Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 8795
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3734)
Fine or New (252)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3640)
Paperback (4966)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (933)
With dust jacket (4225)
Signed (359)
With photos (8729)

Filter by country:
United States (8795)

Filter by price:
1) 100 Nuevas Recetas Nestlé
Nestlé

100 Nuevas Recetas Nestlé
United States: Nestlé. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Ephemera. Undated, late 1940s or 1950s. Book is in the Spanish language. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light handling wear. ; Recipes using Nestlé's condensed (evaporated) milk, available under the brand "Aguila" in Puerto Rico. ; 6.75" tall; 44 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



2) 101 Questions Your Dog Would Ask Its Vet (If Your Dog Could Talk)
Fogle, Bruce

101 Questions Your Dog Would Ask Its Vet (If Your Dog Could Talk)
Edison, NJ: Castle Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 0785804382 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Light edge rubbing to paper over boards. Remainder mark across bottom of pages (visible when closed). DJ has light overall shelf wear and edge rubbing. 101 pp. Information about care, feeding, training, health care, and other matters of concern to dog owners.; Remainder; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$7.95



3) 1066: The Year of the Conquest
Howarth, David Armine

1066: The Year of the Conquest
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0670696013 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing, some fading at spine. 207 pp. History placing the Norman Invasion of England into context by examining events in the year 1066 before and after the Battle of Hastings.; 9.5" (24 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



4) 11 Anuario: Segunda Época; Rosario, 1984-1985
Universidad Nacional De Rosario Facultad De Humanidades Y Artes Escuela De Historia

11 Anuario: Segunda Época; Rosario, 1984-1985
Rosario, Argentina: Servicio De Publicaciones UNR. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. ; Contributing authors: Sergio Bagu, Alberto J. Pla, Ruggiero Romano, Ricardo Falcón, Tulio Halperín Donghi, Beatriz Morales, Reyna Pastor, Nidia R. Areces, Marta Bonaudo, Cristina Godoy, Roberto Cortés Conde, José Carlos Chiaramonte, Nicolás Sánchez-Al... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



5) 110%: 110 Strategies for Feeling Great Every Day
Croce, Pat;Lyon, Bill

110%: 110 Strategies for Feeling Great Every Day
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hard Cover. 0762411554 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean with only very slight edge rubbing. DJ has minor edge rubbing. 126 pp. Self-help tips for feeling great, both physically and mentally.; 9.25" (23 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



6) 13 [ Thirteen ] Bells of Boglewood
Bush, Max

13 [ Thirteen ] Bells of Boglewood
New Orleans, Louisiana: The Anchorage Press, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 0876022727 . Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages off-white with notes on some pages. Wraps have handling wear with some soiling. 88 pp. Play script featuring magic, adventure, mystery, and fantastical creatures.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$29.95



7) 1776
McCullough, David

1776
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0743226712 . Sound binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light overall shelf wear.; Military history of the American Revolution.; 9.25" tall; 400 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



8) 1776
McCullough, David

1776
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0743226712 . Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light edge wear. ; History of the American Revolution. ; 9.25" tall; 400 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



9) 1861 History & Tales of Hinesburgh, Vermont
Bostwick, Erastus

1861 History & Tales of Hinesburgh, Vermont
Hinesburgh: Hinesburgh Bicentennial Committee. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. Stapled binding is tight, pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps are age-darkened with light overall shelf wear and dampstained back that does not affect interior. 50 pp. Line drawings, historical sources for Hinesburgh, Vermont.; 8.75" (21 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



10) 1915-2001: Made in Italy? Palazzo della Triennale, 4th April-13th May 2001 [Milano]
Settembrini, Luigi; Oliva, Achille Bonito; Aulenti, Gae; Ronconi, Luca; Toscani, Oliviero; Pesce, Gaetano; Pezzi, Andrea; Pizzi, Pier Luigi

1915-2001: Made in Italy? Palazzo della Triennale, 4th April-13th May 2001  [Milano]
Milano: Skira Inc., Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 8884910005 . Book is in the English language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general light handling wear. ; Book accompanies exhibit about Italian design. Many photographs accompanied by text. Divided into sections: Oliva, "Belvedere." Aulenti and Ronconi, "Memory." Toscani, "Brockenhaus." Pesce and Pezzi, "Flavours." Pizzi, "Allegory." ; 11.0&... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



11) 1968 American Voter, Presidential Election Edition
Century Press

1968 American Voter, Presidential Election Edition
Toledo, Ohio: Century Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Ephemera. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have light overall wear. ; Review of the office of President, the Senate and the House, national political conventions, voting qualifications, the electoral college and other matters relevant to national elections.; 8.5" tall; 30 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



12) 197 Ways to Cook Apples
MacKay, L. Gertrude [Lucy]

197 Ways to Cook Apples
Baltimore, Maryland, U. S. A.: Advertising Committee, International Apple Shippers' Association. Good with no dust jacket. 1915. Softcover. Booklet style stapled binding is tight. Pages age-darkened with some darker areas on title page and the page opposite title, as well as pp. 22 and 23. Wraps have closed tear at spine, chip at lower front, heavy edgewear, overall handling wear. One stamped line and small amount of writing on ffep ("An Apple Toast for 1915" page). ; Early 20th century ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$32.00



13) The 1972 Simla Agreement: An Asymmetrical Negotiation
Bokhari, Imtiaz H

The 1972 Simla Agreement: An Asymmetrical Negotiation
Washington, DC: Studies. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 0941700348 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light wear.; Examines how India and Pakistan attempted to resolve tensions left over from their war in 1971.; Foreign Policy Institute Case Studies, No 11; 9.0" tall; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



14) 1996 NCAA [National Collegiate Athletic Association] Committee Handbook; Committee Listings Effective Through September 1996
Vaughan, Fannie B. (comp.); Earle, Michael V. (ed.)

1996 NCAA [National Collegiate Athletic Association] Committee Handbook;  Committee Listings Effective Through September 1996
Overland Park, Kansas: National Collegiate Athletic Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. Square, tight booklet-style stapled binding. 78 pp. Tiny date stamp at top corner of wraps front. Committee structure of the NCAA with committee membership lists.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



15) The 1st Hundred Years of Southern Pines, North Carolina
Lindau, Betsy

The 1st Hundred Years of Southern Pines, North Carolina
Southern Pines, NC: Town of Southern Pines. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0961701927 . Sound binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Gift message on title page. Cloth over boards is embossed with gilt lettering, light shelf wear. ; History of Southern Pines celebrating the North Carolina resort community's centennial. Illustrated with many black and white photographs. ; 11.25" tall; 72 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



16) 219 New Ways to a Man's Heart
Dane, Phoebe

219 New Ways to a Man's Heart
N. P.: No Publisher Listed. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Second Edition. Ephemera. No date, circa 1929-1930. Stapled binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps have general light handling wear. ; Second book of recipes published by "True Story" magazine. ; 8.0" tall; 91 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



17) 30th Star: History Bulletin for Wisconsin High Schools, Volume I, Number 1 (September, 1955)
State Historical Society of Wisconsin

30th Star: History Bulletin for Wisconsin High Schools, Volume I, Number 1  (September, 1955)
Madison, Wisconsin: State Historical Society of Wisconsin. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Ephemera. Newspaper-style publication with folds horizontally in center and a quarter of the way up and down the page. Pages age-darkened. ; Articles on the fur trade and other topics of local Wisconsin history. ; 14.0" tall; 4 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



18) 340 Recipes for the New Waring Blendor. The New Waring Blendor...Serves Everyone
Waring Products Corporation

340 Recipes for the New Waring Blendor.  The New Waring Blendor...Serves  Everyone
New York: Waring Products Corporation. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Ephemera. Stapled binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have soiling, handling wear.; Many recipes to be made in a kitchen blender. Recipes for children and for the sick and convalescent, along with a wide range of general cookery. ; 9.0" oblong; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



19) 4,000 Words Often Mispronounced (Little Blue Book Number 697)
Smith, Lloyd E

4,000 Words Often Mispronounced (Little Blue Book Number 697)
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Soft Cover. Wraps are faded, tanned. Stapled binding, Pages are age-darkened. No writing or marks. 64pp. plus wraps. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and 1950s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to provide knowledge to the "common man" in a compact format for the purpose of self-ed... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



20) 40 Years Since the End of World War II: On the Threshold of the Age of Maturity; Annual Report on the National Life for Fiscal 1985
Economic Planning Agency, Japanese Government

40 Years Since the End of World War II:  On the Threshold of the Age of  Maturity; Annual Report on the National Life for Fiscal 1985
Tokyo: Economic Planning Agency, Japanese Government. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. Square with tight binding, clean and bright pages, no evidence of use. Minor shelf wear to wraps.289 pp. Report on economic development of Japan from 1945 to 1985.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$45.00



Results 1 - 20 of 8795
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy