Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Filter by price:
1) AMINO ACID DETERMINATION : Methods And Techniques
Blackburn, S

New York: Marcel Dekker, 1968. FIRST U.S. EDITION. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD PLUS IN GOOD DJ. Former owners bookplate on ffep, DJ price clipped. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$12.00



2) AMINO ACID DETERMINATION : Methods And Techniques
Blackburn, S

New York: Marcel Dekker, 1968. FIRST U.S. EDITION. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD PLUS. No Dustjacket. Former owners bookplate on ffep ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$9.00



3) APPLIED NONLINEAR OPTICS (WILEY SERIES IN PURE AND APPLIED OPTICS)
Zernike, Frits and John E. Midwinter

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good in Good Plus dustjacket.. Addressed specifically to those physicists and engineers who are interested in the device applications made possible by the development of nonlinear optics up to date of publication (1973). Written on a classical basis with no required knowledge of quantum mechanics beyond the most elementary. 199 pp., including index. A few edgetears and edgewear to top of dustjacket. Privately owned. No markings except for black magic ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$20.00



4) COLLOID CHEMISTRY : A Textbook
Weiser, Harry Boyer

New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1939. First Edition. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD PLUS / NO DJ. In 1948 the author(1887-1950) was listed as one of the world's best known colloidal chemists. Somewhat shaken. Slight separation of pps. 328-329. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$19.50



5) DARTMOOR ESSAYS
Simmons, I.G

UK: The Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art, 1964. Paperback. NEAR FINE IN WRAPS. The geology of Cornwall. Fold-out maps, charts and B&W photos. Softcover original. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$19.50



6) DRAINAGE AND FLOOD-CONTROL ENGINEERING
Pickels, George W. , C.E

McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1925. HARDCOVER. NEAR FINE / NO DJ. FOURTH IMPRESSION. Bright, sharp with gilt lettering on blue cloth. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$30.00



7) EARTHQUAKE-RESISTANT REINFORCED CONCRETE BUILDING CONSTRUCTION : July 11-15, 1977, Volumes I & II
Bertero, V.V

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. VERY GOOD (V. I) and AS NEW, STILL IN SHRINK WRAP (V.II). Report of a conference held at UC Berkeley July 11-15, 1977, sponsored by the National Science Foundation. Volume I is entitled ORGANIZATION AND FINAL RECOMMENDATIONS and Volume II is TECHNICAL PAPERS. Volume I is very good, with a small amount of corner wear. Volume II, as new, still in original shrink wrap. Softcover original. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$30.00



8) ELECTRICITY OF THE FREE ATMOSPHERE
IMYANITOV, I.M., CHUBARINA, E.V

Jerusalem, Isreal: Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1967. Paperback. Good plus. Translated from Russian and formerly part of the NASA Library - with stamp on front cover, this work is complete with numerous graphs, tables and formulas. Spine slightly sunned, front cover moderately soiled and marked in ink in upper corner, edges worn. 212 pp. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$20.00



9) FUNDAMENTAL ELECTROMAGNETIC THEORY
KING, RONOLD W.P

New York: Dover, 1963. Second edition. Paperback. Good Plus. Formulas and tables throughout this work covers the mathematical principles of electric charge, the electromagnetic field, the transformations of field and force equations and more. Remainder mark on top text block, cover edges and ends slightly worn, covers gently sunned and soiled. 580 pp. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$10.00



10) THE HANDBOOK OF PLASTIC OPTICS
U.S. PRECISION LENS

Cincinnati, OH: U.S. Precision Lens, Inc., 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Black and white photographs and illustrations throughout. Bookends gently worn, prior owner's name stamp on top and bottom text block and ink marking on inside back cover. 105 pp. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$10.00



11) AN INTEGRATED THEORY OF LINGUISTIC DESCRIPTIONS
Katz, Jerrold J., Paul M. Postal

Cambridge, Mass.: M.I.T. PRESS, 1964. First Edition. HARDCOVER. NEAR FINE . ASSOCIATION COPY WITH LETTER (Dated August 28, 1968) FROM AUTHOR LAID IN Letter from one of the authors, Jerrold Katz, to Fritz Stall, noted scholar in mathematics, physics, philosophy and expert in The Vedas, and South Indian languages at the University of California, Berkeley, and other places. Dr. Staal has also signed his name on the FFEP. Several penciled marginalia and notes. assumed to be Prof. Staal's throughout. Fr... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$25.00



12) INTERNATIONAL LENS DESIGN CONFERENCE
LAWRENCE, GEORGE N. (EDITOR)

Bellingham, WA: SPIE-The International Society for Optical Engineering, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine. European and Asian representation in this work confirms the international nature of the conference and topics covered here, including lens design and optical materials zoom optics, telescope and spectrometer design, and more. Formulas, graphs, illustrations and tables throughout. Volume 1354. 761 pp. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$45.00



13) LABORATORY EXAMINATION OF WINES AND OTHER FERMENTED FRUIT PRODUCTS
Cruess, W.V., M.A. Joslyn and L.G. Saywell

New York: The Avi Publishing company, 1934. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD PLUS / NO DJ. Edges sunned and bumped. Former owners name on ffep. W/photos, charts, tables and illustrations. A List of Errata preceds title page. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$18.00



14) MANAGING HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES
Smith, Al J. Jr

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1981. HARDCOVER. NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. DJ clipped,w/3" closed tear on edge of spine. Tear repaired w/scotch tape. One small chip tospine of DJ. Price stamped on ffep. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$15.00



15) AN OUTLINE OF METALLURGICAL PRACTICE : Third Edition
Hayward, Carle D

Toronto: D. Van Nostrand and Co., 1955. Reprint. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD IN DJ. Bumped corners, tears and chips to DJ. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$14.00



16) PRINCIPLES OF MODERN RADIO RECEIVING
Hector, L. Grant

Buffalo, New York: Burton Publishing Co., 1927. HARDCOVER. GOOD PLUS. Library discard, usual markings, Black stain on front cover near spine. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$25.00



17) PRINCIPLES OF LASERS
SVELTO, ORAZIO

New York: Plenum Press, 1982. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Translated from Italian by David C. Hanna with formulas, charts and tables throughout this book that emphasizes the physical aspects rather than the mathematical aspects of lasers. Prior owner's stamp on top and bottom page block, DJ edges slightly worn with a two-inch tear to front top left corner. 375 pp. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$15.00



18) PROCEEDINGS OF THE 2000 USENIX Annual Technical Conference
USENIX ASSOCIATION

Berkeley: USENIX Association, 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. USENIX conferences are the essential meeting ground for presentation and discussion of information on all aspects of advanced computing systems. 27 cutting-edge papers range over instrumentation and visualization, file systems, distribution and scalability, run-time tools, kernel structures, measurement and stability, and servers. 350 pp. Oversize paperback... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$12.00



19) THE STORY OF ASTRONOMY
Motz, Lloyd, and Jefferson Hane Weaver

New York: PLENUM PRESS, 1995. First Edition. HARDCOVER. NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$13.00



20) TEKFAX 110
Electronic Technician Dealer Magazine

Duluth, Minnesota: Electronic Technician/Dealer Magazine, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. VERY GOOD . TV schematics covering over 21 manufaturers, hundreds of chassis 7 model numbers Cover rubbed and slightly cocked. Back cover creased at corner and chipped. Corners slightly curled. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$19.50



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy