Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)Fine or New (28)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (78)Filter by price:
| 1) |
An American Childhood
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1987]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060158050 . Book is as new, DJ has very light wear at top of spine, not price clipped, not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 2) |
An American Childhood
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1987]. Hardcover. 0060158050 . Appears to be new book. Not a remainder. ; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 255 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Anais Nin: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket. (1995). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399139885 . Book is as new. DJ has wrinkling on upper rear flap and a 1/4 inch tear along upper rear corner at flap. Not a remainder. ; 2.2 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 654 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Arnold Bennett in Love: Arnold Bennett and his wife Marguerite Soulie: A correspondence;
|
|
|
London: David Bruce and Watson Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [1972]. Hardcover. 0851270085 . Black cloth cover is clean with minimal wear, top front corner bumped. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has light wear and sunned spine. ; Photographs, drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 185 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Art of Burning Bridges: A Life of John O'Hara
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679427716 . Book and DJ as new. No ownership marks in book. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 373 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Artaud and After
|
|
|
Oxford London New York: Oxford University Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0192117440 . Book and DJ as new. UK price clipped by publisher leaving US price intact. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE BOOK OF MY YOUTH
|
|
|
London: John Lane the Bodley Head Limited. Very Good- with no dust jacket. [1923]. Hard cover. Red cloth cover with blind stamped double border on top cover, gilt lettering and decorative bands on spine. Light wear and fraying at head, tail of spine. There are a few tiny spots of insect predation in the back joint at the bottom. Top edge tinted red, Previous owner's bookplate on front paste down. Endpapers foxed. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 394 pag... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Baudelaire
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Press. Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket. [1994]. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312114761 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 602 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Beatrix Potter's Letters
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne. Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket. [1989]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 072323437X . Appears to be new. DJ has minor wrinkling at lower front corner-not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 480 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bernard Shaw: An Unauthorized Biography Based on First Hand Information and with a Postscript and Letters by Mr. Shaw
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean with very minimal wear. Binding sound. Endpapers and pages age toned. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has toning, wear at edges and some chipping at corners. Not price clipped. DJ now in mylar sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 417 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Bookman Literary Year-Book 1898
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1898. Hardcover. Paper over boards with red cloth spine. Back strip with gilt lettering attached to spine. Front hinge cracked. Two ownership signatures on endpapers. Pages unmarked. No DJ. Includes literary biographies and bibliographies of noted writers of 1987 including H. G. Wells, who was then a relatively new writer. Includes illustrations. ; Drawings, photographs.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 263 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$37.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dance on the Earth: A Memoir
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1989]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0771047460 . White cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean and unworn. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has a small dent on rear cover, some light wear, and is not price clipped. ; 1.2 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 298 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Diaries of Dawn Powell 1931-1965
|
|
|
South Royalton, VT: Steerforth Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1995]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1883642086 . Appears to be new book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 1.7 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 520 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Drama of Ibsen and Strindberg
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Upper corners bumped, otherwise as new. DJ has light wear at edges and light soiling on back, not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 484 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Dream at the End of the World: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins. New in New dust jacket. [1991]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060165715 . New book in DJ, in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 381 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Dream of the Golden Mountains: Remembering the 1930s
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1980]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670284742 . Black cloth spine with blue paper over boards is clean without significant wear. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Light speckled foxing on top and bottom edges. The DJ has light wear and a few short closed tears. There is foxing at edges. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
EDMUND WILSON: The Man in Letters
|
|
|
Athens, OHio: Ohio University Press. Fine in Good dust jacket. [2001]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0821414208 . Book is fine-as new. DJ has a cut on top edge which has been reinforced with tape. ; 1.2 x 9.52 x 6.36 Inches; 369 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Edmund Burke As an Irishman
|
|
Dublin: M. H. Gill and Son, Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover is clean with minimal wear. Light fading on spine, but gilt lettering bright. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Edward Albee
|
|
|
New York: Twayne Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. (1969). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover is clean, bright gilt lettering and design on front and spine. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked other than previous owner's name opposite title page. Errata sheet laid in. DJ has wear at edges with some chipping and short closed tears. Not a former library book. ; Twayne's United States Authors Series No. 141; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Elinor Wylie: A Life Apart
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1979]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0803723164 . Book would be fine but for speckled foxing on edges of text block. DJ has wear at edges, toning on flaps, and a few short tears. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|

