Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Filter by price:
1) Critical Questions: On Music and Letters, Culture and Biography, 1940-1980 [*SIGNED*]
Barzun, Jacques (selected, edited, and introduced by Bea Friedland)

Critical Questions: On Music and Letters, Culture and Biography, 1940-1980  [*SIGNED*]
Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press. Very Good+. 1984 (c.1982). 2nd printing. Softcover. 0-226-03864-5 . [light shelfwear, paper-clip indentation at top of front cover with matching rust-stains inside front cover and on ffep/half-title page; otherwise nice and clean]. Trade PB INSCRIBED ("For Betty Freeman / with admiring memories / of Harry Partch") and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. A collection of Barzun's essays and other short writings, spanning forty year... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



2) Fat Man on the Left: Four Decades in the Underground
Rolfe, Lionel

Fat Man on the Left: Four Decades in the Underground
Los Angeles: California Classics Books. (c.1998). First Edition. Softcover. [nice clean copy, just the faintest trace of handling wear]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) "In 16 essays about American culture and politics, [the author], a scion of the world-renowned musical Menuhin family, mixes it up with royalty, revolutionaries, murderers, celebrities and visionaries, in a journey that juxtaposes his uncle, classical master violinist Yehudi Menuhin, and Frank Zappa. Collectively his tales rip the ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.00



3) Kick Ass: Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen [*SIGNED*]
Hiaasen, Carl (edited by Diana Stevenson)

Kick Ass: Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen [*SIGNED*]
Gainesville: University Press of Florida. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1999). 2nd printing. Hardcover. 0-8130-1717-3 . [good solid copy, very light soiling to page edges, no significant wear; jacket a bit rubbed]. INSCRIBED ("For _______ -- / Best wishes!") and SIGNED by Hiaasen on the title page. A selection of the popular author's Miami Herald columns from 1985-1998, "written with the same dark humor and satirical edge" as his best-selling novels. "Known for evoking th... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



4) The Madwoman's Underclothes: Essays and Occasional Writings
Greer, Germaine

The Madwoman's Underclothes: Essays and Occasional Writings
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. 1987 (c.1986). 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [nice clean copy, very mild edgewear; jacket just a bit rubbed]. "Greer's opinions on social, political, and sexual trends and mores are tendered in her unique fashion -- outspoken, with rapier wit and no tolerance for narrow-mindedness. But as explosive, angry,and often funny as these essays are, they also reveal tenderness and sadness and that emotion that underlies all Greer's work -- passionate comm... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$4.50



5) Making the World Safe for Pornography, and other Intellectual Fashions
Mishan, E.J

LaSalle IL: Library Press International. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1973. 1st U.S. ed. Hardcover. 0-912050-41-1 . [moderate shelfwear to top/bottom edges, mild edge-soiling; jacket shows some wear along top edge, top front corner a bit torn]. "Dr. Mishan's sharp mind dissects the foolishness of our conventional wisdom on pollution, pornography, university reform, the European Common Market, the American Environment, and other matters." . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



6) A Ned Rorem Reader
Rorem, Ned

A Ned Rorem Reader
New Haven/London: Yale University Press. (c.2001). First Edition. Hardcover. [tight, clean, as-new copy, with just the slightest trace of handling wear]. "Ned Rorem, composer and writer, is both a gifted memoirist and one of our most acerbic cultural commentators. This anthology of his musings on music, people, and life surveys the full range of his literary achievement and reflects the evolution of his sensibilities." Foreword by J.D. McClatchy. . Fine in Fine dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$14.50



7) Neighborhood Tales
Rosten, Norman

New York: George Braziller. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, top rear corner bumped; jacket moderately soiled, a couple of tiny tears at top of rear panel]. "With imaginative skill and generosity of spirit, Brooklyn's poet laureate Norman Rosten follows in the tradition of Walt Whitman and Sherwood Anderson to affectionately portray his life-long neighborhood and answer the question, finally, of what makes Brooklyn, Brooklyn." . Near Fine in Very Good dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



8) Off Center: Essays
Harrison, Barbara Grizzuti

Off Center: Essays
New York: The Dial Press. (c.1980). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice book, very light shelfwear to bottom edge; jacket shows only light surface wear, soft vertical crease in rear flap]. "Vintage Harrison -- twenty of her best and most memorable essays. Read together -- blending as they do the personal and the universal, undisguised subjectivity backed up by telling detail -- they constitute a kind of autobiography, casting a brilliant light on the ambivalences, confusions, panaceas, and culture ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$9.00



9) Sixties Going on Seventies
Sayre, Nora

New York: Arbor House. (c.1973). First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, moderate shelfwear, small smudge on top edge, bottom corners lightly bumped; jacket a bit soiled, a couple of small closed tears, top of spine dog-eared, several diagonal creases in front flap]. The author's first book, a collection of essays on a wide range of political and cultural topics, including: the 1972 Democratic and Republican conventions; anarchy within the John Birch Society; Ayn Rand; a utopian school and its failure... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



10) Terrains of the Heart, and Other Essays on Home
Morris, Willie

Terrains of the Heart, and Other Essays on Home
Oxford MS: Yoknapatawpha Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1981). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-916242-13-1 . [teensiest trace of wear to book, mild soiling on fore-edge; jacket shows a little wear to corners & spine extremities; still a nice attractive copy]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy