Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (1)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (21)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Between Ourselves: Letters between Mothers and Daughters 1750-1982
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, very light bumping to top rear corner; jacket shows light handling wear, minor surface-scratching to rear panel]. "In this remarkable anthology, [the editor] has brought together private letters on a wide range of controversial subjects from over a hundred pairs of mothers and daughters, around the world and across two centuries. Some of these women are known from the history books but, in this unusual selection, such fam... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 2) |
Common Differences: Conflicts in Black and White Feminist Perspectives
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Anchor Books. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. [nice tight copy, clean inside and out, minor handling wear, very light exterior soiling]. Trade PB "An unprecedented and unparalleled examination and analysis of an alarming schism in the women's movement: the differences between Black and White women's perspectives, attitudes and concerns on key issues. Written from a political perspective that considers sexism, racism, and classism as the major components affecting the attitudes he... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Defending Pornography: Free Speech, Sex, and the Fight for Women's rights
|
|
|
New York: Scribner. Near Fine in Fine dj. (c.1995). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-684-19749-9 . [rear corners bumped, otherwise a nice tight clean copy; jacket has the tiniest trace of handling wear]. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Eve's Daughters: The Forbidden Heroism of Women
|
|
|
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1992). 3rd printing. Hardcover. 1-55542-464-3 . [very nice copy, with just a bit of surface wear to the dust jacket]. (Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science series). "Seeking to recast the archaic image of invincible male heroism, [the author] proposes a more healthy and realistic definition that recognizes the heroism of women. She provides a positive approach to the psychology of women, explaining why we must learn to appreciate... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Fall of a Doll's House: Three Generations of American Women and the Houses They Lived In
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1980). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-03-041676-0 . [book nice and tight, very slight edge-soiling; jacket has a couple of small closed edge-tears, one tiny chip at bottom of rear panel, a bit of soiling]. "In this provocative mix of social, architectural, and personal history, [the author] takes a sympathetic but skeptical look at a treasured American dream--the single- family suburban house. Drawing upon the examples of her gran... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Feminism on Trial: The Ginny Foat Case and the Future of the Women's Movement
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company. (c.1986). First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [good solid copy, very light soiling to page edges, minor shelfwear; jacket shows very light surface wear]. "On January 18, 1983, Ginny Galluzzo Foat, president of the California branch of the National Organization for Women, was indicted for the 1965 tire-iron murder of an Argentine businessman in New Orleans. Behind the story of the arrest was Ginny Foat's dramatic odyssey from waitress to feminist to ac... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Feminism and Psychoanalytic Theory
|
|
|
New Haven/London: Yale University Press. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, faint browning to page edges; jacket shows just a trace of surface wear]. "In this long-awaited work, a leading psychoanalytic and feminist theorist traces the development of her views on the psychodynamics, sociology, and culture of gender. Expanding on her pathbreaking work in 'The Reproduction of Mothering,' [the author] elucidates how the unconscious awareness of self and gender we develop from e... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 8) |
Feminist Scholarship: Kindling in the Groves of Academe
|
|
|
Urbana/Chicago: University of Illinois Press. Near Fine. (1987, c.1985). 3rd printing. Softcover. 0252014642 . [minor bumping at top front corner, affecting first 1/4 of book; binding solid, inside clean and unmarked)]. Trade PB "...focuses on the dual disciplinary-interdisciplinary character of feminist research. The authors examine the emergence of feminist perspectives in history, literature, education, anthropology, and philosophy, as well as concerns that extend beyond specific disciplines.&q... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Kashmir Bridge-Women
|
|
Los Angeles: Oxford Press, Incorporated. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [solid copy, minor shelfwear, top corners lightly bumped; some rubbing and mild edgewear to jacket, small tear at top of rear panel, slight darkening across top of front panel]. (B&W photographs) Biographical sketches of fifty women who "have proven themselves Kashmir Bridges for spanning the difficult spaces in their home life, in education, with their children, in the politic... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Linoleum, Better Babies, and the Modern Farm Woman, 1890-1930
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press. (c.1995). First Edition. Hardcover. [book is tight/clean, with no discernible wear; jacket shows the tiniest bit of surface rubbing]. (B&W photographs) . Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Maimie Papers
|
|
|
[n.p.]: Feminist Pr. /Indiana U. Pr.. Very Good+. (c.1977). Unstated ed. Softcover. 0-253-23600-2 . [mild edgewear, a bit of rubbing to covers, remainder mark on bottom edge]. Trade PB "These letters, written between 1910 and 1922 by a young Jewish prostitute,Maimi Pinzer, to Boston philanthropist Fanny Quincy Howe, are a unique and moving chronicle of the life of a poor, working woman in early twentieth-century America. At thirteen, Maimi began a struggle for survival that led her into contact wi... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Not One of the Boys: Living Life as a Feminist [*SIGNED*]
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dj. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-679-40842-8 . [tight, unread, as-new copy]. SIGNED by the author on the title page. "From an outspoken feminist, a leader of the Women's Movement in the 1960s and '70s--a candid, wide- ranging and deeply personal memoir that is, as well, an illuminating historical document of a time and a fight for profound societal change. [ The author] has lived many lifetimes within one--lawyer, wife and mother, civil rights a... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Obsession: Reflections on the Tyranny of Slenderness
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. (c.1981). First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [solid copy, minor soiling to page edges; jacket shows minor soiling and edgewear]. "A deeply committed and beautifully written analysis of our society's increasing demand that women be thin. It offers a careful and thought-provoking discussion of the reasons men have encouraged this obsession and women have embraced it. It is a book about women's efforts to become thin rather than to accept the natural dimensions ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Portrait of a Con Man: A Game Some People Play
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press. Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1975). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-533-01869-2 . [nice tight clean book; jacket shows a little rubbing/scuffing along bottom edge of front panel, one small tear there as well]. "Portrait of a Conned Woman" might be a better title for this "chronicle of one woman's experience--of an unsuspecting woman who was 'taken,' heart and pocketbook, by a con man working, albeit just barely, within the law--and how her programming in a r... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Reading Between the Lines: The Diaries of Women
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books. (c.1995). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, faint shelfwear, NO remainder or other marks; light rubbing and minor abrasions to jacket, short diagonal crease at top corner of front flap]. The author "traces the evolution of women's diaries over the centuries, looking at them in a wise and wonderful new light. It is a fascinating a journey through the private lives of unknown and famous women as revealed in the pages of their journals." . Near Fine in Near... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Sceptical Feminist: A Philosophical Enquiry
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books (Pelican). Very Good. 1982 (c.1980). Reprint. Softcover. 0-14-02-2341X . [moderate exterior wear, some small creases in covers; binding solid, inside clean]. Mass Market PB . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 17) |
Sisterhood & Solidarity: Feminism and Labor in Modern Times
|
|
|
Boston: South End Press. Very Good. (c.1987). 2nd printing. Softcover. 0-89608-277-6 . [moderate edgewear/rubbing, diagonal crease in front cover; binding solid, inside clean]. Trade PB . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 18) |
Socialization, Sexism, and Stereotyping: Women's Issues in Nursing
|
|
|
St. Louis: The C.V. Mosby Company. 1982. 1st printing. Softcover. [moderately worn copy, corners of front cover a little corner-creased/dog-e ared, remnants of small label on inside front cover, no markings in text]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 19) |
Women Over Forty
|
|
New York: The Macaulay Company. (c.1934). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid square copy, minor shelfwear, spine cloth sunned, one tiny dark stain on spine, small bookseller's label (McClelland & Co., Columbus, Ohio) on front pastedown; minor pencil lining in text, a couple of turned-down page corners]. From the Foreword by Dr. Charles Francis Potter, founder of The First Humanist Society of New York: "If ever a book was sorely needed, this one is. My experience as a preac... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Women's Wages, Women's Worth: Politics, Religion, and Equity
|
|
|
New York: Continuum. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8264-0656-4 . [virtually as new, with just minor wear along top edge of dust jacket]. Review copy, with publisher's press release laid in. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|




