Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (44)
With photos (25)

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Filter by price:
1) Anglo-Saxon Age, c.400-1042
Fisher, Douglas John Vivian

Anglo-Saxon Age, c.400-1042
New York: Barnes & Noble. New in New dust jacket. [1992]. Reprint. Hardcover. New book. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



2) Barons of the Welsh Frontier: The Corbut, Pantulf, and Fitz Warin Families, 1066-1272
Meisel, Janet

Barons of the Welsh Frontier:  The Corbut, Pantulf, and Fitz Warin  Families, 1066-1272
Lincoln, NE And London: University of Nebraska Press. Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1980]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0803230648 . Book and DJ are new, but DJ has 1/8 inch tear lower rear corner at flap. DJ now in Brodart archival sleeve. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$100.00



3) CHAUCER AND THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY
Bennett, H. S

New York and London: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. [1947]. First Edition. Hardcover. Binding sound and tight. Clean unworn black cloth binding with bright gilt lettering on spine. Remnant of prev. Owner's name label on front free endpaper along with a few light pencil markings. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has light chipping at top and bottom near spine. Not clipped. There is significant tanning around edges and over the spine of the DJ. ; Oxford History o... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



4) CHRONICLES OF THE AGE OF CHIVALRY: The Plantagenet Dynasty from the Magna Carta to the Black Death
Hallam, Elizabeth

New York: Cresent Books. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1995]. Hardcover. 0517140802 . Book appears to be new, there is very minor wear at edges of DJ, but no tears. ; Photographs; 1.25 x 12 x 9.25 Inches; 320 pages; "The voices of the past bring history most clearly alive, and no contemporary accounts are more vivid or compelling than the writings of the medieval chroniclers. "....from the DJ. . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



5) Chaucer's England (two volume set)
Rands, William Brighty [Mathew Browne]

Chaucer's England (two volume set)
New York: AMS Press, Inc.. New. (1970). Reprint. Hardcover. 040401139X . This is a two volume set. New in publisher's shrink wrap. Not a remainder. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Issued without DJ. This is a reprint of the 1869 edition published by Hurst and Blackett in 1869 under the pseudonym Matthew Browne. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$85.00



6) Chronicles of the Crusades
Joinville, & Geoffroi De Villehardouin

Chronicles of the Crusades
New York: Dorset Press. New in New dust jacket. [1986]. Reprint. Hardcover. 0880290358 . New book and DJ in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; Maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 360 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



7) Crown of Fire: The Life and Times of Girolamo Savonarola
Passen, Pierre

London: Hutchinson. Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1961]. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth cover is clean with minimal wear. Binding sound. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge and a black line through copyright. There are light marginal notes in pencil throughout book. DJ has light wear at head of spine, not price clipped, and is in an archival sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 330 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.00



8) The Crusades:
Treece, Henry

The Crusades:
New York: Barnes & Noble Inc. New in New dust jacket. [1994]. Reprint. Hardcover. 1566194008 . New book and DJ in as new condition. Not a remainder.; 1.1 x 8.1 x 5.3 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



9) Daily life in the world of Charlemagne
Riche, Pierre

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0812277511 . Book is fine-as new but for previous owner's name on ffep. Lacking DJ. ; The Middle Ages; 1.4 x 9.4 x 6.4 Inches; 336 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



10) Dark Age Britain: Some Sources of History
Marsh, Henry

Dark Age Britain: Some Sources of History
New York: Dorset Press. New in New dust jacket. ]1987]. Hardcover. 0880291567 . New book and DJ in as new condition. Not a remainder mark.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 221 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



11) ENGLISH INDUSTRIES IN THE MIDDLE AGES: Being an Introduction to the Industrial History of Medieval England
Salzmann, L. F

Boston And New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1913. Hardcover. Grey cloth cover with black lettering on front and gilt lettering on spine is clean with only minimal wear at corners and head, tail of spine. There are two small rubbed areas on the front cover. Top edge gilt. Binding sound. Previous owner's name on ffep. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$35.00



12) Eleanor of Aquitaine: The Mother Queen
Seward, Desmond

New York: Dorset Press. New in New dust jacket. [1986]. Hardcover. 0880290552 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.25



13) England in the Age of Caxton
Hindley, Geoffrey

England in the Age of Caxton
London: Granada. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1979]. Hardcover. 0246108789 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



14) The English at Play in the Middle Ages
McLean, Teresa

The English at Play in the Middle Ages
Windsor Forest, Berks, England: The Kensal Press. Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket. [1983]. Hardcover. 0946041067 . The Kensal Press (1983). Book is as new. Pages clean and unmarked. NOT a former library book. DJ has light wear, distributor's price sticker on inner flap and small trademark sticker on back. There is age toning at edges of inner side. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$55.00



15) European drama of the early Middle Ages
Axton, Richard

European drama of the early Middle Ages
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press. New. [1975]. Hardcover. 0822933012 . New book in publisher's shrink wrap. No remainder mark. Issued without DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 227 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



16) German Society at the Close of the Middle Ages
Bax, Belfort B

German Society at the Close of the Middle Ages
New York: Augustus M. Kelley. New. 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. New book (old stock) in as new condition. Issued without DJ. This was made with a sewn binding, not like the current crop of instantly made reprints. This is a reprint of the 1984 edition. Brown cloth cover with black panels and gilt lettering on spine. ; Reprints of Economic Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



17) The Great Revolt of 1381
Oman, Charles

The Great Revolt of 1381
New York: Haskell House. Near Fine. 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. Appears to be new book. (old stock) As new but for some very light wear at edges from being on shelf. Issued without DJ. Includes 2 maps. This is a reprint of the 1906 edition. ; Maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



18) Heloise & Abelard: A New Biography
Burge, James

New York: Harpersanfrancisco. New in New dust jacket. [2004]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060736631 . New book and DJ in as new condition. DJ in archival mylar sleeve. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$18.00



19) History of Europe Ancient and Medieval: Earliest Man, the Orient, Greece and Rome by James Henry Breasted; Europe from the Break-up of the Roman Empire to the French Revolution by James Harvey Robinson
Robinson James Harvey & James Henry Breasted

History of Europe Ancient and Medieval: Earliest Man, the Orient, Greece  and Rome by James Henry Breasted; Europe from the Break-up of the Roman  Empire to the French Revolution by James Harvey Robinson
Boston: Ginn and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1920]. Second Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. This is the fifth printing of the 2nd edition. Brown cloth binding with black lettering on top cover and spine is clean with light wear at tail of spine and corners. Binding sound. Endpapers have very light toning. Pages clean and unmarked other than a few small check marks in the references. All maps, color plates, and other illustrations are present and intact. No ownership marks. Not former ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



20) Imperial Restoration in Medieval Japan
Varley, H.Paul

Imperial Restoration in Medieval Japan
New York: Columbia University Press. Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0231035020 . New book which has been on store shelf. DJ has light rubbing and some minor wrinkling. There is a short closed tear on top edge. Not a remainder. ; Study of East Asia Institute; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$18.00



Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy