Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (111)Fine or New (37)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (89)
Signed (1)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
United States (118)Filter by price:
| 1) |
AMERICA'S ROME: VOLUME 2, CATHOLIC AND CONTEMPORARY ROME
|
|
|
New Haven & London: Yale University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1989]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0300044534 . Book has bumped lower rear corner, else fine. DJ has 1/4 inch tear at rear top at edge. ; 1.4 x 10.32 x 7.36 Inches; 544 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 2) |
ART IN ROME
|
|
|
Genoa: Stringa Editore. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1956]. Hard cover. Maroon cloth cover with gilt design on front, gilt lettering on spine. Minimal wear except at top corners which are worn through to boards. Inscription on half title page, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking dust jacket. ; Includes eight color plates and many black and white photographs. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 446 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE ART OF THE ROMANS
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger. Good+ in Good dust jacket. [1965]. Hard cover. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. Cover has evidence of dampstaining along top edge of back and spine, and front top corner. The dampness did not extend into the book. The inside of the DJ shows green dye stain from the cover. DJ price clipped. This is a nice looking book in spite of the stains. ; Ancient Peoples and Places; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE ARTISTRY OF THE ENGLISH WATCH
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont: Charles Tuttle Company, Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1988]. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0715389351 . Fine book in a price clipped but otherwise fine DJ. ; BW and color photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 5) |
African -American Artists 1880-1987: Selections from the Evans-Tibbs Collection
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press. Very Good+. [1989]. Trade paperback. 0295968362 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear, back cover has old price sticker. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Smithsonian Institute Traveling Exhibition Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 125 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 6) |
The American Academy in Rome, 1894-1969
|
|
|
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1973]. First Edition. Hard cover. 0813904447 . Book is fine, DJ has very minimal wear at edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
American Indian Design & Decoration
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. New. [1971]. Trade paperback. 0486227049 . New book. Not a remainder. ; The Dover Pictorial Archive Series; 0.8 x 10.8 x 8.6 Inches; 279 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 8) |
American Indian Art
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. (1971). Hardcover. 0810900149 . Appears to be new book and DJ in as new condition. No marks in or on book. Not a remainder. ; 2.3 x 11.9 x 10.7 Inches; 448 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 9) |
American Renaissance Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good-. (1968). Later Printing. Trade paperback. 019500759X . This is a 1980 printing, cover is orange. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked however there is age toning to the pages. . ; 1.81 x 8.5 x 5.59 Inches; 678 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ancient American Painting
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. [1963]. First US Edition. Hardcover. Cover is clean and unworn, corners sharp. Binding sound. Previous owner's bookplate neatly attached to ffep. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has very light wear at corners, edges. Not price clipped. With 24 full page color plates. ; Movements in World Art; Color Plates, drawings; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Andromeda's Chains: Gender and Interpretation in Victorian Literature and Art
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press. New in New dust jacket. [1989]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0231068727 . New book and DJ in as new condition. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Art Deco, 1920-1940
|
|
|
San Francisco: Pomegranate. New. (2000). Trade paperback. 0764912666 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. Book of 30 postcards ; 0.5 x 6.9 x 4.8 Inches; 30 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Art and the Reformation
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First US Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth cover has wear at corners, head and tail of spine. Spine is lightly sunned and gilt lettering darkened. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. With numerous drawings and photographs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 622 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Art in Vienna, 1898-1918: Klimt, Kokoschka, Schiele and Their Contemporaries
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. Very Good+. (1981). Trade paperback. 0801492262 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 253 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Art of Edo Japan: The Artist and the City 1615-1868
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams. New. [1996]. Trade paperback. 0810927306 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder.; 0.55 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Art of the North American Indians: The Thaw Collection
|
|
Cooperstown, NY and Seattle: Fennimore Art Museum and The University of Washington Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. (2000]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0295978341 . Book and DJ appear to be brand new. No ownership or other marks. Not a remainder. ; Fenimore Art Museum, New York State Historical Association; Photographs; 1.3 x 11.5 x 9.4 Inches; 463 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Art of the Old West
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. (1971). Hardcover. 0394466691 . Tan cloth cover is clean and unworn. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has a few creases on flaps, but is clean and fresh, not price clipped. ; From the Collection of the Gilcrease Institute; 1.4 x 12.2 x 9.6 Inches; 335 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Arte Lombarda Dai Visconti Agli Sforza [In Italian]
|
|
|
Milano: Silvana Editorial D'Arte. Good+. 1958. Third Printing. Trade paperback. Binding sound and tight. Paper wraps with some foxing. Dust wrapper has tears, tape repair and toning. Pages have age toning at edges ; Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 183, 200 plates pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 19) |
Arte Monumental Prehistorico: (Spanish Language) Excavaciones hechas en el Alto Magdalena y San Agustin (Columbia)-Comparacion arqueologica con las manifestaciones artisticas de las demas civilizaciones americanas
|
|
Bogotá: Universidad Nacional de Columbia. Very Good+. 1974. Tercera Edicion Espanola. Trade paperback. Black cover with white lettering is clean, there are some short tears at the edges and wear along the edges, Interior of book is as new with no marks. This is a third Spanish language edition of the original German edition published in 1929. The translation into Spanish was first published in 1931. ; Photographs, maps, drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 503 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 20) |
Atlas of Western Art History: Artists, Sites, and Movements from Ancient Greece to the Modern Age
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File. New in New dust jacket. (1994)l. Later Printing. Hardcover. 081602457x . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder.; Drawings, maps, photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 336 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$30.00
|
|




