Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)
Fine or New (49)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (89)
Signed (15)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (109)

Filter by price:
1) An Anthology of American Poetry: Lyric America 1630-1930
Kreymborg, Alfred

New York: Tudor Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1930]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1399970267 . Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering has rubbing at edges. Spine somewhat darkened and gilt lettering at bottom of spine is partially worn. Binding sound. Endpapers and adjacent leaves have foxing due to acid paper. Previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown endpaper. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked other than occasional spots of foxing. Top edge tinted carmine... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



2) The Apple that Astonished Paris: Poems by Billy Collins with a New Preface by the Author
Collins, Billy

Fayetteville, Arkansas: University of Arkansas Press. New. 2006. Trade Paperback. 1557288232 . New book.Bookstore price sticker on back. Author was U. S. Poet Laureate, 2001-2003. Not a remainder.; 0.5 x 8.3 x 4.8 Inches; 61 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



3) April Galleons
Ashbery, John

New York: The Viking Press. New in New dust jacket. (1987). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670819581 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 97 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$22.00



4) Artaud and After
Hayman, Ronald

Oxford London New York: Oxford University Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0192117440 . Book and DJ as new. UK price clipped by publisher leaving US price intact. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



5) THE BATTLE OF AUGHRIM
Murphy, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library. Binding sound. Cover has very minimal wear and marks from tape used to hold mylar protector in place. Top edge tinted red and has library stamp. Stamp and pocket on back free endpaper. Pages otherwise very clean and unmarked. Appears little used if at all, and would be VG+ without library marks. DJ in mylar, and is intact but has library sticker across bottom of back and on spine. ;... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



6) BODILY COURSE
Gorlin, Deborah

Fredonia, NY: White Pine Press. Fine. [1997}. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 1877727717 . Appears to be new book. ; White Pine Press Poetry Prize; 0.31 x 8.27 x 5.43 Inches; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



7) THE BOOK OF AMERICAN NEGRO POETRY: With an Essay on the Negro's Creative Genius
Johnson, James Weldon (Chosen and edited by)

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. [1931]. Revised Edition. Hard cover. Later printing, 1945. Maroon cloth with orange lettering. There is light wear at edges and head, tail of spine. Binding sound. End papers lightly toned. Previous owners' names on front paste down endpaper. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has large chips at edges, age toning, particularly to spine, and light soiling. Now in mylar. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$45.00



8) Baudelaire, Rimbaud, Verlain: Selected Verse and Prose Poems
Bernstein, Joseph M. (editor)

New York: The Citadel Pres. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. [1947]. Hardcover. Blue paper over boards has some fading, but is clean with minimal wear. There is a 1/4 inch closed tear at base of spine. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. DJ has tears, chipping, and tape repair on inner side. There is age toning present. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



9) Between the Shadows: New and Selected Works
Taube, Herman and Elie Wiesel (Foreword)

Takoma Park, MD: Dryad Press. Very Good. [1986]. Trade paperback. 0931848725 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Signed by author on half-title page. Foreword by Elie Wiesel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



10) Black Pow-Wow
Joans, Ted

New York: Hill and Wang. Very Good+. 1969. Trade paperback. 0809000938 . Cover has very minimal wear with very light toning along top edge and spine. Binding sound without spine crease. Old price in pencil on first page, pages otherwise clean and unmarked with the beginning of age toning. ; American Century; 0.4 x 8.54 x 5.54 Inches; 130 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.00



11) The Black Riviera
Jarman, Mark

The Black Riviera
Hanover, NH: Wesleyan University Press. Fine+. [1990]. First Edition; Second Printing. Trade paperback. 0819511722 . As new. Inscribed by author on half-title page and signed by author on title page. ; Wesleyan Poetry; 0.23 x 8.01 x 5.58 Inches; 64 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.00



12) Brink Road: Poems
Ammons, A. R

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good+. [1996]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 0393039587 . Book is as new but for gift note on first blank page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



13) Cairn 38, May 2004
Link, April

Scotland: St. Andrews College Press. New. 2004. Trade paperback. 187993485x . 108 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



14) Caught Up in the Glitter
Postell, Jeff P

Washington, DC: A-1 Publishing Co.. Near Fine. [1988]. Trade paperback. Would be as new but for some light indentations on front cover. Inscribed and signed by author inside cover. Inspirational short stories for adolescents and young adults. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 85 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.50



15) Cold Comfort
Anderson, Maggie

Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press. New. [1987]. Trade paperback. 0822953846 . New book in as new condition. Second Printing. ; Pittsburgh Poetry Series; 0.25 x 8 x 5.5 Inches; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



16) Collected Poems
Larkin, Philip

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket. (1989). Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0374126232 . Book is as new. Black paper over boards, green cloth, black panels and gilt lettering on spine. No ownership marks. Not a remainder. There is a 3/4 inch scratch on the front of the DJ. No price on DJ flap gives this away as BC edititon. ; 1.1 x 8.4 x 5.6 Inches; 330 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



17) Companion Pieces: Poems
Berlind, Bruce

Baltimore: Penyeach Press. Fine+. [1971]. Limited Edition. Softcover. Book is as new. Stitched ochre wraps with black block print on front cover. Bound with black thread. This is number 23 of a limited edition of 100, hand set and printed on Curtis rag paper. Includes eight poems. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



18) A Comprehensive Anthology of American Poetry [ML 101]
Aiken, Conrad (editor)

New York: The Modern Library. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1944]. Later Printing. Hardcover. Book would be fine but for very light darkening of top edge from dust. DJ has wear and short tears at edges as well as tanning on interior over the spine. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Binding is Toledano Style 10 (later 1963-1964). DJ is Style i. (1954-1963). Not price clipped.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 490 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



19) Contemporary Writing from the Contintents: A Mundus Artium Retrospective Volumes XII and XIII, 1980 and 1981
Schulte, Rainer (editor)

Athens Ohio and London: Ohio University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. [1981]. Hard cover. 0821406566 . Book is almost as new, there are a few random marks with ball point on bottom edge of text block. Lacking DJ. ; Mundus artium; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 410 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



20) Crow Milk
Agran, Rick

Crow Milk
Champaign, Illinois: Oyster River Press. Fine+. (1997). First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 1882291557 . Appears to be new book. Not a remainder. ; 0.4 x 8.2 x 5.2 Inches; 71 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy