Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
United States (10)Filter by price:
| 1) |
ANATOMY OF SCOTLAND
|
|
|
London: Leslie Frewin, 1969. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD IN GOOD DJ. Lower spine of cover frayed. 2" closed triangular tear on top front cover of DJ. Edgewear to DJ. ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
CHILD'S HISTORY OF ENGLAND
|
|
|
London: ESTES AND LAURIAT, 1880. NEW EDITION. HARDCOVER. GOOD . Cover stained, corners bumped, spine frayed, hinges started. Inscribed "Xmas 1880 From Papa & Mama." With engravings, the history of England up to Queen Victoria ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 3) |
CROSSING THE WATER
|
|
|
Manchester, England: Photoworks, 2002. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. FINE . Fine B&W photography. Slight ding to edge of front cover. ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
GAMBLERS ALL
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson and Co., 1931. HARDCOVER. GOOD PLUS/NO DJ. Hardback (8vo) in maroon cloth; 244 pages; with frontispiece and 7 other illustrations; ex-library copy; binding reinforced, slightly cocked. Text unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$19.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH LONGBOW
|
|
|
New York: BARNES & NOBLE, 1995. FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. Hardback (8vo) ; 200 pages. Clean, tight, unmarked; appears unread. In dust jacket; DJ slightly sunned at spine. ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE HISTORY OF MUSIC (THE HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION]
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. 2nd Printing. HARDCOVER. GOOD/NO DJ. Hardback (8vo) in black cloth; 284 pages. Solid reading copy; occasional underlining; light edge and corner wear. ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 7) |
LORD JOHN RUSSELL (THE PRIME MINISTERS OF QUEEN VICTORIA)
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1895. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD / NO DJ. SMALL HARDCOVER (12mo) in brown cloth, with gilt-stamped lettering. Handsome volume, clean, square, text unmarked; previous owner's name on ffep (1891). Slight rubbing to edges; light foxing to endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 8) |
LORD MELBOURNE (THE PRIME MINISTERS OF QUEEN VICTORIA)
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1890. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD PLUS / NO DJ. SMALL HARDCOVER (12mo) in brown cloth, with gilt-stamped lettering. Handsome volume, clean, square, text unmarked; previous owner's name on ffep (1891). Slight rubbing to edges. ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
MODULE AND METRIC: THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF DIMENSIONAL CO-ORDINATION IN METRIC
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1971. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ. Oversized hardback (4to) in orange cloth; 135 pages; fully illustrated. Clean, square copy; text unmarked; previous owner's name on ffep; light foxing to top edge. Dust jacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn. ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$11.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE NEW HISTORY : Trends In Historical Research And Writings Since world War II
|
|
|
New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1967. STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. FINE / NO DUST JACKET. Collection of Essays ... more information
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page: