Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

FICTION- MILITARY WW1 & WW2

from aridium books

Browse FICTION- MILITARY WW1 & WW2 | Return to aridium books | Even more FICTION / War & Military books
1) Eagles of the Reich
Berthold, Will

Sphere; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Paperback. 1980. A crsip, clean square copy, gently read one time. bright cover art, no sun no damp not torn.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 281 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



2) A Frenzy of Merchantmen
Callison, Brian

FOntana; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; Paperback. 1978. A firm, clean copy, v mild reading crease, internally as new. no exposure to sun, damp or smoke.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 191 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



3) The Dawn Attack
Callison, Brian

Fontana/Collins; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1972. Solid copy, light use, typical reading creases and some rubs. no damp no names.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 256 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



4) Aces : A Novel of World War II
Denny, Robert

Dell Pub Co; New York. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1992. solid, clean, typ reading creasaes, light use, solid copy. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



5) Bomb Run
Dunmore, Spencer

PInnacle; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1972. A firm, clean copy, no spine crease, light rubs as normal, internally as new. no exposure to sun, damp or smoke. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.01



6) The Last Bridge
Garfield, Brian

DAle Books; New York, NY. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1978. A solid copy, no spine crease,reading crease fr cvr. firm binding. light rub to edge and cover. no sun, damp, smoke. name inside.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 285 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.57



7) Devil Flotilla
Gray, Edwyn

Futura Publishing Company, Inc. ; London. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback with no dust jacket; Very slight rubs . at cvr edge.. 1979. First Printing. Internally as new, bright, firm and clean copy. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 207 pp; Illustrated. Updated from 1953 first. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



8) Up for Grabs
Harris, John

ARrow; London, United Kingdom. Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1985. solid copy, typical rubs, no damp no smoke, chip on cover.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 269 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



9) The Mercenaries
Harris, John

HUTCHINSON; United Kingdom. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1969. a solid and clean copy, light typical edge/cvr ribs. no damp not torn. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



10) Buller's Guns
Hough, Richard

Ace Charter; New York, NY. First Thus; Paperback. 1982. solid copy, clean text in firm binding. some rubs to edge and cover. no damp not torn.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



11) Three Cheers for Me : The Bandy Papers Volume 1
Jack, Donald

PAperjacks; Toronto, ON, Canada. Later Printing; Paperback. 1974. A solid, square copy, creased and rubs . no damp, sun or smoke, not torn.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 248 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



12) Three Cheers for Me - The Bandy Papers Volume 1
Jack, Donald

PAperjacks; Toronto, ON, Canada. Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1974. A solid, square copy, creased and rubs . no damp, sun or smoke, not torn.; Mass Market PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



13) It's Me Again Bandy Papers Volume 3
Jack, Donald

PAperjacks. Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1976. writting inside fr page, cover rubs, no loose or torn pp. no damp Vol 3 of the Bandy Papers; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 205 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



14) The Watering Place of Good Peace
Jenkins, Geoffrey

Fontana; London. Good+; Paperback; Various editions. Minor typical shelf/use rubs. Crease . on cover.. 1974. Each copy is clean and the binding is firm, no torn or loose pages. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 188 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.65



15) Wing Leader
Johnson, J. E. Group Captain

BALLANTINE BOOKS. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1957. name inside, 1964 printing, solid, no damp no smoke, no loose pp, edge rubs as norm, crease on top corner. cover art bright.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



16) The Hammering
Martin, Hal

Four Square; London, United Kingdom. Good+; First Thus; Paperback. 1965. solid, clean text in firm binding,fep removed, no damp exterior edge wear and cover rubs. not heavily used copy.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 190 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



17) Behold the Upright
Nauheim, Ferd

APollo; New York, NY. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. N.D.. solid, clean, light use, tight, edge & cvr rubs, no sun, damp or smoke. 'winner one of the best WAR STORIES of all time award'; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 301 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



18) In Danger's Hour
Reeman, Douglas

PAN. Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1988. A solid slightly cocked copy with typical edge wear, creases, rubs, no sun. no damp, no ink no torn.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 319 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



19) 633 Squadron
Smith, Frederick E

Corgi; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Paperback. 1980. solid copy, clean text in firm binding. light normal rubs on edge/cvr, no damp not torn.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



20) Squadron Airborne
Trevor, Elleston

Ballantine Books. Very Good; First Thus; Paperback. 1968. very solid, firm copy of first BAl-Hi printing.,light use, minor wear marks. grreat unsunned cover art. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy