Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (311)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (719)Paperback (728)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)With dust jacket (650)
Signed (40)
With photos (1446)
Filter by country:
United States (1447)Filter by price:
| 1) |
11 Anuario: Segunda Época; Rosario, 1984-1985
|
|
Rosario, Argentina: Servicio De Publicaciones UNR. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. ; Contributing authors: Sergio Bagu, Alberto J. Pla, Ruggiero Romano, Ricardo Falcón, Tulio Halperín Donghi, Beatriz Morales, Reyna Pastor, Nidia R. Areces, Marta Bonaudo, Cristina Godoy, Roberto Cortés Conde, José Carlos Chiaramonte, Nicolás Sánchez-Al... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
55 Heures De Guerre: Écrit En Captivité
|
|
New York: Le Cercle Du Livre De France. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Square with binding beginning to pull apart from wraps at bottom. Pages uncut, clean but age-darkened. Wraps have edge wear, shelf wear, overall soiling. ; Memoir of experience as prisoner of war during WWII by Pierre Tisseyre (1909-1995) , Quebecois writer and editor.; 7.25" tall; 201 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 3) |
A. N. Tolstoi: Kritiko-biografichestkii Ocherk
|
|
Moskva: Khudozhestvennoi Literatury. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. Book is in Russian language (kniga po russkii). Exlib marks, square, tight binding and hinges, pages age-darkened. Text pages clean. 167 pp. Literary biography of Aleksei Nikolaievich Tolstoi (1883-1945), early Soviet writer.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$32.00
|
|
| 4) |
ADFL (Association of Departments of Foreign Languages) Bulletin (Fall 2002), Vol. 34, No. 1
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Association of Departments of Foreign Languages. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tightly stapled binding. One library stamp on first page. No other writing or marks. Book displays no reading wear. 92 pp. Articles grouped in the following sections: literature and culture in the emerging curriculum; of literature, cutlure, identity, and ethics; the interview: suggestions for search committees and candidates; in honor of Claire Kramsch; general announcements... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Abel Sanchez: Una Historia De Pasion; Decimocuarta Edicion (Coleccion Austral)
|
|
Madrid: Espasa Calpe. Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. 8423901122 . Book is written in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Original bookstore stamp on ffep. Wraps have slight edge rubbing. 152 pp. Important novel by Spanish author Unamuno.; 7.00" (18 cm) tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Abel Sánchez: Una Historia de Pasión (Colección Austral), 12a Edición
|
|
Madrid, España: Espasa Calpe. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Soft Cover. 8423901122 . Book is written in the Spanish language. Square, tight with clean and bright pages. Wraps protected with clear laminate adhesive. 152 pp. Novel by Spanish author Miguel de Unamuno (1864-1936).; 7.00" (18 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Academia Lunfarda: Lo Que Va De Ayer A Hoy De Mi Buenos Aires Querido; Del Jailafe a La Zofaifa; De Que Ruza La Merluza; Isolina La Corvina. La Gualen De La Yeca Posta, Versos Rantifusos
|
|
Buenos Aires: Ravazzano Sanmartino. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps age-darkened, shelf worn. 96 pp. Signed by author on second page in book, following brief biographical essay but preceding poems. Date of signature is 1984. Book itself is undated, a privately printed edition by Sanmartino himself. Publication date of 1975 is approximate. Poetry by Argentinian writer Julio Ravazzano Sanmartino (191... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$29.95
|
|
| 8) |
Accíon Administrativa: Obras Públicas y Su Financiamiento; Progreso Urbano y Potencialidad Agrícola
|
|
Bogotá: Carlos Valencia Editores. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Soft Cover. 8482770861 . Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Exterior has general shelf wear.; Virglio Barco (1921-1997) , Colombian politician and diplomat, describes in detail various Colombian public works and economic development programs, in most of which he played a part. This book was written and published several years before Barco's election as... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Acta Baltica VII (1967)
|
|
Konigen Im Taunus: Liber Annalis Intituti Baltici. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Soft Cover. Book is written in the German language. Square, tight binding. Minor edge rubbing and light overall shelf wear to exterior. Pages bright and clean. 324 pp. On Estonia: Arnold Purre, "Territoriale Einteilung und Verwaltung der Estnischen SSR im Rahmen der allgemeinen Staatsordnung der UdSSR"; Gottleib Ney, Auswirkung der Sowjetisierung auf das Siedlungswesen in Estland"; Oskar Angelus... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Acta Baltica VI (1966)
|
|
Konigen Im Taunus: Liber Annalis Intituti Baltici. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Soft Cover. Book is written in the German language. Square, tight binding. Very faint spine crease, minor edge rubbing and light overall shelf wear to exterior. Pages bright and clean. 255 pp. Estonia: Gottlieb Ney, "Esten in der freien Welt - ihr Leben und Wirken"; Peeter Lindsaar, "Esten in Australien"; Juhan Tork, "Esten und Estentumsprobleme in Neuseeland"; Jakob Aunver, "... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Adalbert Stifters Lesebuch Und Die Geistigen Strömungen zur Jahrhundertmitte
|
|
Linz: Adalbert Stifter-Institut des Landes Oberösterreich. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. Book is in the German language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, this has been rebound in laminated original wraps over boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. General light shelf wear to exterior.; Essays on the work of Austrian author Adalbert Stifter (1805-1868) as a reflection of the intellectual spirit of the mid-19th century in Au... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Adalbert Stifter: Leben Werk Landschaft; Zum Hundertsten Todestag Des Dichters
|
|
Rudolf Trauner Verlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Book is in the German language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is shelf worn with bumped corners. 208 pp. Plus notes and indexes. Biography and examination of the work of Adalbert Stiften, Austrian artist and writer (1805-1868). Illustrated with glossy plates of Stiften's work and scenes related to his life. Most are black and white, some in color.; Exlibrary; 10.5&... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Adolf Hitler Halálának Rejtélye
|
|
Budapest: Victoria Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 9637660585 . Book is in the Hungarian language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with light shelf wear. ; Hungarian translation of the author's book, originally published in English as "The Doppelgangers." Author argues that it was Hitler's double who died in the Berlin bunker in 1945.; 8.25" tall..; 237 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Adrienne Mesurat; Roman
|
|
Paris: Librairie Plon. Fair with no dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Cocked, tight stitched binding. Pages rough-cut and age-darkened. Wraps have edge rubbing, overall soiling and shelf wear, including tearing at top and bottom of spine. ; Novel by Julien Green (1900-1998), French-born American author.; 7.5" tall; 354 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Afirmaciones De Lope De Vega Sobre Preceptiva dramatica: A Base De Cien Comedias (Instituto "Miguel de Cervantes" de Filologia Hispanica; Anejos de Revista de Literatura, 17)
|
|
Madrid: Consejo Superor De Investigaciones Cientificas. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound in buckram over boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but slightly age-darkened text pages. Exterior has general shelf wear. 218 pp. Critical study of the dramatic work of 17th century Spanish playwright and poet Lope de Vega (1562-1635).; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$24.95
|
|
| 16) |
Africanisms in the Gullah Dialect
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. 0472089153 . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps are age-darkened with edge rubbing and overall shelf wear. ; Reprint of pioneering work published by black linguist Lorenzo Dow Turner on the origins of Gullah, a creolized form of English spoken on the Sea Islands and coastal areas of South Carolina and Georgia. Turner concluded that Gullah is strongly influenced by several West African... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Agrarnaia i Sotsial'naia istoriia Severo-Vostochnoi Rusi XV-XVI bb.: Pereyaslavskii Uezd
|
|
Moskva: Izdatelstvo "Nauka". Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Text pages age-darkened, clean. 266 pp. Agricultural and social history of northeastern Russia in the 15th and 16th centuries. Footnotes, index.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Agrarnye Reformy v Razvivaioshchikhs'ia Stranakh i Stranakh vysokorazvitogo Kapitalizma; Institut Mirovoi Ekonomiki i Mezhdunarodn'ikh otnoshenii AN SSSR
|
|
Moskva: Izdatel'stvo Mysl'. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Text pages are clean but age-darkened. Paper over boards is shelfworn with scraped area at top left where library sticker has been removed. 279 pp. Economic analysis of agrarian reforms in developing countries as well as countries with highly developed capitalist economies. Middle East, Africa, South Asia, Latin America, Italy, and ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Aguardiente y Otros Cantares (Premio Casa de las Américas Poesía, 1978)
|
|
Habana, Cuba: Casa De Las Americas. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have general handling wear. 77 pp.; Book is in the Spanish language. Works by Peruvian poet and political activist Hildebrando Pérez (1941- ). ; Ex-Library; 7.5" (19 cm) tall..; 77 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$19.95
|
|
| 20) |
Aida: A Grand Romantic Opera in Four Acts, as Represented at the Royal Italian Opera, Covent Garden
|
|
London: G. Ricordi & Co.. Poor with no dust jacket. Ephemera. No date given; late 19th century. Stitched binding is fragile. Pages clean, age-darkened. Thin paper wraps are heavily shelf worn with heavy degradation of spine. 63 pp. Libretto in Italian and English for Verdi's opera "Aida." No musical score.; 7.00" (18 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|



















