Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (20)

Filter by country:
United States (56)

Filter by price:
1) ANGELIC WISDOM CONCERNING THE DIVINE LOVE AND WISDOM
Swedenborg, Emanuel

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1923. Hardcover. GOOD . Translated from Latin. To put the English reader in full possession of the original work. "It is the most remarkable combination of philosophy, illumination, and seership, which either ancient or modern experience has produced." 295 pp with thorough index to rear of text. Age-tanned pages, foxing to endpapers, some occassional staining through text. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, edges worn, spine once gilt, now rubbed away. General wear... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$18.00



2) THE ART OF THE AMERICAN FOLK PREACHER
Rosenberg, Bruce A

New York: Oxford University Press, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. FINE in Very Good Dustjacket. A study of chanted sermon in American African-American churches. Previous owner's bookplate front pastedown. Sunning to dustjacket spine. Part two is all transcribed sermons. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$19.50



3) BAHA'I ADMINISTRATION: SELECTED MESSAGES 1922-1932
EFFENDI, SHOGHI

Wilmette, Il: Baha'i Publishing Trust, 1974. Revised Edition (with Expanded Index). Paperback. VERY GOOD . Contains excerpts from the Will and Testament of Abdu'l-Baha, as well as letters from Shoghi Effendi. 209pp. Index greatly expanded from previous editions.Softcover original. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$19.50



4) BAHA'I INSTITUTIONS A COMPILATION
Effendi, Shoghi

New Delhi, India: BAHA'I PUBLISHING TRUST, 1973. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. VERY GOOD . Handbook outlines the Baha'i organizational structure (Baha'i Spiritual Assembly), as well as the spiritual character of Baha'i elections, news letters, summer schools, and teaching institutes which focus upon spiritualism, reincarnation and related subjects, and a second teaching institute on music. Scarce Baha'i title. Former owner's name ffep. Softcover original. Very scarce... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$95.00



5) BAHISHTI ZEWAR (HEAVENLY ORNAMENTS): COMPLETE TWELVE PARTS
Thanwi, Maulana Ashraf Ali

India: Dini Book Depot, 1983. Hardcover. VERY GOOD / GOOD. IN-STOCK IN U.S. & READY TO SHIP TODAY. THIRD EDITION, ENLARGED. A reference book on the essentials of Islam, from beliefs, worship and prayers, to business, habits, morals and manners. 223 pp with 8 pp glossary following text and 8 pp ads to rear. Light bump to lower rear board corner, pages age-tanned. Light edgewear to DJ, a few old price stickers to front and rear panels, light wrinkling to lamination of DJ spine. White lettering to ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$18.00



6) THE BHAGAVAD GITA OR : THE MESSAGE OF THE MASTER
Yogi Ramacharanka

CHICAGO, ILL: The Yogi Publication Society , 1907 . Hardcover. GOOD . FIRST EDITION. Compilation from "the best of the various good translations of Hindu and English translators" which endeavors to five the spirit of the teachings in a "plain, practical, understandable form". 151 pp. with ads to rear of text. Lime cloth boards with black lettering. Light spotting to top edge of front and rear boards. Light soiling to boards and spine. Light sunning to spine. Light bumps to three corner... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$45.00



7) THE BOOK OF MORMON : AN ACCOUNT WRITTEN BY THE HAND OF MORMON, UPON PLATES TAKEN FROM THE PLATES OF NEPHI
Smith, Joseph

Palmyra, Utah : E. B. Grandin , 1970 . Hardcover. VERY GOOD . Fascimile of 1830 edition, no information for modern publisher. 590 pp. Attractive volume with thick light tan-colored leather boards, gilt lettering on spine backed by black with 7 pairs of gilt horizontal strips. Light remainder spray, red-colored, to text edges. Light rubbing to corners, edges of spinecaps, very corner of boards, and top and bottom edge of joints on both boards. Some light soiling to 1 inch by 2 inch area of spine. Some very... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$65.00



8) THE BOOK OF MORMON: AN ACCOUNT WRITTEN BY THE HAND OF MORMON UPON PLATES TAKEN FROM THE PLATES OF NEPHI
Smith, Joseph

Salt Lake City, UT: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1924. Hardcover. GOOD. Issued in double-column pages, with chapter headings, chronological dates, revised foot-note references, pronouncing vocabulary and index." 568 pp. Light wear to extremities. Previous owner's name to FFEP, corners lightly bumped. Gilt lettering to spine, worn away, black cloth-covered boards. No markings to text. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$20.00



9) BOYD'S PASTOR MANUAL FOR THE PASTOR, PREACHER AND PARISH
Kellar, Marcel

Nashville, TN: Boyd Publishing, 1998. Paperback. VERY GOOD PLUS. Covers Worship, Call to Worship; The Benediction; The Administration of Church Ordinances; The Christian Wedding; Dedications; The Funeral Service; Special Occasions; and Ministering to the Sick and Shut-In. Measures 6 1/2 " tall, 4 " wide, and 1/2" thick. Fits neatly into the inside suit pocket or vest pocket of a sportscoat, or if a jeans preacher, into the back pocket. Minor thumbing and creases to flexible black covers. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$65.00



10) CONSTITUTION BY-LAWS: MANUAL OF THE LODGE : FORMS OF DOCUMENTS
Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Oregon

Portland, OR: J.R. Rogers Press, 1911. BEVCHECK. Hardcover. GOOD PLUS. FIRST EDITION. Compilation of laws, rules and regulations of the Grand Lodge Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Oregon, as suits their modern environment. 297 pp numbered. Lower corners lightly bumped, top corners and spine caps rubbed, lower cap rubbed away, light edgewear, some soiling to lower front board, previous owners name to FFEP, and some light horizontal creasing to FFEP and first few pages. Gilt lettering to front board... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$20.00



11) DHAMMAPADA : WISDOM OF THE BUDDHA
Kaviratna, Harischandra

Pasadena, CA : Theosophical University Press , 1980 . Hardcover. NEAR FINE in very good dustjacket . Original Pali and English translation side-by-side. 177 pp. Light rubbing to edges. Clean, crisp, and tight. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$11.00



12) THE DOCTRINE OF THE BUDDHA
Facter, Dolly

NEW YORK: Philosophical Library , 1965 . Hardcover. NEAR FINE in very good dustjacket . FIRST EDITION. Western exegisis of Nikaya Buddhism with appendices on political psychology and Freud's libido theory. 132 pp. Light rubbing to extremities. Clean and tight copy. Light rubbing to front DJ panel. Light DJ edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$12.00



13) THE DOOR OF LIBERATION
Wangyal, Geshe

NEW YORK: Maurice Girodias Associates, 1973 . Hardcover. VERY GOOD PLUS in very good dustjacket . FIRST EDITION. Comprehensive modern elucidation of Tibetan Buddhism by founder of Buddhist Studies Insitute. Focus on foundational teachings. 323 pp. Slight curve to front and rear boards, text block. Light bump to front and rear upper corners. Light rubbing to extremities. Light edgewear to DJ. Sticker to front DJ flap. Tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$15.00



14) THE DOOR OF LIBERATION
Wangyal, Geshe

NEW YORK: Maurice Girodias Associates, 1973 . Hardcover. VERY GOOD PLUS in very good dustjacket . FIRST EDITION. Comprehensive modern elucidation of Tibetan Buddhism by founder of Buddhist Studies Insitute. Focus on foundational teachings. 323 pp. Slight curve to front and rear boards. Light bump to front and rear upper corners. Light rubbing to extremities. Light edgewear and dime-sized chip to top of DJ. Sticker to front DJ flap. Tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$19.00



15) ECHOES FROM BHARATKAND
Ward, Ernest F. and Phebe E. Ward (introduction by Rev. Malter A. Sellew)

CHICAGO, ILL: Free Mthodist Publishing House , 1908 . Hardcover. VERY GOOD . FIRST EDITION. Depiction of Hinduism and Islam in India from Methodist missionaries and a fine showcase of turn-of-the-century smug Christian superiority. 174 pp. with map to rear of text, black and white plates. Light spine lean. Light rubbing to extremities. 4 corners very lightly bumped. Some light foxing to plates, edges of text. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$12.00



16) ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF ISLAM, NEW EDITION, VOLUME XII: SUPPLEMENT
Bearman, P.J., Th. Bianquis, C.E. Bosworth, E. van Donzel and W.P. Heinrichs (Eds.)

Leiden: Brill, 2004. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. FINE. Contains Fascicules 1-12: 1980, 1981; 2982; 2003; 2004. Beautiful forest Green cloth covers. New condition. No markings whatsoever. In our inventory, in the U.S.A and ready to ship immediately. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$750.00



17) THE FEAR OF FREEDOM : A STUDY OF MIRACLES IN THE ROMAN IMPERIAL CHURCH
Greer, Rown A

University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1989. FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. FINE/NEAR FINE. Hardback (8vo) in red cloth; 211 pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dust jacket has tiny closed tear along top edge. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$10.00



18) FOOTPRINTS OF GAUTAMA THE BUDDHA : BEING THE STORY OF PORTIONS OF HIS MINISTERIAL LIFE
Byles, M. B. (foreward by Sir Lalita Pajapakse)

LONDON: Rider and Company , 1957. Hardcover. NEAR FINE in very good dustjacket . A narrative record of the teachings of the Buddha, which presents his doctrine in the actual circumstances in which it was presented. 227 pp. Front board very lightly cocked. Light bump to front upper corner. DJ archivally protected. Some light DJ edgewear. 3 inch closed tear to rear DJ panel. Light soiling to rear DJ panel. Clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$35.00



19) FOUNDATIONS OF TIBETAN MYSTICISM ACCORING TO THE ESOTERIC TEACHINGS OF THE GREAT MANTRA OM MANI PADME HUM
Lama Anagarika Govinda

NEW YORK: Samuel Wiser, 1974. Paperback. VERY GOOD . Later printing. Exposition of the mantric tradition of Vajrayana Buddhism and the esoteric and exoteric significance of the syllables of the mantra "om mani padme hum". 311 pp. Light edgewear and light shelfwear. Sticker to rear panel. Light soiling to panels, spine. ... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$10.00



20) GLORIES OF THE HOLY GHOST
Stadelman, Reverend William F

Techny, IL: Mission Press, 1919. Hardcover. GOOD PLUS. A series of studies, a collection of tributes, an account of certain movements bearing on the Third Person of the Blessed Trinity." Examines the Holy Ghost in Scripture, in art, in poetry and music, the first Christian Pentacost, a medieval orphanage, sisterhoods dedicated to, and the emblems of. 389 pp. Light wear to edges, spine caps and corners lightly rubbed, lightly smudged surfaces and FFEP. Previous owner's stamp to FFEP and end of... more information

Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder (Oregon, United States)
$45.00



Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy