Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 99
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (86)
Signed (4)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (99)

Filter by price:
1) THE APOLOGIE AND TREATISE OF AMBROISE PARÉ: Containing the Voyages Made Into Divers Places with Many of His Writings Upon Surgery
Keynes, Geoffrey (editor) and Ambroise Paré

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. [1952]. Hardcover. Red cloth cover and gilt lettering on spine is clean and bright, very minimal wear. Binding sound and tight. The upper corner of the ffep is clipped, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ is complete but has tears at edges and is very brittle from tanning. Now in archival sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 227 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



2) AUGUSTINE TO GALILEO: The History of Science A. D. 400-1650
Crombie, A. C

London: Falcon Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. [1952]. Hard cover. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean, minimal wear. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked other than previous owner's name on ffep. DJ has wear and chipping at edges and some short tears. Not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 436 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



3) The American Astronomical Society's First Century
Devorkin, David H

The American Astronomical Society's First Century
American Astronomical Society. New. 1999. Hardcover. 1563966832 . New book in publisher's original shrink wrap. Not a remainder. ; 0.98 x 11.14 x 8.58 Inches; 350 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



4) BEYOND LOVE [ADVANCE READING COPY]
Lapierre, Dominique

New York: Warner Books. Fine. [1991]. Advance Reader's Copy. Trade paperback. Advance Reading Copy-uncorrected page proofs in soft cover. As new. ; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 400 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



5) A Bio-Bibliography of Edward Jenner 1749-1823
Lefanu, W. R

London: Harvey and Blythe, Ltd.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Black simulated leather cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Blue textured paper endpapers. This is from a limited edition of 1000 but is not numbered. Book is as new. Lacking acetate DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$22.00



6) THE CHALLENGE OF WAR: Britain's scientific and engineering contributions to World War Two
Hartcup, Guy

New York: Taplinger Publishing Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1970]. Hard cover. 0800814312 . Book is fine-as new. DJ is intact but has some wear and light soiling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



7) CHICAGO SOCIOLOGY 1920-1932
Faris, Robert E. L

San Francisco: Chandler Publishing Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1967]. Hardcover. Book is fine-as new except for light speckled foxing on top edge of text block. DJ has minor shelf wear, some toning and a few short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$35.00



8) CLEOMEDES' LECTURES ON ASTRONOMY: A Translation of The Heavens
Cleomedes, ; Todd, Robert B. & Alan C. Bowen

Berkeley: University of California Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [2004]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0520233255 . As new book and DJ. DJ in mylar. ; Hellenistic Culture and Society; 0.88 x 9.26 x 6.44 Inches; 254 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$45.00



9) THE CONTROL OF NATURE
McPhee, John

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1989]. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0374128901 . Book is fine--as new. DJ wouild be NF but is price clipped. ; 1.2 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches; 272 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



10) COPERNICUS: The Founder of Modern Astronomy
Armitage, Angus

New York And London: Thomas Yoseloff. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [1957]. Hardcover. Cloth cover is clean with minimal wear, light sunning along top edge. Previous owner's name on ffep. And a note in pencil on rear free endpaper. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has wear at edges, light soiling and the lower corner (with price in pounds) clipped, upper corner with price in dollars not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 236 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



11) THE COSMOS OF ARTHUR HOLLY COMPTON
Compton, Arthur Holly & Marjorie Johnston (editor) & Vannevar Bush (Introduction)

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1299576230 . Book has previous owner's name on ffep. , else fine. Errata sheet laid in. DJ has minor edge wear, no tears, not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 468 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



12) Cybernetics: or Control and Communication in the Animal and Machine
Wiener, Norbert

Cybernetics: or Control and Communication in the Animal and Machine
New York: The Technology Press. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. (1948). Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Sixth printing May 1949. Red cloth cover with black and white lettering on top panel and spine is clean with very minimal wear. Corners sharp. Binding sound. Inscription "To neighbor Irving A. Leonard from neighbor Norbort Wiener August 20, 1949" on ffep. Front endpapers have some toning due to tipped in clipping from New York Times Book Review April 10, 1949, titled "An Interview with ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$175.00



13) DARWIN'S DANGEROUS IDEA: Evolution and the Meanings of Life
Dennett, Daniel

New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1995]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684802902 . Appears to be new book in as new condition. ; 1.5 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 592 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$55.00



14) THE DEPARTMENT OF SCIENTIFIC AND INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH
Melville, Sir Harry

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1962]. First Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's name on ffep. Light speckled foxing on top and fore edge. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. DJ has light wear at edges, foxing at foredge. Not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



15) The Difference Engine: Charles Babbage and the Quest to Build the First Computer
Swade, Doron

New York: Viking. Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. [2001]. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670910201 . Book is as new. DJ has some light wrinkling at top edge near corner. Not price clipped. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



16) E=MC2: A Biography of the Worlds Most Famous Equation
Bodanis, David

New York: Walker & Co.. Fine. [2000]. Trade paperback. 0753156075 . This is a new book that has very light speckled dust marks on top edge, else as new. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 357 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.00



17) EVOLUTION AND THE FOUNDERS OF PRAGMATISM
Wiener, Philip P. & John Dewey (Foreword)

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine has minimal wear at corners, head and tail of spine. Lettering dark but still legible. Previous owner's name on ffep. , pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$45.00



18) THE EXACT SCIENCES IN ANTIQUITY (SECOND EDITION)
Neugebauer, O

Providence, Rhode Island: Brown University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Second Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean with very little wear. Binding sound. Previous owner's name on ffep, otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ ha toning and light wear at edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



19) EXPERIMENTS IN COOPERATION: Assessing U.s.-russian Programs in Science and Technology
Schweitzer, Glenn E

New York: Twentieth Century Fund Press. Fine+. 1997. Trade paperback. 0870784056 . Appears to be new book. ; Russia in Transition; 0.57 x 9.03 x 6.02 Inches; 175 pages; At the end of the cold war, the collaborative endeavors undertaken by American and Soviet scientists and engineers took on a new dimension. With the dissolution of the Soviet Union, Russian scientists, once the pride of the Soviet system, suddenly were faced with unpaid salaries, canceled journal subscriptions, inoperable experimen... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



20) Early Greek Science: Thales to Aristotle
Lloyd, G. E. R

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. New. [1974]. Later Printing. Trade paperback. 0393005836 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder.; 0.55 x 7.72 x 5.04 Inches; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$11.00



Results 1 - 20 of 99
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy