Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

FICTION - Paperback Novels

from aridium books

Browse FICTION - Paperback Novels | Return to aridium books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 138 listings found.
1) The Talk Show Murders
Allen, Steve

Dell Pub Co; New York, U.S.A.. Very Good+; Paperback; Modest cover & edge rubs. Reading crease. Light . wear. Light use, solid copy. Name inside.. 1983. Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 314 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.30



2) Virtual Destruction
Anderson, Kevin J.; Beason, Doug

Ace books inc.; E Rutherford, New Jersey. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1996. UNREAD. bright, clean, firm copy.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 327 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



3) The Occupying Power
Anthony, Evelyn

Sphere Books Limited; London. Good; Reprint; Paperback; reading crease. Rub at edge and cover.. 1974. First Printing. Firm binding, clean pages. Not heavily used. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 288 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



4) Slash
Armstrong, Jeannette

Theytus Books; Penticton, BC, Canada. Very Good; Paperback; Cover & edge have light wear, few wrinkled pp, & . corners creased.. 2002. Solid copy, light use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



5) Warrior Prophet The Prince of Nothing, Book Two
Bakker, R Scott

ORBIT (LITT); London. Near Fine; Paperback. 2006. Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 768 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.85



6) Cabal
Barker, Clive

HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited; Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Paperback; Cover & edge rubs. Reading crease. Ligt wear.. 1989. Solid copy, light use. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 268 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.65



7) Illusions of Spring
Beach, Annabelle Corrick

West Highland Press; Usa. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback; Mild corner crease.. 2005. A clean, solid copy. Gently read. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 311 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



8) A Game with Sharpened Knives
Belton, Neil

George Weidenfeld & Nicholson; London, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom. Near Fine; Paperback; Slight rub at cvr edge.. 2005. Tight, clean, unread copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pp; This is a novel based on the life of Erwin Shrodinger, one of the giants of 20th-century scientific thought. <P>Neil Belton concentrates on the time Shrodinger spent living in Ireland. In 1938, Germany invaded Austria and Schrödinger was dismissed from his university post. The Prime Minister of Ireland at the time, Eamon de Valera, was a mathematician and invited Schrödinger to join the newly established Institute for Advanced Studies in Dublin. Schrödinger emigrated there with few possessions and little money. He remained for 17 years, often turning his attention to philosophical questions about physics and its relationship to other fields. <P>Through this backdrop of historical fact Belton has fashioned a novel of immense power, brilliantly evoking the isolated Ireland of the Second World War as well as the character of a complicated genius. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



9) The Cyclist A Novel
Berberian, Viken

Simon & Schuster; New York, NY. Very Good+; Paperback. 2003. Unread copy. Firm, clean. ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pp; The controversial novel about food, love, and terrorism.<P>Somewhere in the Middle East, an aspiring terrorist has been entrusted with a mission that will reverberate around the world: to deliver a bomb to a hotel in Beirut, where the detonation will destroy hundreds of innocent lives. If he remains true to his cause, he will bring about his own death. Yet life holds such tantalizing delights: food (his secret vice), the heady pleasures of bicycle racing, the joys of unexpected love. As the days count down to the final, chilling moment of reckoning, this angst-ridden gourmand ponders his existential quandary -- with horrifying and hilarious results.<P>A slyly subversive black comedy about a food-fixated terrorist who dreams of liberation through a world of eroticism and sensuality, <I>The Cyclist</I> combines absurdist humor and edgy lyricism to tell a provocative, page-turning tale of individual freedom and political violence.<P> . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



10) Eagles of the Reich
Berthold, Will

Sphere; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Paperback. 1980. A crsip, clean square copy, gently read one time. bright cover art, no sun no damp not torn.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 281 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



11) The Dawn Attack
Callison, Brian

Fontana/Collins; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1972. Solid copy, light use, typical reading creases and some rubs. no damp no names.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 256 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



12) A Frenzy of Merchantmen
Callison, Brian

FOntana; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; Paperback. 1978. A firm, clean copy, v mild reading crease, internally as new. no exposure to sun, damp or smoke.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 191 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



13) The Damascened Blade
Cleverly, Barbara

Robinson Publishing; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Reading crease and light use wear.. 2004. First Printing. Firm copy, read a couple times. No names inside. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



14) Intimate Stranger New Stories from Quebec
Cohen, Matt & Wayne Grady

Penguin; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; Paperback; Minor rubs from light normal use. Name inside.. 1987. light use, solid copy. ; Penguin Short Fiction; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.00



15) To Ride a Tiger
Cooper, Matthew Heald

Grafton Books; London. Very Good+; 1st Thus; Paperback; Mild reading crease. Few creased pp.. 1985. First Printing. Firm and clean copy. Light use. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 316 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.57



16) Mission Incredible
Cortesi, Lawrence

Trojan. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1970. complete copy, firm binding, clean pp. exterior rubs and creases. no damp not torn or loose. date pub'd is est.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



17) The Heron's Catch
Curran, Susan

HarperCollins Publishers; London. Very Good; Paperback; Mild typical rub at edge.. 1989. Solid copy, light use. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 640 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.30



18) Aces : A Novel of World War II
Denny, Robert

Dell Pub Co; New York. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1992. solid, clean, typ reading creasaes, light use, solid copy. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



19) The Beach Road
Diamond, Sarah

Orion Pub Co; United Kingdom. Very Good; First Thus; Paperback; Mild corner crease.. 2003. A tight, clean copy, gently read one time with few normal rubs. Writers first novel. Chilling!; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 264 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



20) False Witness
Dias, Dexter

Coronet Books. Very Good+; Paperback with no dust jacket; Minor edge rubs, cover creased, . solid and clean.. 1995. Later Printing. Solid copy, light use. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 390 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



21) The Bormann Receipt
Duke, Madelaine

Panther; London. Good+; Reprint; Paperback; Rubbed cover, corner creases, edge rubs. Corner . clipped fly page.. 1977. Solid copy, light use. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 240 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



22) Last Sigh
Dumas, Jacqueline

Fifth House; Saskatchewan, Sask.. Very Good; Hardcover; Light normal use, mild spine crease, some rub.. 1994. A clean, solid copy. Gently read. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.89



23) Bomb Run
Dunmore, Spencer

PInnacle; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1972. A firm, clean copy, no spine crease, light rubs as normal, internally as new. no exposure to sun, damp or smoke. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.01



24) Weird Show Sixteen Stories of Horror and the Supernatural
editors Of Playboy Press

Playboy Press; Chicago. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Slight crease lower front corner.. 1971. First Printing. Unread. Bright. Internally as new, firm and clean copy. Bright colorful illustrated wrapper by skip williamson ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pp; Stated first edition. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



25) Mexico Novice
Evans, John

Fontana Collins; London, United Kingdom. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1988. Firm, clean copy in tight (unread? ) binding. Minor corner crease fr cover. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 320 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



26) Silverthorn Volume 3 of the Riftwar Saga
Feist, Raymond E

Bantam; Toronto. Very Good; Paperback with no dust jacket; Minor wear, rub, store stamp.. 1992. Later Printing. Light use. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 400 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



27) Song at Twilight
Forbes, Bryan

Fontana; London. Very Good+; Paperback; Cover & edge rubs. Reading crease. Light wear.. 1990. Light use. Solid, bright copy. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 432 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



28) Declared Dead
Francome, J

Headline Book Publishing, Limited; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; Later Printing; Paperback; Slight cover rubs.. 1989. Internally as new, firm and clean copy. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 310 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.12



29) Break Neck
Francome, John

Feature; London. Very Good+; Paperback; Slight typical edge rubs. Mild reading crease.. 1995. Later Printing. Solid copy, light use. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 384 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



30) Flashman At the Charge
Fraser, George MacDonald

Pan Books; London. Very Good+; Later Printing; Paperback; Slight rubs, mild crease rear cvr.. 1983. Solid, clean, bright. Tight possibly unread. ; Mass Market PB; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 301 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.12



31) The Horse Witch
Fulton, Sheila

Knight Paperbacks. Very Good+; Paperback; Mild reading crease. Minor edge rubs.. 2002. Internally as new, firm and clean copy. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 408 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



32) The Last Bridge
Garfield, Brian

DAle Books; New York, NY. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1978. A solid copy, no spine crease,reading crease fr cvr. firm binding. light rub to edge and cover. no sun, damp, smoke. name inside.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 285 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.57



33) Alice Little and the Big Girl's Blouse
Gibson, Maggie

Orion Pub Co; United Kingdom. Very Good+; Paperback; Slight rub to edge.. 2001. A firm, clean copy, tight binding. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 266 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



34) Reap the Whirlwind
Greer, Luanshya

Arrow Books; London. Very Good; Not Stated; Minor typical shelf/use rubs. Rubbed cover, corner . creases, edge rubs.. 1993. Solid copy, light use. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.36



35) Reich of the Amazon
Gripp, Michael

Harmonia Press; London, Ontario, Canada. Very Good+; Paperback; Corner creased cover Minor edge rubs.. 1993. First Printing. Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



36) Hear No Evil
Grippando, James

Harper Torch; New York, New York, U.S.A.. Near Fine; Paperback; Slight rub to edge. Mild reading crease.. 2005. Solid copy, light use. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 401 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



37) Under Cover of Darkness
Grippando, James

Avon Books; Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.. Very Good+; Paperback; Reading crease, mild rubs, light use.. 2001. Gently read one time. ; Mass Market PB . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



38) The Seer and the Sword
Hanley, Victoria

Random House Children's Books; New York, New York, U.S.A.. Very Good-; Paperback; Cover & edge rubs. Reading crease. Ligt wear.. 2003. Solid copy, light use. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 340 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



39) The Mercenaries
Harris, John

HUTCHINSON; United Kingdom. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1969. a solid and clean copy, light typical edge/cvr ribs. no damp not torn. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



40) Up For Grabs
Harris, John

The`Sheridan Book Company. Very Good+; Paperback; Minor cover rubs.. 1986. Internally as new, firm and clean copy. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 269 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



41) Up for Grabs
Harris, John

ARrow; London, United Kingdom. Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1985. solid copy, typical rubs, no damp no smoke, chip on cover.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 269 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



42) Cork in Bottle
Hastings, MacDonald

Penguin UK; London, United Kingdom. Good; First Thus; Paperback with no dust jacket; Crease on cover. Minor . typical rubs to cover and edge. Chips to spine end.. 1957. First Printing. A clean, used copy. ; Mass Market PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.00



43) DEATH AND THE PREGNANT VIRGIN
HAYMON, S.T

Arrow. Very Good; Reprint; Paperback with no dust jacket; Reading crease. Mild . rub.. 1991. BEN JURNET; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 212 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



44) Firebreak
Herman, Richard

AVON BOOKS; Dresden, Tennessee. Near Fine; Paperback. 1999. UNREAD in fine, bright, clean condition.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 424 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



45) Dispatches
Herr, Michael

Discuss; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback; Mild corner crease and slight rub.. 1980. Sold, clean copy. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



46) The Jazz Bird
Holden, Craig

Pocket Books. Very Good+; Paperback; Mild reading crease. Minor edge rubs.. 2003. Solid copy, light use. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 320 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



47) Wicked Witch & Curse
Holder, Nancy & Debbie Viguie

Simon Pulse/Simon & Schuster; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Cover mildly creased at corners, . light rubs to edge as normal.. 2006. First Printing. Clean copy in firm binding, read a couple times. ; Wicked; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 291 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



48) Buller's Guns
Hough, Richard

Ace Charter; New York, NY. First Thus; Paperback. 1982. solid copy, clean text in firm binding. some rubs to edge and cover. no damp not torn.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



49) Renegages
Hutson

Sphere Books Limited; London, United Kingdom. Very Good+; Paperback; Minor edge rubs.. 1991. First Printing. Solid copy, light use. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 434 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.57



50) Three Cheers for Me : The Bandy Papers Volume 1
Jack, Donald

PAperjacks; Toronto, ON, Canada. Later Printing; Paperback. 1974. A solid, square copy, creased and rubs . no damp, sun or smoke, not torn.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 248 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



Go to page: 1 2 3 of 138 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy