Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (3)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Filter by price:
1) 9 1/2 MYSTICS : THE KABBALA TODAY
Weiner, Herbert

NEW YORK: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970 . Second Printing. Hardcover. FINE in VERY GOOD PLUS dustjacket . Introduction to contemporary representatives of mystic tradition of Kabbala, including Gershom Scholem, Martin Buber, and the son and other disciples of Abraham Isaac Kook. Author attempts to use their lives to address problems of modern life. 310 pp. RFEP attached along upper half of fore edge to rear pastedown. DJ archivally protected. Light soiling and very light shelfwear to DJ extremities. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$24.00



2) CONNECTING TO GOD : ANCIENT KABBALAH AND MODERN PSYCHOLOGY
WEISS, ABNER

New York: Bell Tower, 2005. Hardcover. NEAR FINE / NEAR FINE. An elegant and compelling introduction not only to what Kabbalah is, but how it can transform and elevate your life. The stories drawn from Rabbi Weiss' rabbinical andlife experience are simply extraordinary." - Rabbi Joseph Telushkin, author of JEWISH LITERACY. 316 pp. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$13.00



3) THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH MYTH, MAGIC, AND MYSTICISM
Rabbi Dennis, Geoffrey W

Woodbury, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 2007. First Edition. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Contains alphabetized entries on Jewish magical beliefs, practices, texts, and individuals, from the well-known to the most obscure. Written by rabbi and scholar of Judaism. Some shelf wear, with upper right and lower right corners very slightly frayed. 313 pp. not including catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$18.00



4) THE ENLIGHTENED WILL SHINE : SYMBOLIZATION AND THEURGY IN THE LATER STRATA OF THE ZOHAR
GILLER, PINCHAS

Albany, NY: SUNY Press, 1993. Paperback. VERY GOOD PLUS. Analyzes the use of symbolism and theurgy in two sections of the ZOHAR, the central text of the Kabbalah, and demonstrates the significance of their contributions to theosophical Kabbalah. A volume in the SUNY "Judaica: Hermeneutics, Mysticism, and Religion" series. 180 pp. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$18.00



5) THE FOUR WHO ENTERED PARADISE
SCHWARTZ, HOWARD

Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson, 1995. Hardcover. FINE / FINE. Takes the talmudic legend about the four sages who somehow entered Paradise and develops it into a work of fiction that draws in equal part on tradition and the author's imagination. The narrative draws on many existing traditions concerning the four sages, who were among the earliest Jewish mystics. It is at the same time a fantasy based on this famous legend and a response to it, reimagining a sacred text. Introduction by Mark Bregman, P... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$18.00



6) GOD IN SEARCH OF MAN : A PHILOSOPHY OF JUDAISM
Heschel, Abraham Joshua (foreward by Susannah Heschel)

Northvale, NJ : Jason Aronson Inc. , 1987 . FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dustjacket . New foreward by author's daughter. Religion, according to the Rabbi Heschel, is an answer to man's ultimate questions, a response to the grandeur and mystery of human life. Offers a rational analysis of faith without using rationality to try and justify faith. Challenges Jews to experience spiritual exaltation which is their birthright. 437 pp. Red topstain with several small scratches to head... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$125.00



7) THE JOURNEY OF THE SOUL : TRADITIONAL SOURCES ON TESHUVAH
Kravitz, Leonard S. and Kerry M. Olitzky

Northvale, NJ : JASON ARONSON INC., 1995 . Hardcover. NEAR FINE in very good plus dustjacket . FIRST EDITION. Guide to the process of returning to the correct path to God through repentance. 288 pp. Black topstain. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Light rubbing to edges. Crisp, clean, tight. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$10.00



8) KABBALAH : THREE THOUSAND YEARS OF MYSTIC TRADITION
Hanson, Kenneth

Tulsa, OK : Council Oak Books , 1998 . Paperback. NEAR FINE . FIRST EDITION. History of Kabbalism and study of its meanings. 270 pp. Very light edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$10.00



9) LIKUTEY MOHARAN VOLUME 2 (LESSONS 7-16)
Nachman, Rebbe (translated by Moshe Mykoff)

Jerusalem : Breslov Research Institute , 1993 . Hardcover. VERY GOOD MINUS . FIRST EDITION. Side-by-side Hebrew and English text with extensive footnotes. 377 pp. plus appendix. Light bumps to all four corners. Rear hinge starting, binding very loose at both hinges. One inch tear to top spinecap. Light shelfwear. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$10.00



10) REBBES AND CHASSIDIM : WHAT THEY SAID - WHAT THEY MEANT
Twerski, Rabbi Abraham J

NEW YORK: Shaar Press , 2000. Paperback. VERY GOOD PLUS . FIRST EDITION. Brief observations by hugely-respected psychiatrist and Jewish scholar. based on the commentary of the mystics. 238 pp. Light edgewear. Crease to length of last 20 or so pages. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$11.00



11) SHEPHERDS SAGES MEDITATIONS AND DREAMS : THE GATEWAY OF THE SEPHIROT
Berman, Evan Yitzchak

Creve Coeur, MI : SELF-PUBLISHED, 2001 . Paperback. NEAR FINE . FIRST EDITION. Recovering from hardship in order to truly listen to God's voice and fix the world; poetry and prose based in the Kabbalah. 70 pp. Some very light edgewear, very light soiling to both covers. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$20.00



12) TORAH, LIGHT AND HEALING : MYSTICAL INSIGHTS INTO HEALING BASED ON THE HEBREW LANGUAGE
Glazerson, Matityahu

Northvale, NJ : JASON ARONSON INC., 1996 . Paperback. NEAR FINE . First edition thus. Analysis of scripture, Talmud, and Kabbalah with an eye to hidden wonders of Hebrew language, a clarification of fundamental concepts about healing. 221 pp. Some very light edgewear with an 0.5 inch crease to top edge of rear cover. Very light scratching, visible only in direct light, to rear cover. Crisp and clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$30.00



13) TORAH, TAROT & TANTRA: A GUIDE TO JEWISH SPIRITUAL GROWTH
Blank, William

Boston: Coventure Limited, 1991. Paperback. VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK. The author's goal is to 'give you the opportunity to move closer tothe ultimate Jewish spiritual experience: the experience of the Oneness of God" Page edges age-tanned. Sunning to spine. No read crease. Appears unread. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy