris, Julia May

Visits Here And There
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. B00086QOMO . Text is clean. Many pages lightly stained/soiled with years of use. Green cloth shows wear, ends of spine beginning to frey, rubbing at corners and along edges. School marks on front/rear pastedowns and endpapers. ; The Child Development Readers; Color Illustrations; 247 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



18) Wonder World Book III
Lewis, William Dodge, & Rowland, Albert Lindsay

Wonder World Book III
Philadelphia, PA: The John C. Winston Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue cloth with blue lettering and blue and orange illustration on front cover. Ends of spine worn, corners rubbed and bumped. Multiple pages lightly soiled/fingered with use. School name stamped on front pastedown. Front hinge shaken. ; New Silent Readers; Color Illustrations; 295 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy