Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Sci-Fi & Fantasy DAW Books

from aridium books

Browse Sci-Fi & Fantasy DAW Books | Return to aridium books | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.
1) FLIERS OF ANTARES
Akers, Alan Burt (Kenneth Bulmer)

Daw Books; New York, NY. Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1975. firm binding, clean inside. exterior rubs and creases. no damp. name inside. Daw 145; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 207 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



2) Dray Prescot #8 Fliers Of Antares
Akers, Alan Burt, (Henry Kenneth Bulmer)

DAw Books; New York, NY. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1975. No spine crease, no stamps or names inside. Tight binding, small 1/4" sfuff edge fr cvr. Daw 145 UY1165.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 207 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.85



3) Dray Prescot #13 Renegade of Kregen
Akers, Alan Burt, (Henry Kenneth Bulmer)

DAw Books; New York, New York. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1976. No spine crease, no stamps or names inside. Tight binding, slight crease at tips. Looks as though never read copy. Daw 221 UY1271; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



4) Pandora's Planet
Anvil, Christopher

DAw Books; New York, NY. Very Good+; Second Printing; Paperback. 1973. tight, clean, no sun no damp, bright art, slight rub, crease rear panel lower. Daw UY1178; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



5) Pandora's Planet
Anvil, Christopher

Daw Books; New York. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Mild reading crease.. 1973. First Printing. Internally as new, firm and clean copy. UQ1066 no. 66 ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



6) The Enchanted Planet
BARbet, Pierre

Daw Books; New York, New York. Very Good+; First Thus; Paperback. 1975. solid copy, firm binding, edge rubs, wear. no damp not torn. Originally Published as: La Planete Enchantee; Mass Market PB; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 159 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



7) Man of Gold
Barker, M. A. R

Daw Books; New York, NY. Very Good+; Later Printing; Paperback. 1984. solid, clean, tight. v/minor ext marks.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 367 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



8) Aldair Across the Misty Sea (Science Fiction Ser.)
Barrett, Neal, Jr

Daw Books; New York, NY. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1980. solid copy, firm binding. clean inside. light normal rubs. no sun no damp daw 379; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 188 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.85



9) Hawkmistress A Darkover Novel
Bradley, Marion Zimmer

D A W Books, Incorporated; New York, New York, U.S.A.. Good; Paperback; Rubbed cover, corner creases, edge rubs.. 1982. Later Printing. Clean pages in firm binding. ; Mass Market PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 36 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



10) Exile's Song
Bradley, Marion Zimmer

DAw Books; Bergenfield, New Jersey. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. A crisp unread copy in a bright unclipped DJ with . Wrap around art by Romas Kukalis. Light shelf rub, bump on top edge, no ink, no sun no damp. Gift quality copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 435 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.00



11) The Heritage of Hastur
Bradley, Marion Zimmer

D A W Books, Incorporated; New York, New York. Very Good+; Later Printing; Paperback. 1975. Minor edge/cvr rubs, light use, clean, firm copy.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 381 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



12) Interstellar Empire
Brunner, John

Daw Books; New York, NY. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1976. solid copy, light use, light normal wear. no sun or damp. DAW UE1668; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 256 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.65



13) Give Warning to the World
Brunner, John

Daw Books; New York, NY. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1974. solid copy, light use, light normal wear. no sun or damp. DAW 112; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 158 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



14) The Years Best Fantasy Stories 2
Carter, Lin

Daw Books; New York, NY. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1976. solid copy, light use. minor rubs. small split at spine. no sun or damp. Daw 205; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



15) In the Green Star's Glow
Carter, Lin

Daw Books; New York, NY. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1976. solid copy. light normal rubs. no sun no damp. Daw 180; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



16) By the Light of the Green Star
Carter, Lin

Daw Books; New York, NY. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1974. no spine crease. solid copy, feels unread. some mild rub on edge. no sun no damp Daw 110; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 174 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



17) Star Loot
Chandler, A Bertram

DAw Books; New York, NY. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1980. solid, clean, tight, light use, rubs and reading crease. no sun, damp or smoke.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 223 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



18) The Anarch Lords
Chandler, A. Bertram

Daw Books; New York, NY. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1981. solid and clean. firm binding. corner crease. no spine crease. light edge rub. Daw 449; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 208 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



19) Port Eternity
Cherryh, C. J

Daw Books; New York, New York. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1982. solid and firm, no spine crease. light rub. no sun remainder stamp on bottom.; Mass Market PB; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 191 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



20) Maeve
Clayton, Jo

Daw Books; New York, NY. Good+; A First Printing; Paperback; Solid copy, clean text in firm . binding. Some rubs to edge and cover. No damp not torn.. 1979. Mass Market PB; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 220 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.85



21) Manna (Orbital Showdown in the 21st Century)
Correy, Lee

DAw Books; New York. Very Good; Second Printing; Paperback. 1984. solid copy, very light use, few normal rubs and creases, name inside, no damp, sun or smoke.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 239 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



22) Star (Psi Cassiopeia)
Defontenay, C.I

Daw Books; New York, NY. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1975. a solid copy, no spine crease, firm binding. no damp no sun. some minor rubs to edge. Daw 167 (uy1200); Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 190 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



23) Pursuit of the Screamer
Dibell, Ansen

Daw Books; New York, NY. Very Good+; Later Printing; Paperback. 1978. solid, square, tight, no spine crease. cover crease. no sun no damp not torn. no ink.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 270 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



24) A Working of Stars
Doyle, Debra & James D. Macdonald

Tor Books; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Small edge . pull top of spine.. 2002. First Printing. Bright, clean, unread copy. ; Mageworlds; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; The new novel in the sweeping Mageworlds series.On the planet Entibor, Arekhon sus-Khalgath sus Peledaen has found shelter and domestic tranquility with his old love, Elaeli Inadi, at the price of what he had left behind: a dispersed and shattered Mage-Circle, an estranged brother who had tried to kill him, and a homeworld on the cusp of massive cultural upheaval.Arekhon finds himself impelled homeward by strange dreams and prophetic visions. The Great Working-the effort to do the unthinkable and reunite a galaxy long sundered by the Gap Between-remains incomplete, left unfinished in the aftermath of the dissolution of Arehkon's Mage-Circle. But too much energy and too many lives have been poured into the Working already; and it cannot end so long as any of the Circle members remain alive and bound into it.Home, unfortunately, isn't a safe place for Arehkon to be at the moment. For Eraasi has changed-and the great fleet families at the center of the Eraasian culture are girding for war. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $14.49



25) Transformer
Foster, M. A

Daw Books; New York, NY. Very Good+; First Printing; Paperback; Store stamp inside.. 1983. A square copy no spine crease, tight binding no sun no ink no torn, modest typical wear marks. DAW524 UE1814. The Morphodite was a genetically constructed genius who turned the tables on the police statre that had created it.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 255 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



26) Brainz, Inc
Goulart, Ron

D A W Books, Incorporated; New York, New York. Good+; Paperback. 1985. Clean, complete, light rubs, no names or stamps. not torn or damp. DAW629 88677; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 205 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



27) What's Become of Screwloose? and Other Inquiries
Goulart, Ron

Daw Books. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1973. solid and firm, square. minor shelf rubs. no sun no damp no torn or loose. no ink Daw 60 451-UQ1060-095; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 157 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



28) An Oath to Mida Jalav, Amazon Warrior 2
Green, Sharon

DAw Books; Bergenfield, New Jersey. Good+; Later Printing; Paperback. 1983. Complete, no loose, torn or missing pages, edge and cvr rub, crease, name inside. DAW 532 UE 1829; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 397 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



29) Celestial Hit List Book Three of the Sand Wars
Ingrid, Charles

D A W Books, Incorporated; New York, New York. Very Good+; Paperback. 1988. minor rub and light reading crease. clean, solid copy.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 285 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



30) Daystar and Shadow (Science Fiction Ser.)
Johnson, James B

Daw Books; New York, NY. Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1981. solid copy. firm binding, clean. no damp no ink.ribs on cover. Daw 427; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 206 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



31) Home-to Avalon
Landis, Arthur H

Daw Books. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1982. solid and clean. no spine crease. no sun or damp. bright. DAW 505.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 223 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.85



32) Camelot in Orbit
Landis, Arthur H

Daw Books. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1978. solid copy. no spine crease. some light rub to edge. corner crease. firm binding. no sun no damp no ink. Daw 315; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 175 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



33) A World Called Camelot
Landis, Arthur H

Daw Books. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1976. solid, square, tight, cover creases, rubs.. no sun no damp not torn. no ink.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 220 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



34) Salvage and Destroy
Llewellyn, Edward

Daw Books. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1984. no spine crease. solid copy, firm binding. shelf rubs on edge. no sun no damp. Daw 562; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 256 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



35) The Douglas Convolution Unravelling the Knots of Time
Llewellyn, Edward

DAw Books; New York, New York. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1979. solid, v light use, mild crease, chips on spine no sun or damp.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 190 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.85



36) 2018 A. D
Lundwall, Sam J

Daw Books; New York, NY. Very Good+; Later Printing; Paperback. 1984. solid copy, light use, clean text in firm binding. modest normal edge rubs. no sun no damp. Daw 142; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 160 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



37) Legends From the End of Time
Moorcock, Michael

DAw Books; New York, NY. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback. 1977. Solid, square, tight binding, cover rubs, mark on back. no spine crease no names. DAW 229; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 175 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



38) The Warlord of the Air
Moorcock, Michael

Daw Books; New York, NY. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1978. no spine crease.light use, solid copy. Daw 291; Mass Market PB; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 175 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



39) Terra SF : The Year's Best European SF
Nolane, Richard D

D A W Books, Incorporated; New York, New York. Very Good; Second Printing; Paperback. 1981. Solid copy, clean, light typ creases, spine roll. No damp or torn. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 268 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



40) Hunters of Gor
Norman, John

D A W Books, Incorporated; New York, NY. Very Good+; Later Printing; Paperback; Light use, modest rubs and creases. . No sun no damp. UE1472. 1974. Saga of Tarl Cabot; Mass Market PB; Vol. 8; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 320 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



41) Perilous Dreams
Norton, Andre

Daw Books. Good+; Later Printing; Paperback. 1976. solid copy, firm binding, rubs, edge rubs. no damp not torn. clean. Daw UE1405; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 199 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



42) Merlin's Mirror
Norton, Andre

Daw Books; New York. Near Fine; Not First Edition; Paperback; Light reading crease.. 1975. Later Printing. Gently read one time. UW1340; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 205 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



43) King of Argent
PHILLIfent, John T

Daw Books; New York, NY. Very Good-; First Canadian Edition; Paperback. 1973. solid, clean, light use. no damp, no sun. light rubs chipped at spine.; Mass Market PB; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 191 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



44) A Spaceship for the King
Pournelle, Jerry

Daw Books. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback; Library stamps inside rear cover.. 1973. solid copy. light rubs. no sun or damp. Daw No. 42; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 157 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



45) The Mirror of Helen
Purtill, Richard

Daw Books; New York, NY. Very Good+; Second Printing; Paperback. 1983. unread copy, no spine crease. no sun or damp. gift quality copy. Daw 549; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



46) Cemetery World
Simak, Clifford D

DAw Books. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1983. UNREAD. clean, bright tight. touch of rub at edge. DAW531; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 159 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



47) The Wandering Variables
Trimble, Louis

Daw Books; New York, NY. Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1972. solid copy in creased wrapper. no damp. Daw 34.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 158 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



48) The Face
Vance, Jack

Daw Books; New York, NY. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1979. solid copy. firm binding. edge rubs. no spine crease no damp; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 224 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



49) War-Gamers World
Walker, Hugh

Daw Books. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1978. solid copy, clean text, firm binding. rubs on cover. no damp. light use. Daw 314; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 160 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



50) A Voyage to Dari
Wallace, Ian Pseudo of John W. Pritchard

DAw Books. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback. 1974. v mild spine crease, mild rub at edge of cvr. Tight binding, feels unread. no ink or stamps. no sun damp or smoke. DAW 127/UY1142. A DAW Books Original.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 239 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy