Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)Fine or New (26)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (20)
With photos (22)
Filter by country:
United States (97)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE 100 GREATEST BASEBALL PLAYERS OF ALL TIME
|
|
|
NY: Crown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0517543001 . Jacket is rubbed with light edgewear. Book has inscription to former owner . on ffep, top page ends lightly spotted. . Published when it was, this book . brings back memories. Forget the last 25 years worth of steroid-chewing, . cork-filled-bat players. Here are the real greats. Summary of careers and . illustrated with two or more photos for each player. . 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 271 pa... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE AMERICAN SPORTSMAN: a New Edition Revised by Arnold Burges
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1906. Third Edition. Hardcover. Yellow pictorial buckram covers are lightly soiled, page ends a little . darkened, covers are rubbed at extremities. Front hinge is starting to . crack. Owner name elegantly written inside front cover. . Binding is . tight, square, pages clean and bright, unmarked, profusely illustrated. . This is a classic work on hunting in eighteenth century America. "A new . edition revised by Arnold Burges." pr... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Achievement of American Sport Literature: a Critical Appraisal
|
|
|
Rutherford: Farleigh Dickinson Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0838634001 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread, dust jacket now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. . . Thirteen essays on the topic. Includes bibliography, contributors, index. . . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 215 pages. Sport. Modern Literature. Literary . Criticism . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Advance Variation of the French Defense, Volume 2 (Second Edition)
|
|
Syzygy Software. Near Fine. 1991. Second Edition. Softcover. Small erased spot to yellow paper cover, spine crease. Binding is tight, . pages are clean and unmarked. . This is the second, expanded edition of . volume 2. 124 pages, perfect bound. Yellow paper covers. . 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 124 pages. Chess. French Defense . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Advance Variation of the French Defense, Volume 1 (Second Edition)
|
|
Syzygy Software. Near Fine. 1992. Second Edition. Softcover. Spine crease, slightly faded spine. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . This is the second, greatly expanded edition of volume 1. 224 . pages, perfect bound. Red paper covers. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 224 pages. . Chess. French Defense . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
All the Way: NCAA Indiana
|
|
Bloomington: Herald-Times & Indiana U. Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. 0253156122 . Two light spine creases, rubbing to extremities of spine and back cover. . Contents are excellent, no defects. . This is the story of the Indiana . Hoosiers under young Bob Knight, who won all 33 games in the 1975-76 . basketball season, beating Michigan three times to become unbeaten . National Champion, still the last, 34 years later. Profusely illustrated . with photos. . Tr... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
American Big Game Fishing
|
|
Lyon, MS: Derrydale, Lyon. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Second Edition. Hardcover. Book is bound in dark green full leather with bright gilt titles to front . cover, spine and all edges, some spotting to top page ends, no other . defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book . appears unread. This is one of 2500 copies in a limited edition, first . published in 1935. . A beautiful copy. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 251 pages. . Big Game Fishing. Angling. North Am... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE BASE OF CHINESE WUSHU
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Teck Lee Bookstore. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Second Printing. Softcover. Glossy paper covers are rubbed. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book . appears unread. . In Chinese and English. Illustrated with photos and . drawings. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 149 pages. Chinese Wushu. . Manual Arts . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
BEST SPORTS STORIES OF 1944, WITH SIXTEEN OF THE YEAR'S BEST SPORTS PICTURES
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Sticker ghost, light wear and tiny tears to extremities of gray cloth . cover. . Fifty-three great sports stories from 1944 newspapers and . magazines; 16 plates. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . . Photographs. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 335 pages. Sport. Stories Articles. . 1944. 1940s . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
BEYOND THE BRINK WITH INDIANA: 1987 NCAA Champions
|
|
|
Bloomington: Herald-Telephone and Indiana University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 0253285356 . Creasing to bottom corner of back cover, no other defects. Pages are clean . and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Includes 16 pages of . full color plates and filled with other b/w photos of this great team in . action. Written and assembled by the beloved Bob Hammel. A wonderful . tribute to a great team, which included Steve Alford, Steve Eyl, Keith . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
BOILERMAKER BASKETBALL: Great Purdue Teams and Players
|
|
|
Chicago: Bonus Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 092938704x . Jacket is a little rubbed, stressed at extremities, now in protective . mylar cover. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Profusely . illustrated, SIGNED by author. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 198 pages. Indiana. . Purdue UNIVERSITY. BASKETBALL . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
BRICKYARD 400, INDIANAPOLIS MOTOR SPEEDWAY. INAUGURAL RACE, AUG. 6, 1994. OFFICIAL PROGRAM
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Indianapolis Motor Speedway. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. Front cover has corner crease, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages . are clean and unmarked. . Laid in is the Official Starting Line-up for the . race, Including score card, from Rick Mast and Dale Earnhardt in row 1 to . Mike Chase in Row 22. The race was won by Jeff Gordon. . 4to 11" - 13" . tall. 189 pages. Racing. Indianapolis . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 13) |
BUTCHER BALL: It's Not Just a Game
|
|
|
Self Published. As New in As New dust jacket. 2004. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0975981412 . No defects in book or jacket; book is As New. . Author is basketball coach . at Loogootee, Indiana, and is his state's all time winningest high school . basketball coach. This book is the history of that career, and gives a . great insight into the Hoosier basketball tradition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on . half-title page. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 311 pages. Indiana Basketball. . Hoosiers. Loogootee. High S... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 14) |
Babe Ruth, Sultan of Swat
|
|
|
Woodbury, CT: Goodwood Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0962542717 . Dust jacket has a few short tears and associated creasing, now protected . by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; binding is tight, pages are . clean and unmarked. . Short bio of Babe Ruth; illustrated with b/w photos. . . Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 119 pages. Baseball. Home Runs. Superstars . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Best of Chessbase
|
|
|
American Chess Promotions. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 0939298325 . Covers have a little edgewear, minor indentations, no other defects. . Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. A must-have for the chess . aficionado. . Volume I Series. Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 294 pages. . Chess. Great Games . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bob Knight: His Own Man
|
|
|
Donald I. Fine, Inc.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 1556111002 . Back panel of dust jacket has age-toning to margins, no other defects, now . protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has faint bookstore stamp to title . page, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight . and square; book appears unread. . Somewhat sloppily SIGNED AND INSCRIBED . by Bobby Knight on the first endpaper. Includes 16 pages of plates. Bobby . Knight -- a great basketball co... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 17) |
British and American Game Birds
|
|
Lyon, MS: Derrydale Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Limited Edition. Hardcover. No defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Bound in handsome dark green leather, book has bright gilt titles and decoration to spine and front cover. Reissue of a book originally published in 1939. A limited ediiton of 2500, this is copy #822. A beautiful copy, gift quality. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 48 pages. Game Birds. Great Britain. America. Collecti... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE CHAMPS '81
|
|
|
Bloomington: Herald Telephone / Indiana University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. 0253227003 . Spine is heavily rubbed and faded, a little spotting to rear cover. . Inside, pages are clean, tight, pristine. . The season of 1981, when . basketball was king in Bloomington, Indiana. Bobby Knight had not yet . thrown the chair, and all was well. After losing nine games during the . regular season, Indiana wins the NCAA tournament with Isiah Thomas, Ray . Tolbert, Randy Wittman, Ted ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
CHAMPS AND CHUMPS An Insider's Look At America's Sports Heroes
|
|
|
Chronicle Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0877010838 . Jacket is rubbed, spine sunned, now protected with acid-free mylar cover. . Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . A look at American sports . screwballs and heroes from the 1970s, including Jimmy Connors, Bill . Walton, Catfish Hunter, Billie Jean King, Woody Hayes, Al Davis, Howard . Cosell, Bill Veeck, Al Davis, Evel Knievel, and many others. . 8vo 8" - . 9" tall. 189 pages... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
A COACH'S LIFE
|
|
|
NY: Random House. As New in As New dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 037550270x . Octavo - 8vo. 350 pages. BASKETBALL. Coaching. Autobiography. Dean Smith . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|




