Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)With dust jacket (53)
Signed (4)
With photos (36)
Filter by country:
United States (59)Filter by price:
| 1) |
1938 ... and the Consequences: Questions and Responses; Interviews by Elfriede Schmidt [*SIGNED*]
|
|
|
Riverside CA: Ariadne Press. Very Good+. (c.1992). 1st thus. Softcover. 0-929497-34-1 . [mild handling wear, small crease in front cover]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) (Studies in Austrian Literature, Culture and Thought). INSCRIBED (in English) and SIGNED by Ms. Schmidt on the half-title page. Interviews with 49 Austrians, from ordinary citizens to public figures, "concerning their views about the anschluss of Austria in 1938 and the consequences to the present day." Interviewees include S... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
At Stalin's Side: His Interpreter's Memoirs From the October Revolution to the Fall of the Dictator's Empire
|
|
New York: Birch Lane Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1994). First Edition. Hardcover. 1-55972-212-6 . [book itself is flawless; jacket shows only light handling wear, minor soiling at top of rear panel]. (B&W photographs) The author "was an important part of Josef Stalin's inner circle, where he found himself at center stage of international diplomacy. [He] may be one of the last survivors of the events that shaped the destiny of Russia and the world. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bertolt Brecht's Berlin: A Scrapbook of the Twenties
|
|
Garden City NY: Anchor Press / Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-385-05501-3 . [light remainder spray to bottom edge, otherwise a clean fresh book; jacket has a few small tears, minor paper loss at lower left-hand corner of front panel]. (B&W photographs) Heavily-illustrated history/portrait of the "tasteless, decadent, mad" world that was Berlin between the two World Wars -- which was also, of course, "a stunning phenomenon -- a hotbed of art, ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Black Bread and Red Coffins
|
|
New York/London: The Century Co.. Fair. (c.1930). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [heavily worn copy, binding intact and internally clean but that's about it; also seems to be ex-library, although the ONLY sign of it is a tiny embrossed library stamp on the title page; another (non-library) owner's address label and generic bookplate on front pastedown, small pieces torn off the top corners of several pages]. (24 color plates) An account of life in Soviet Russia in the early years o... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bohemia: The Protoculture Then and Now
|
|
Chicago: Nelson-Hall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1977). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-88229-293-5 . [nice tight copy, marred only by some spotting to the top page edges; jacket edgeworn (mostly along rear flap foldover), otherwise bright and clean]. (B&W photographs) "From an American perspective the counter culture [sic], or youth movement of the sixties, often is viewed as a phenomenon unique to the United States. As proof, some writers cite the emergence of the youth protest movement a... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Book of Pall Mall
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [fading to cloth at spine ends and at top edge, otherwise a nice clean copy; jacket spine faded, minor bug-nibbling at bottom of both flaps, tiny tear at top front hinge, a bit of wear at bottom corners]. (B&W plates) The story of "one of the best known streets in the world," an account that is largely "a success story -- the comparatively rapid building up of a stree... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Booth's Boots: The Beginnings of Salvation Army Social Work
|
|
|
London: The Salvation Army. Near Fine. 1983. Uncorrected proofs. Softcover. 0-85412-425-X . [tight and clean, minimal handling wear]. Trade PB . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Brethren in Chivalry: A Celebration of the Two Hundred Years [etc.]
|
|
London: Lewis Masonic. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-85318-181-0 . [nice copy, very light soiling to top edges of covers; jacket shows minor wrinkling and a bit of surface wear]. (B&W plates) The book's full subtitle is: A Celebration of the Two Hundred Years of the Great Priory of the United Religious, Military and Masonic Orders of the Temple and of St John of Jerusalem, Palestine, Rhodes and Malta of England and Wales of Provinces Overseas, 1791-1991. "T... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 9) |
British Parliament
|
|
|
London: Skelton Robinson. Very Good. [1948]. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [good solid copy, a little foxing on top edge, bumping & tiny tear in cloth at top of spine, slight browning of page edges, previous owner's name-stamp on ffep]. (B&W photographs) The author states that "the aim of [this book] is to become a platform for political expression for all parties on Home and Imperial Affairs." Included are articles by numerous Members on such topics as "Faith of... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Bulgarians; From Their Arrival in the Balkans to Modern Times: Thirteen Centuries of History
|
|
|
Hicksville NY: Exposition Press (An Exposition-University Book). Near Fine in Good dj. (c.1977). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-682-48899-2 . [nice tight copy, no significant wear, marred only by small red-ink "reading copy" stamp on fore-edge; jacket has several tears, creasing/wrinkling/scuffing at upper left part of front panel]. (maps, B&W photographs) Includes 17 maps, a comprehensive bibliography on the Balkans, and a Bulgarian chronology. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Captain James Cook & His Voyages of Discovery in the Pacific
|
|
Los Angeles: The University of California Library & Friends of the UCLA Library. Fine. 1970. First Edition. Stapled wraps. [a beautiful copy, essentially as-new with no discernible wear]. (maps, prints, facsimiles) "An Essay by Norman J.W. Thrower to Accompany a Captain Cook Exhibition, November 6, 1970, to January 4, 1971, in the University Research Library at UCLA, Commemorating the Bicentenary Year of the European Discovery of New South Wales." . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Centaur of the North: Francisco Villa, the Mexican Revolution, and Northern Mexico
|
|
Austin TX: Eakin Press. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1988). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-89015-641-7 . (price-clipped) [some water-spotting on top edge, otherwise book is clean and tight; jacket also spotted a bit near top of front panel, some wrinkling along bottom of front panel]. (B&W photographs) . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Challenge of Youth
|
|
|
University AL: University of Alabama Press. Very Good in Very Good dj. 1974. 1st U.S. ed. Hardcover. 0-8173-5000-4 . [book would be NF except that the jacket had at some point gotten wet (the book is not water-damaged in any way), and had stuck to the rear cover; separating the two left some of the white paper lining of the jacket stuck to the back of the book, and the jacket itself (while it didn't tear) is now quite wrinkled in the upper left 1/4 of the back panel; none of this harms the basic ph... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Chiswick; a new edition with additional illustrations and a prefatory survey by Florence M. Green
|
|
London: Anne Bingley. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1973. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0-85157-169-7 . (price-clipped) [solid copy, light spotting top edge, top corners bumped; jacket a bit edgeworn, minor wrinkling/creasing near top of front panel, bottom 1-1/2 inches of front flap cut away]. (B&W photographs, maps, illustrations) Originally published in 1923. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Condemned Without Judgment: The Three Lives of a Holocaust Survivor [*SIGNED*]
|
|
New York: S. P. I. Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1995). First Edition. Hardcover. 1-56171-340-6 . [slightly bumped at top of spine; small scuffed spot on jacket at top of front hinge]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author. Linder, a native of Austria, was either in hiding or interned in various concentration camps from 1938 to 1945. "an important contribution to the literature of testimony...a story of infinite pain and great courage."--Elie Wiesel. Signed by Author... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Confronting Columbus: An Anthology
|
|
Jefferson NC/London: Mcfarland & Company, Inc.. Near Fine. (c.1992). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-89950-696-8 . (no dust jacket, as issued) [nice copy, the faintest bit of shelfwear to bottom edge, even fainter spotting to top page edges]. "This book focuses on material which challenges the popular historical accounts promoted by, for example, the organizers of the official Christopher Columbus Quincentenary Jubilee Commission. The United States honors two people with holidays bearing their n... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Cossack Gold: The Secret of the White Army Treasure
|
|
Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1975, c.1973). 1st English-language edition. Hardcover. 0-316-82330-9 . [solid clean copy with only minimal handling wear; jacket slightly edgeworn, light soiling to rear panel, small stain at edge of rear panel]. (B&W photographs) Memoir of "the son of a great Cossack family unquestionably loyal to the Czar [Nicholas II]," who was forced to flee Russia during the Revolution. In exile, he eventually found himself &... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Countdown Zero
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1982). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-399-12685-6 . [mild soiling to page edges, a bit of underlining here and there in the text; jacket a little rubbed, a bit wrinkled, still very presentable]. Examination of the long-term effects of the atomic bomb tests of the 1950s, by two men who were involved in those events. Kelly was commander of Japtan Island in the Marshall Islands, where he witnessed 22 nuclear blasts during 1958; later diagnose... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Darkness at Dawn: The Rise of the Russian Criminal State
|
|
|
New Haven/London: Yale University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.2003). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-300-09892-8 . [minor shelfwear to book; jacket shows light surface rubbing, slight dog-earing at top of spine, light soiling to rear panel]. (B&W photographs) "Anticipating a new dawn of freedom and democracy after the disintegration of the Soviet Union, Russians could hardly have foreseen the reality of their future a decade later: a country mired in poverty and controlled at every leve... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Darkness Over the Valley
|
|
New Haven/New York: Ticknor & Fields. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1981. 1st (U.S.) edition. Hardcover. 0-89919-009-X . [nice tight copy, minor scuffing to front cover but no other discernible wear; jacket shows traces of wear at extremities, minor scrunching at top of front flap]. "In this candid account, the niece of Hitler's first foreign minister [Baron Ernst von Neurath] recreates her adolescent years in the Germany of National Socialism, World War II, and the Allied occupation. Riasie... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|





![Brethren in Chivalry: A Celebration of the Two Hundred Years [etc.] Brethren in Chivalry: A Celebration of the Two Hundred Years [etc.]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/793/019/215019793.0.m.jpg)



![Condemned Without Judgment: The Three Lives of a Holocaust Survivor [*SIGNED*] Condemned Without Judgment: The Three Lives of a Holocaust Survivor [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/868/544/8544868.0.m.jpg)


