Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Fine or New (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (63)Filter by price:
| 1) |
An Account of Lord Bacon's Novum Organon Scientiarum, Published Under the Superintendence of The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Parts I and II, Complete
|
|
|
London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1828. Fourth Edition. 8vo. Two pamphlets constituting Parts I and II of the treatise, complete. Wrappers bound with string. 40, [2], 40, [2] pp. Published anonymously but attributed to Lord Henry Brougham, who also served as Chair of the Society for the Diffusion for Useful Knowledge. Very good.. Early Reprint. Wrappers Bound with String. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$162.00
|
|
| 2) |
An Act ... for limiting the Number of Persons to be carried on the Outside of Stage Coaches, or other Carriages
|
|
|
London: George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, Printers to the King's most Excellent Majesty, 1806. An Act to alter and amend Two Acts, made in the Twenty-eighth and Thirtieth Years of His present Majesty, for limiting the Number of Persons to be carried on the Outside of Stage Coaches, or other Carriages, and regulating the Conduct of the Drivers and Guards thereof. [22d July 1806]. C.A.P. CXXXVI. GEORGII III. REGIS. 6 pp. disbound Act of Parliament. . First Edition. Disbound. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15&quo... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 3) |
An Act ... for the better Regulation of His Majesty's Prize Courts in the West Indies and America 1801
|
|
|
London: George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, Printers to the King's most Excellent Majesty, 1801. An Act for the better Regulation of His Majesty's Prize Courts in the West Indies and America, and for giving a more speedy and effectual Execution to the Decrees of the Lords Commissioners of Appeals [2d July 1801]. C.A.P. XCVI. GEORGII III. REGIS. 6 pp. disbound Act of Parliament. . First Edition. Disbound. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
An Address to The Labourers on the Subject of Destroying Machinery
|
|
|
London: Charles Knight, 1830. First edition. 8vo. Newly bound in marble boards. 8 pp. An address to agricultural workers who were destroying thrashing machines (Luddites), published by the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge and Charles Knight. This was likely a collaborative effort, with Brougham as the senior partner. Very good, newly bound in marble boards.. First Edition. Marble Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$290.00
|
|
| 5) |
Albert Lunel. A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1872. First American Edition (London, March, 1872, published posthumously). 8vo. Bound in new cloth binding, gilt titles. Written in 1844 but suppressed by the author for private reasons. A memorial to his daughter, who pre-deceased him. 166 pp., double-column format. Flattened fold to corner of title, a few ticks in pencil. Very good in new binding.. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$260.00
|
|
| 6) |
Brougham and His Early Friends: Letters to James Loch, 1798-1809. 3 volumes, complete
|
|
|
London: Private Press, 1908. First edition, privately printed. Bookplate, unnumbered. Quarter-vellum over paper boards, gilt titles, top edge gilt, untrimmed pp. 380, 376, 351 pp. Silk ribbon markers. Minor flaws. Near fine.. First Edition. Quarter Vellum. Near Fine. 4to.. Limited. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$360.00
|
|
| 7) |
Chambers's Papers for the People (11 volumes out of 12)
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers, 1850. No edition stated, presumed first. 8vo. 11 of the 12 volumes (lacking volume X) of the scarce periodical produced by the Chambers brothers 1850-1856. Boards loose or loosening, lacking paper spines. Binding copies. I: THE BONAPARTE FAMILY, THE SEPULCHRES OF ETRURIA, VALERIE DUCLOS, EDUCATION OF THE CITIZEN, THE MYTH, THE SUNKEN ROCK, POPULAR CULTIVATION OF MUSIC, EBENEZER ELLIOTT; II: THE SANITARY MOVEMENT, WASHINGTON AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES, EDMUND ATHERTON, MEM... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$600.00
|
|
| 8) |
Charles Knight: An appreciation and bibliography of the work of a great Victorian publisher
|
|
|
Birmingham: Birmingham Polytechnic, Department of Librarianship, 1979. First edition. 4to. Unpaginated. 412 listings of the publications of the great Charles Knight. Invaluable for an understanding of publishing and the dissemination of knowledge in the first half of 19th century England and its later spread to America and the European continent. A few corrections made in ink. Near fine.. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Contributions to the Edinburgh Review in Three Volumes (complete)
|
|
|
London and Glasgow: Richard Griffin, 1856. First edition. Half brown morocco over marble boards, all edges marble, matching marble endpapers. In three volumes (complete), pp. (7), 507, including index to Volume I; (5), 544, including index to Volume II; and (5), 512, including index to Volume III. Lord Brougham was a tireless reformer responsible for virtually all the freedoms we enjoy today: a scientist, passionate abolitionist, a voice for the laboring man and woman, an advocate for educational and econom... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$1,500.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal: for July, 1834 ... January 1835. Vol. LX
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Edinburgh Review, 1835. Quarter calf over marble boards. All edges trimmed and decoratively stained/speckled. Heraldic bookplate of Dogmersfield Library with later plate of John E. Howell. 554 pp. Philip Van Artevelde; Letter to the Duke of Wellington on the propriety and legality of creating Peers for life; Lives of the Necromancers by William Godwin; Journey to the North of India by Lieut. Arthur Conolly; Corn Law Rhymes by Ebenezer Elliott; Minutes of Evidence before a Select Committee of the ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$335.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal: for April - July, 1835. Vol. LXI
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Edinburgh Review, 1835. Quarter calf over marble boards. All edges trimmed and decoratively stained/speckled. Heraldic bookplate of Dogmersfield Library with later plate of John E. Howell. 558 pp. James B. Bernard, Theory of the Constitution; Observations on the Motion of Sir Robert Heron respecting the Vacating of Seats in Parliament; Lectures on Intellectual Philosophy by John Young; Thoughts upon the Aristocracy of England by Isaac Tomkins; The Natural Son by Lord Albert Conyngham; Des Cometes... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$335.00
|
|
| 12) |
Edinburgh High School, Original Engraving
|
|
|
Disbound engraving, oblong 4to. of the High School in Edinburgh from a German source (labeled "Die Hohe Schule in Edinburg"). Beautiful image of the Greek-inspired architecture, with sun streaming through the clouds. The High School in Edinburgh nurtured many of the finest minds of the Scottish Renaissance and the English reform movement. Near fine.. Disbound. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 13) |
English Essays from a French Pen
|
|
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. Blue cloth with gilt crest on cover, gilt lettering, highlight and ship design on spine, gold titles. Heavy paper, 215 pp. Frontispiece reproduced from fifteenth-century medieval MS with protective tissue. Five essays based on medieval or 18th-century documents relating to a recluse described by Ailred of Rievaulx, a journey by a French diplomat to Scotland in 1435, a biography of Paul Scarron, a voyage by Sorbières to England and a document on Volaire's visit to E... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Essays, Historical and Biographical, Political, Social, Literary, and Scientific
|
|
|
Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1869. Early reprint. Cloth binding, gilt titles. Antique ex-library with hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplate. 501 pp., 2 pp. advertising. Born in Cromarty, Miller was a stone mason turned geologist, writer, journalist and religious reformer. He collected and described fossils from many Scottish localities, many of which are now in the Royal Museum in Edinburgh. His 1841 book "The Old Red Sandstone" remains a classic work. He was also a notable collector of Scottish fo... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$33.00
|
|
| 15) |
First Report from the Select Committee of the House of Lords, Appointed to Consider of The Bill intituled, "An Act to give Primary Jurisdiction to the Masters in Ordinary of the High Court of Chancery in certain Cases;" ...with the Minutes of Ev
|
|
|
London: The House of Commons, 1852. First edition. Folio. Newly bound in cloth, gilt titles, 133 pp. Detailed questioning of witnesses on the Act, primarily by Lord Brougham, who was the Chair and present at all the meetings. Included in those questioned was his brother, William Brougham, Esq., Master in Chancery. Hand-numbered pages. Fine in new binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$455.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Gentleman's Magazine for August, 1779
|
|
|
London: D. Henry, 1779. Disbound magazine, sewn binding. Issue for August, 1779 containing 44 pp. and fold-out engraving of the Royal Academy, Royal and Antiquarian Societies in the Strand. Includes a lengthy summary of the debates in Parliament on the "American war", a list of Frigates and Sloops in the Royal Navy, an account of witches in Scotland, and the Trial of Admiral Sir Hugh Palliser. Old repair to corner of one page, one corner torn (no loss of text). Good.. First Edition. Sewn Wrappers.... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$120.00
|
|
| 17) |
HARPER & BROTHERS' ILLUSTRATED EDUCATIONAL CATALOGUE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1888. Rare publisher's education catalogue, c. 1888. No publication date. 16mo. 216 pp. Detailed listing of all the educational titles published by Harper & Brothers. Illustrated with in-text engravings from the different text books. Pedagogical notes, descriptions and prices of the different series, comments from educators. Invaluable for the collector of American children's literature and those interested in tracing the availability of affordable literature from the B... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 18) |
Henry Peter Brougham, First Baron Brougham and Vaux to John Watt, son of James Watt, 2 rare manuscript ALS
|
|
|
England, 1839. Two rare and important SIGNED MANUSCRIPT letters addressed to John Watt, son of James Watt, at Aston Hall, Birmingham by Lord Brougham at Brougham Castle, 1839. One a query as to who was the first to weigh the water produced by the combination of the two airs. Red seal. The other from London on Arago (the French astronomer, Francois Arago) and the Watt memorial. Both attended this event in Paris. Each letter one page, folded, dated and signed by Lord Brougham.. Signed. Fine. 12mo - over 6&fra... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$1,100.00
|
|
| 19) |
The History of the High School of Edinburgh
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Maclachlan & Stewart, 1849. First edition. 12mo. Decorative silk binding, arms of the school in gilt to front board, in blind to rear. Gilt titles. With its roots in the 12th century, the school can trace its history in Edinburgh to the 16th century and nurtured many famous men who went on to careers of merit, including Henry, Lord Brougham (Lord Chancellor of England), Sir Walter Scott, James Pillans, Viscount Melville, Sir Charles Bell, James Boswell, Thomas Erskine (Lord Chancellor of Engl... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$155.00
|
|
| 20) |
The History of the Speculative Society
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Printed for the Society by T. and A. Constable, 1905. First edition. 4to. Quarter leather over decorative silk, gilt speculative society emblem to front boards, gilt titles, top edge gilt, two sides untrimmed. Large paper edition. 218 pp. including index. Illustrated with 34 plates, protective tissue, mainly engravings of Speculative Society members. The Society in the Eighteenth Century (R. L. Stevenson's Description of the Society; The Founders; William Creech; The Early Days, A Case of Discipl... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$480.00
|
|