Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (1)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Filter by price:
1) The Agricola and the Germania
Tacitus & Handford & S. A. & H. Mattingly

London: Penguin Classics. New. (1971). Later Printing. Trade paperback. 0140442413 . New book in as new condition. ; Penguin Classics; 0.5 x 7.7 x 5 Inches; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



2) BERLIN JOURNAL, 1989-1990
Darnton, Robert

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. New in New dust jacket. [1991]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393029700 . New book and DJ in as new condition. ; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



3) BLACK COAL WHITE COTTON
Tondera, Harold

Austin, Texas: Turnkey Press. Very Good+. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 0972380647 . Book would be considered fine except for Library of Congress Copyright Office on copyright page and red X on title page. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 1.01 x 8.54 x 5.52 Inches; 408 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



4) Bismarck
Feuchtwanger, Edgar

London And New York: Routledge. New. (2002). Trade paperback. 0415216141 . New book, not a remainder.; Routledge Historical Biographies; 1 x 7.6 x 5 Inches; 312 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$16.00



5) The Capture of Adolf Eichmann
Pearlman, Moshe

London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. [1961]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean and unworn. Pages are clean and unmarked. There is light toning at page edges. DJ has toning, wear at edges and some closed tears and chipping. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$22.00



6) Churchill and Hitler: In Victory and Defeat
Strawson, John

New York: Fromm International. New in New dust jacket. (1998). First Edition. Hardcover. 0880642254 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 540 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$21.00



7) DIE NEUERE DEUTSCHE GESCHICHTSWISSENSCHAFT: [IN GERMAN] Eine Skizze
Acton, Lord

Berlin: R. Gaertners Verlagsbuchhandlung. Near Fine. 1887. Hardcover. Maroon half cloth with marbled paper over boards. There is very light wear at head and tail of spine. An orange label with "Lord Acton" written in ink has been applied to the spine. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. Translation and preface by J. Imelmann; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 60 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$70.00



8) DREAMS AND DELUSIONS: The Drama of German History
Stern, Fritz

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394559959 . Navy quarter cloth with light blue paper over boards. Cover is clean with minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ Is complete without tears and is in mylar. There is a very small dampstain on bottom edge of text block at spine. ; 1.22 x 8.7 x 6.07 Inches; 323 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.50



9) Deutsche Kulturbilder: Deutsches Leben in 5 Jahrhunderten 1400-1900
Bruhn, Wolfgang

Deutsche Kulturbilder: Deutsches Leben in 5 Jahrhunderten 1400-1900
Hamburg-Bahrenfeld: Cigaretten-Bilderdienst. Very Good. 1936. Paperback. Card covers with color drawing on front. There is light rubbing at edges and a small dent in front cover. Pages are lightly age toned. This is number 9 in the Deutsche Kulturbilder series of tobacco card albums. The album is complete, containing 300 color cigarette cards. ; Deutsche Kulturbilder No 9; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$29.00



10) Deutsche Heldensagen [In German]
Richter, Albert & Guido Gorres

Leipzig: Schmidt & Gunther. Very Good- with no dust jacket. N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Cloth spine with paper over boards is clean with minimal wear. Illustration of knight with shield and sword on front. The front hinge is cracked, however the mull is intact. Pages clean and unmarked. Includes about 120 illustrations, some color plates. Lacking DJ. Note: Heavy book, we may require extra postage outside US.; Color Plates, drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 791 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



11) EINE STRATEGIE FÜR DEN WESTEN [IN GERMAN]
Schmidt, Helmut

Berlin: Siedler. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [1986]. Hard cover. 3886801845 . In dust jacket. DJ has minimal edgewear and a very short tear upper corner at edge. In dust jacket. DJ has minimal edgewear and a very short tear upper corner at edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



12) The German Public and the Persecution of the Jews, 1933-1945: "No One Participated, No One Knew"
Wollenberg, Jorg (editor)

Atlantic Highlands, NJ: Humanities Press International Inc. Near Fine. [1996]. Trade paperback. 0391039148 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has very minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



13) The Germans: Double history of a nation,
Ludwig, Emil

The Germans:  Double history of a nation,
1941: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth cover with silver lettering on spine has light wear. Lower corners lightly bumped. Binding sound. No ownership or other markings in book. The frontis and title page have some spots of foxing. Pages clean and unmarked.Top edge tinted red. DJ has considerable wear, particularly at edges and folds. There is some loss at head and tail of spine but mostly complete. The fold of the front flap ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$18.00



14) Gothes Wohnhaus in Weimar (in German)
Klauss, Jochen

Klassikerstatten in Weimar. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. [1991]. Hardcover. 9783744300971 . Book and DJ as new. In German Language. Photographs of Gothes Wohnhaus in Weimar. A plan of the house and a pamphlet in English are laid in. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



15) A History of the Hasburg Empire 1526-1918
Kann, Robert A

Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: University of California Press. New in New dust jacket. [1977]. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0520024087 . New book, not remainder. ; This is a later printing which includes a long list of Errata introduced in the 2nd printing. ; 9.75 x 1.5 x 6.5 Inches; 648 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



16) A Mythical Image: The Ideal of India in German Romanticism
Willson, Leslie A

A Mythical Image:  The Ideal of India in German Romanticism
Durham, N. C.: Duke University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. This appears to be a new book which has been on the shelf. Very light rubbing on bottom edge of boardsf. DJ has a small wrinkle at bottom edge, not torn. Not price clipped. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$18.00



17) THE NEIGHBOR'S SON
Appel, Liesel

West Conshohocken, PA: Infinity Publishing. Near Fine. [2005]. Trade paperback. 074142777x . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has very minimal wear. Personal gift inscription by author on first blank leaf. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. ; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 401 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



18) THE ORDER OF THE DEATH'S HEAD: The Story of Hilter's SS
Hohne, Heinz

New York: Ballantine Books. Fine. [1986]. Seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperbac. 0345345045 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 7 x 1.25 x 4.5 Inches; 786 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



19) PEELING THE ONION
Grass, Gunter

Orlando: Harcourt. New in New dust jacket. [2007]. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151014779 . New book in as new condition. ; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 432 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.00



20) SA Generals and the Rise of Nazism
Campbell, Bruce

Lexington, Kentucky: University Press of Kentucky. New in New dust jacket. (1998). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0813120470 . Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy