Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)Fine or New (38)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (57)
Signed (6)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
United States (79)Filter by price:
| 1) |
APACHE MOTHERS AND DAUGHTERS: Four Generations of a Family
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1992]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0806124474 . Book and DJ are as new. First edition. ; Photgraphs, maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 393 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
ATALA: Or the Love and Constancy of Two Savages in the Desert
|
|
|
Stanford University, California: Stanford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1930]. Hardcover. Maroon cloth cover with blind stamped border on top cover. Spine has white panel/label with black printing and decorative red border. This label is lightly soiled. There is very minimal wear to cover, Binding sound and tight. Top edge tinted purple. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste down endpaper, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Frontis is engraving of a funeral game, frontis fr... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Aleut and Eskimo Art: Tradition and Innovation in South Alaska
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press. Fine. (1981). Trade paperback. 0295964103 . One page has creased corner, otherwise as new. Not a remainder. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 251 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
American Indian Design & Decoration
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. New. [1971]. Trade paperback. 0486227049 . New book. Not a remainder. ; The Dover Pictorial Archive Series; 0.8 x 10.8 x 8.6 Inches; 279 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
American Indian Art
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. (1971). Hardcover. 0810900149 . Appears to be new book and DJ in as new condition. No marks in or on book. Not a remainder. ; 2.3 x 11.9 x 10.7 Inches; 448 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ancient American Painting
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. [1963]. First US Edition. Hardcover. Cover is clean and unworn, corners sharp. Binding sound. Previous owner's bookplate neatly attached to ffep. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has very light wear at corners, edges. Not price clipped. With 24 full page color plates. ; Movements in World Art; Color Plates, drawings; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Argentine Indians (English Edition)
|
|
Buenos Aires: Maizal. Fine. [2003]. Hardcover. 9879479114 . Book is as new. This is the English language version. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Arikara Narrative of the Campaign Against the Hostile Dakotas June, 1876
|
|
|
New York: Sol Lewis. Near Fine. 1973. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Book is as new but for previous owner's name and date neatly in blue ink on ffep. Issued without dust jacket. This is one of a limited edition of 750 copies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Art of the North American Indians: The Thaw Collection
|
|
Cooperstown, NY and Seattle: Fennimore Art Museum and The University of Washington Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. (2000]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0295978341 . Book and DJ appear to be brand new. No ownership or other marks. Not a remainder. ; Fenimore Art Museum, New York State Historical Association; Photographs; 1.3 x 11.5 x 9.4 Inches; 463 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 10) |
Arte Monumental Prehistorico: (Spanish Language) Excavaciones hechas en el Alto Magdalena y San Agustin (Columbia)-Comparacion arqueologica con las manifestaciones artisticas de las demas civilizaciones americanas
|
|
Bogotá: Universidad Nacional de Columbia. Very Good+. 1974. Tercera Edicion Espanola. Trade paperback. Black cover with white lettering is clean, there are some short tears at the edges and wear along the edges, Interior of book is as new with no marks. This is a third Spanish language edition of the original German edition published in 1929. The translation into Spanish was first published in 1931. ; Photographs, maps, drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 503 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 11) |
Authentic Indian Designs: 2500 Illustrations from Reports of the Bureau of American Ethnology
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. New. [1975]. Trade paperback. 0486231704 . New book, not a remainder. ; Dover Pictorial Archive Series; 0.7 x 10.9 x 8.1 Inches; 219 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.70
|
|
| 12) |
BONE GAME: A Novel
|
|
|
Norman And London: University of Oklahoma Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1994]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0806126647 . Book and DJ as new. DJ has a few very fine scratches on back panel. ; American Indian Literature and Critical Studies Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Black Hills Summer
|
|
Louisville, KY: Strathmoor Press. New. [2003]. Reprint. Trade paperback. 0974071803 . New book in as new condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 157 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Book of Woodcraft and Indian Lore: The Library of Pioneering and Woodcraft Vol IV (Only)
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with gilt emblem on front panel, gilt lettering on spine. Cover has wear at edges, spine darkened. Binding sound. Endpapers are foxed. Pages clean and unmarked, but have light age toning. Lacking DJ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 590 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
CHILDREN OF THE FUR TRADE: Forgotten Metis of the Pacific Northwest
|
|
|
Missoula, Montana: Mountain Press Publishing Company. New. 1995. Trade paperback. 0878423397 . New book in as new condition, not a remainder. ; 1 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 342 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO: A Modern Rendering of William H. Prescott's History
|
|
|
San Antonio: Corona Publishing Co.. New. [1988]. Trade paperback. 0931722705 . New book in as new condition. ; 0.5 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 148 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Codex Nuttall: a Picture Manuscript from Ancient Mexico
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. (1975}. Trade paperback. 0486231682 . Book is as new but for gift note on first blank page. A National Geographic map of the Maya region of Mexico is laid in. ; Dover Fine Art, History of Art; Color Illustrations; 0.4 x 11.2 x 8.4 Inches; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 18) |
A Coloring Book of American Indians
|
|
|
Bellerophon Books. New. 1985. Paperback. 0883880148 . New book. ; 0.1 x 11 x 8.3 Inches; 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Contemporary Artists and Craftsmen of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians: Promotional Exhibitions, 1969-1985 Organized by the Indian Arts Council and Crafts Board in Cooperation with Qualla Arts and Crafts Mutual, Inc
|
|
|
Cherokee, North Carolina: Qualla Arts & Crafts Mutual, Inc.. New in New dust jacket. (1987). First Edition. Hardcover. 0961954906 . New book and DJ in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 0.8 x 9.1 x 8.5 Inches; 140 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Coyote's Big Penis and Other Stories
|
|
|
Arcata, CA: Sweetlight Books. Very Good+. (1989). First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 0960446257 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Native american stories. ; 0.5 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 60 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|





