Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (1)
With photos (29)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Filter by price:
1) American Indian Songs
Dawley, Muriel (ed.); McLaughlin, Roberta (ed.)

American Indian Songs
Hollywood, CA: Highland Music Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Owner's name on title page. Wraps age-darkened with moderate handling wear and soiling. 39 pp. Songs from various Native American tribal traditions arranged geographically. Musical score of melody plus lyrics, some in native language and others in English. Short bibliography.; 10.25" (26 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



2) Americans of a Million Years Ago (Little Blue Book 1325)
Shipley, Maynard

Americans of a Million Years Ago (Little Blue Book 1325)
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. Ephemera. No date, circa 1927. Off-white wraps are faded and tanned. Stapled binding very sound. No creases or tears, just a bit of edge rubbing. Interior pages age-darkened. 64 pp. plus wraps. No writing or marks. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and 1950s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



3) The Amerind Foundation
Di Peso, Charles

The Amerind Foundation
Flagstaff: Amerind Foundation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Softcover. Unpaginated, approximately 70 pages. Square, sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, overall shelf wear. ; Signed on dedication page by Rose Hayden Fulton, wife of the founder of the Amerind Foundation. Description of the Amerind Foundation's history, mission, and activities. Illustrated with black and white photographs.; 11.0" tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$35.00



4) Big and Little Sisters: A Story of an Indian Mission School
Jenness, Theodora R. [Robinson]

Big and Little Sisters:  A Story of an Indian Mission School
Elgin, Ill.: David C. Cook Publishing Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1909. Hard Cover. Square with bumped corners, edge rubbing, soiling and staining to exterior. Pictorial on brown cloth over boards is bright. Hinges fragile but binding sound. Owner's name on ffep. Endpapers have foxing and light soiling. Reading smudges in some margins, occasional foxing in text, but a sound copy. Illustrated with full-page black and white plates. 64pp. Novel based on Sioux Indian girls' experiences ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$12.00



5) Coastwatch: UNC Sea Grant, September/October 1992; North Carolina's First Inhabitants
Hart, Kathy (ed); Burgess, Carla B.; Faris, Jeannie

Coastwatch:  UNC Sea Grant, September/October 1992; North Carolina's First  Inhabitants
Raleigh: North Carolina State University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Ephemera. Stapled, booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light handling wear. Address label on back. 24 pp. plus wraps. Articles written for the popular audience interested in early coastal Indians in North Carolina, with articles on coastal Native American history, archaeology, and reviving an Indian way of life.; 11.0" (28 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



6) Current Research in the Pleistocene, Volume 5 (1988); A Peopling of the Americas Publication
Mead, Jim I

Current Research in the Pleistocene, Volume 5 (1988); A Peopling of the  Americas Publication
University of Maine: Center for the Study of Early Man. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Soft Cover. 999824126X . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps slightly age-darkened with handling wear, especially creases at spine. 125 pp. Brief reports on research in the areas of archaeology, lithic studies, methods, paleoenvironments (plants, invertebrates, vertebrates, geosicences), and bone modification.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



7) Essays in American Indian Studies
Hetrick, L.; Schupp, W. (eds.)

Essays in American Indian Studies
Jacksonville, FL: Florida Junior College Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1972. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Square, tight copy with heavy wear and soiling to wraps, tips of corners missing. Owner's name on title page. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wear to tips of corners on some pages. 477 typescript pages. Geographical overview of Native Americans, historical overview, culture (music, religion, ceremonials, legends, myths, food and cookery, languages) , American Indian today [in the early 197... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$35.00



8) Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History; Volume One, Indians and Spain
Horgan, Paul

Great River:  The Rio Grande in North American History; Volume One,  Indians and Spain
New York: Rinehart & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn with bumped corners. 447 pp. History of the Rio Grande in the period from early Spanish contact to Mexican independence in 1821.; 9.25" (23 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



9) Guaymi Grammar and Dictionary: With Some Ethnological Notes (Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 162)
Alphonse, Ephraim S

Guaymi Grammar and Dictionary: With Some Ethnological Notes (Bureau of  American Ethnology Bulletin 162)
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Soft Cover. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, fading around edges and at spine. 128 pp. Discussion of grammar and vocabulary of the language of Guaymi Indians native to Central America in the Costa Rica-Panama area.; 9.25" (23 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



10) Homage to the American Indian
Cardenal, Ernesto; Altschul, Monique and Carlos (Trans. )

Homage to the American Indian
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0801815134 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed but otherwise clean. DJ has modest edgewear with some creasing at bottom of spine area, general shelf wear. ; Nicaraguan-born scholar's collection of 17 poems on themes of Native life, culture and relationship with nature in Latin America; 9.5" tall; 123 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



11) Important Native American Art the Hendershott Collection Heritage Signature Auction #643 Session II of II (Important Pre-Columbian and Native American Art)
Halperin, James L. (ed.); Pohrt, Richard, Jr

Important Native American Art the Hendershott Collection Heritage  Signature Auction #643 Session II of II (Important Pre-Columbian and  Native American Art)
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Heritage Auction Galleries. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. Soft Cover. 1599670712 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Edge rubbing to wraps. 242 pp. Auction catalog, extensively illustrated with color photographic plates of various Native American arts, artifacts, and crafts. No prices realized.; 10.75" (27.5 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



12) Indian Talk: Hand Signals of the North American Indians
Cody, Iron Eyes

Indian Talk: Hand Signals of the North American Indians
Happy Camp, California: Naturegraph Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. 0911010823 . Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, handling wear. 112 pp. Manual of basic communication using native American hand signals. Illustrated with black and white photographs, line drawings.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



13) Indian Wars in North Carolina 1663-1763
Lee, E. Lawrence

Indian Wars in North Carolina 1663-1763
Raleigh: State Department of Archives and History. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Reprint. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear with small closed triangular tear at top front. ; Reprint of brief history of conflict between Native Americans and Europeans in North Carolina in the late 17th and 18th centuries. Originally published in 1963 by the Carolina Charter Centenary Commission.; 9.0" tall; 94 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$12.00



14) Journal of the Southwest, Volume 34, Number 1 (Spring 1992). Special Issue, Hiakim: The Yaqui Homeland
Wilder, Joseph Carleton (ed.); Evers, Larry; Molina, Felipe S.; Spicer, Rosamond B.; Spicer, Edward H.; Burckhalter, David

Journal of the Southwest, Volume 34, Number 1 (Spring 1992).  Special  Issue, Hiakim: The Yaqui Homeland
Tucson, Arizona: University of Arizona Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light shelf wear. ; Contents: Evers and Molina, "Introduction" and "The Holy Dividing Line: Inscription and Resistance in Yaqui Culture"; "The Holy Dividing Line: Maps and Photographs"; "Don Alfonso Florez Leyva's 'Testamento': Holography, Transcription, and Translation"; R. Spicer, &... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



15) The Latin American Indian
L. A. D. O. C

The Latin American Indian
Washington, D. C.: Division for Latin America, USCC. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, age-darkened, with typescript font. Wraps are shelfworn with edge rubbing, fading at stapled spine. 64 pp.; Contents: The Indian: The Forgotten Man; Las casas or Sepulveda; Indians want to Run their Lives Their Own Way; The Fate of the Indians of Amazonia; Tamed Indians run Down Their Wild Brothers; Letter to Paraguay's Indian Commission; Letter on Per... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



16) Makers and Markets: The Wright Collection of Twentieth-Century Native American Art
Drooker, Penelope; Capone, Patricia

Makers and Markets: The Wright Collection of Twentieth-Century Native  American Art
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Peabody Museum of Archaeology &. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. 0873658256 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are edge rubbed, especially at corner tips. 176 pp. Photographic plates (color, black & white) as illustrations. Essays give detailed information about pottery, textiles, basketry in the Wright Collection at Harvard University's Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology.; 11.0" (28 cm) . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



17) Medicina Prehispanica De Mexico: El Conocimiento Medico De Los Nahuas
Viesca Trevino, Carlos

Medicina Prehispanica De Mexico: El Conocimiento Medico De Los Nahuas
Mexico: Panorama Editorial. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. 9683801609 . Book is in the Spanish language. 1990 printing. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. Owner's name on ffep. 246 pp. Book about medical practices and knowledge among natives prior to Spanish contact.; 7.00" (18 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



18) The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Spring 2002 (Vol. LIX, Number 4); Gold of the Americas
Jones, Julie; King, Heidi

The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Spring 2002 (Vol. LIX, Number 4);  Gold of the Americas
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. Tightly stapled binding, minor shelf wear to wraps. Clean and bright pages. ; Publication focusing on art and artifacts made of gold from the Americas before and during the age of conquest. ; 11.0" (28 cm) tall; 56 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



19) Miti Pellerossa (Il Cammeo, Volume 70)
Bierhorst, John; Meli, Franco (ed. & trans.)

Miti Pellerossa (Il Cammeo, Volume 70)
Milano: Longanesi & C.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. Book is in the Italian language. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is clean. DJ has light shelf wear. 285 pp. Italian translation of "The Red Swan: Myths and Tales of the American Indian." Illustrated with black and white drawings.; 8.75" (21 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



20) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume CXIV Number Six (December 1958)
Grosvenor, Melville Bell (ed.); Grosvenor, Gilbert M.; Tushingham, A. D.; Bianchi, Peter V.; Breed, Jack; Herbert, Charles W.; Boyer, David S.; Abercrombie, Thomas J

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume CXIV Number Six (December 1958)
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Soft Cover. Map of Greece and the Aegean is missing from magazine. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Contents: Grosvenor, "The Aegean Isles: Poseidon's Playground"; "Seventh Atlas Map Shows Democracy's Cradle"; Tushingham and Bianchi, "The Men Who Hid the Dead Sea Scrolls"; Breed and Herbert, &q... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy