Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Filter by price:
1) BEACHCOMBING FOR JAPANESE GLASS FLOATS
Wood, Amos L

Portland, OR: Binford Mort PUBLISHING, 1971. Second Edition. HARDCOVER. Near Fine in Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. Amos Wood's now classic work with chapters on the Pleasures of Beachcombing, Kinds of Glass Fishing Floats, Techniques of Beachcombing, The long sea journey "taken" along the Kuroshio (Japanese) Current, history and manufacture of Glass Floats, etc. Where to find them, collecting them, etc. Lots of black and white photographs. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. SI... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$45.00



2) BEACHCOMBING FOR JAPANESE GLASS FLOATS
Wood, Amos L

Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort, 1967. First Edition. HARDCOVER. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Amos Wood's now classic work with chapters on the Pleasures of Beachcombing, Kinds of Glass Fishing Floats, Techniques of Beachcombing, The long sea journey "taken" along the Kuroshio (Japanese) Current, history and manufacture of Glass Floats, etc. Where to find them, collecting them, etc. Lots of black and white photographs. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. Author's insc... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$50.00



3) BEACHCOMBING FOR JAPANESE GLASS FLOATS
Wood, Amos L

Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort, 1967. First Edition. HARDCOVER. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Amos Wood's now classic work with chapters on the Pleasures of Beachcombing, Kinds of Glass Fishing Floats, Techniques of Beachcombing, The long sea journey "taken" along the Kuroshio (Japanese) Current, history and manufacture of Glass Floats, etc. Where to find them, collecting them, etc. Lots of black and white photographs. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. Author's insc... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$50.00



4) THE BOAT BOOK : EVERYTHING OF INTEREST TO THE AMATEUR BOATMAN INCLUDING COMPLETE PLANS FOR BUILDING OUTBOARD, INBOARD, SAILING AND HAND-PROPELLED CRAFT
Brown, Sam (editor)

CHICAGO, ILL: Popular Mechanics Press, 1931 . Hardcover. GOOD PLUS . Boat selection, construction, and use, with photographs, illustrations, and diagrams on every page. 269 pp. Ex-library with stamps to pastedowns, endpapers, title page, first text block page. Card sleeve to front pastedown, check-out card to FFEP. Heavy rubbing to extremities; moderate rubbing to front and rear boards, spine. 3 dime to quarter sized spots to rear board. White streak to 4 inches of spine. Moderate soiling to head, foot, f... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$18.00



5) COASTAL EXPRESS : THE FERRY TO THE TOP OF THE WORLD
Bent, Mike

LONDON: Conway Maritime Press , 1987 . Hardcover. VERY GOOD PLUS in very good plus dustjacket . FIRST EDITION. Complete story of the "hurtigrute" service, promoted as "the most beautiful voyage in the world," which began in 1838 and covers 2500 miles, passing through some of the world's most beautiful scenery. 223 pp. with extensive black and white photographs and illustrations. Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Light bumps to upper corners with very light bumps to bo... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$45.00



6) DIVING FOR NORTHWEST RELICS : IDENTIFICATION AND DATING OF BOTTLES, POTTERY AND MARINE HARDWARE
White, James Seeley

Portland, Or.: Binford & Mort Publishing, 1979. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. NEAR FINE . 192pp. 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.4 inches ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$5.00



7) DIVING FOR NORTHWEST RELICS : IDENTIFICATION AND DATING OF BOTTLES, POTTERY AND MARINE HARDWARE
White, James S

Portland, Or.: Binford & Mort Publishing, 1979. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. Near Fine. 192pp. 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.4 inches ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$5.00



8) FERRYBOATS ON THE COLUMBIA RIVER INCLUDING THE BRIDGES AND DAMS
Ruby, Robert H. and John A

Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Company, 1974. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. FINE IN VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. Covers nearly all of the dozens of landings up and down the mighty Columbia River in the Great Pacific Northwest, as well as histories of the building of the dams and bridges, including "many a yarn about the vigorous personalities who made the whole thing go..."One small closed tear to top of front dustjacket panel, tape-repaired. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$35.00



9) THE JEANNETTE, AND A COMPLETE AND AUTHENTIC NARRATIVE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ALL VOYAGES AND EXPEDITIONS TO THE NORTH POLAR REGIONS
Perry, Richard

Chicago: Coburn & Cook, 1882. Hardcover. VERY GOOD . Various. HEAVY. "The universal interest in Arctic exploration which has been aroused by the melancholy fate of the Jeannette, her commander, and so large a portion of her crew, has suggested the writing of this book. While this has been its direct and immediate inspiration it was deemed advisable to enlarge its scope so as to include similar and correlated voyages from the earliest period. It has been written in sympathy with the heroic effo... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$85.00



10) KON-TIKI: ACROSS THE PACIFIC BY RAFT
Heyerdahl, Thor

New York: Rand McNally & Company, 1950. 1st Edition. Hardcover. VERY GOOD in Very Good Dustjacket. Translated by F. H. Lyon. Book of the Month Club Selection. "--Am going to cross the Pacific on a wooden raft to support a theory that the South Sea islands were peopled from Peru. Will you come?... Reply at once." That is how six brave and inquisitive men came to seek a dangerous path to test a scientific theory. On a primitive raft made of forty-foot balsa logs and named Kon-Tiki in hon... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$120.00



11) OREGON SHIPWRECKS
Marshall, Don

Portland, OR: Binford & Mort, 1984. Hardcover. NEAR FINE in Very Good Dustjacket. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Chronicles numerous untold stories of Oregon's seafaring days, over 200 years of ship disasters and 429 miles of rugged Pacific coast. 235 pp with appendices, bibliography and index. Light shelfwear, a .5" closed tear to DJ rear panel upper edge. Silver lettering to spine, silver ship design to front board, gray boards. Exciting photographs. Endpapers decorated with maps. Clean, tight... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$15.00



12) PACIFIC TUGBOATS
Newell, Gordon and Joe Williamson

NEW YORK: Bonanza Books, 1957. Reprint. Hardcover. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. 191pp. 10.6 x 8.1 x 0.3 inches ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$12.00



13) PACIFIC COASTAL LINERS
Newell, Gordon and Joe Williamson

NEW YORK: Bonanza Books, 1959. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. FINE IN VERY GOOD PLUS JACKET. Descriptions of ships such as "...The Senator, Redondo, Valencia, Victoria, Catherine Sudden, Admiral Watson and Yucatan -- their steamings and strandings, their strange voyages, their last ports...etc." (Liner notes) Light sunning to jacket. Very tight, clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$15.00



14) REED'S USEFUL HINTS TO SEA-GOING ENGINEERS AND HOW TO REPAIR AND AVOID "BREAKDOWNS
Reed, Illustrated by 48Diagrams and 8 Plates

LONDON: - , 1898. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. HARDCOVER. Good. Hard Cover. Good Only Third Edition. and HOW TO REPAIR AND AVOID BREAKDOWNS. Numerous foldout illustrations. Not a a particularly pretty volume, but chock-full of invaluable information for the sea-going engineer of the turn of the century. Edge and corner wear. Spine faded. Solid binding. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$10.50



15) A SAILOR'S LOG: RECOLLECTIONS OF FORTY YEARS OF NAVAL LIFE
Evans, Robley D

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1901. Hardcover. VERY GOOD . The autobiography of Robley D. Evans, born in 1846, Rear-Admiral in the United States Navy. Chapters include Life in Virginia Before the War; With the Indians and Buffalo; In the Mormon Country; A Cadet at Annapolis; The First Fort Fisher Campaign; Some Oriental Diversions; A Cruise to Africa; From Chile to Bering Sea; Back to Home Waters; With the Flying Squadron; and much more. 467 pp with index. Pages lightly age-tanned, very light edge... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$45.00



16) SHIP : THE EPIC STORY OF MARITIME ADVENTURE
Lavery, Brian

NEW YORK: DK Publishing, 2004. Hardcover. NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. First American Edition. A Comprehensive Voyage Through more than 5,000 Years of History. "A sweeping, magnificently illustrated story of our exploits above and beneath the waves." Examines "maritime influence on trade; induystry, and society, describes nautical milestones, and tells the gripping story of war at sea..." 400 pp. Large, heavy book. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$24.00



17) SOS NORTH PACIFIC : TALES OF SHIPWRECKS OFF THE WASHINGTON, BRITISH COLUMBIA AND ALASKA COASTS
Newell, Gordon R

Portland, OR : Binfords & Mort , 1955 . Hardcover. NEAR FINE in very good dustjacket . FIRST EDITION. Narrative accounts based on true sea adventures with a healthy dose of folklore. 216 pp. A bit of light rubbing to edges. DJ price-clipped. Light DJ edgewear with some light rubbing and creasing. Prices covered with black marker to ads on rear DJ panel. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$20.00



18) A TREASURY OF SEA STORIES
Aymar, Gordon C. and Rockwell Kent

New York: A.S. Barnes, 1948. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good Plus DJ. Compilation of sea stories, illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Later Printing. Authors include James A. Michener, Commander Edward Ellsberg, Rockwell Kent, William Faulkner, Captain Joshua Slocum, John Masefield, Herman Melville, Joseph Conrad, C.S. Forester, Richard Henry Dana, Jr. (the rear of the jacket lists him as Richard L. Danna, Jr.), Robert Louis Stevenson, Christopher Columbus, and yes, Virgil. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$38.00



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy