Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 97
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (97)

Filter by price:
1) An Account of Lord Bacon's Novum Organon Scientiarum, Published Under the Superintendence of The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Parts I and II, Complete
Brougham, Henry Lord

London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1828. Fourth Edition. 8vo. Two pamphlets constituting Parts I and II of the treatise, complete. Wrappers bound with string. 40, [2], 40, [2] pp. Published anonymously but attributed to Lord Henry Brougham, who also served as Chair of the Society for the Diffusion for Useful Knowledge. Very good.. Early Reprint. Wrappers Bound with String. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$162.00



2) Account of the Life and Writings of William Robertson Second Edition - BOUND WITH - A Sermon Preached Before the Society in Scotland for propagating Christian Knowledge 1755 BOUND WITH The History of America Books IX and X
Stewart, Dugald; Robertson, William

London: A. Strahan, 1802. Account of the Life and Writings of William Robertson Second Edition - BOUND WITH - A Sermon Preached Before the Society in Scotland for propagating Christian Knowledge 1755 - BOUND WITH - The History of America Books IX and X. Account of the Life and Writings of Robertson by Stewart is 308 pp. The "Sermon on the situation of the world at the time of Christ's appearance, and its connection with the success of his religion, considered" is the fifth edition, prached at... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$525.00



3) An Act ... for limiting the Number of Persons to be carried on the Outside of Stage Coaches, or other Carriages
GEORGE III

London: George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, Printers to the King's most Excellent Majesty, 1806. An Act to alter and amend Two Acts, made in the Twenty-eighth and Thirtieth Years of His present Majesty, for limiting the Number of Persons to be carried on the Outside of Stage Coaches, or other Carriages, and regulating the Conduct of the Drivers and Guards thereof. [22d July 1806]. C.A.P. CXXXVI. GEORGII III. REGIS. 6 pp. disbound Act of Parliament. . First Edition. Disbound. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15&quo... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



4) An Address to The Labourers on the Subject of Destroying Machinery
SDUK Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge [Charles Knight, Henry, Lord Brougham]

London: Charles Knight, 1830. First edition. 8vo. Newly bound in marble boards. 8 pp. An address to agricultural workers who were destroying thrashing machines (Luddites), published by the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge and Charles Knight. This was likely a collaborative effort, with Brougham as the senior partner. Very good, newly bound in marble boards.. First Edition. Marble Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$290.00



5) Albert Lunel. A Novel
Brougham, Henry Lord

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1872. First American Edition (London, March, 1872, published posthumously). 8vo. Bound in new cloth binding, gilt titles. Written in 1844 but suppressed by the author for private reasons. A memorial to his daughter, who pre-deceased him. 166 pp., double-column format. Flattened fold to corner of title, a few ticks in pencil. Very good in new binding.. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$260.00



6) The Annual Register, or A View of the History and Politics of the Year 1839
Editors

London: J. G. F. & J. Rivington, 1840. First edition. Quarter leather over paper-covered boards. 428 (History of Europe), 484 (Chronicle), 15 (Index). A volume rich with history of the British Empire as well as the United States. Speeches of Lord Brougham (both reportage and third-person description) throughout, as well as the famous death report incident. Other topics include Ireland, Chartism, Canada, Corn Laws, O'Connell, Parliamentary Reform, Famine, Jamaica, National Education, Normal Schools, Seco... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$450.00



7) Autograph letter signed (mentions General Zachary Taylor and architect M. de Larras)
Brougham and Vaux, Henry Charles, Baron, Lord Chancellor of England

Autograph SIGNED letter by Lord Henry Brougham, Lord Chancellor of England. His signature on a 1 page autograph letter signed, undated, and entirely in French (which he spoke fluently). He mentions General Zachary Taylor and the architect M. de Larras. Letter is on 1/4 page (4" x 5.75") on a larger sheet of paper 7.75" x 11.5" that has been folded in quarters. Fine.. Folded Paper. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$155.00



8) BROUGHAM CHAPEL: The History of the Parish of Brougham, Westmorland-in-Cumbria
Rutherford, T.W.H., Rector of Clifton with Brougham

Westmorland: Parish Church of the New Parish, 1980. Stapled wrappers, 12 pp. with black and white photographs. Light shelfwear. Very good.. Stapled Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00



9) Brougham and His Early Friends: Letters to James Loch, 1798-1809. 3 volumes, complete
Brougham, Henry Lord; Brougham, Henry Peter Baron Brougham and Vaux; R.H.M. Buddle Atkinson and G. A. Jackson, editors

London: Private Press, 1908. First edition, privately printed. Bookplate, unnumbered. Quarter-vellum over paper boards, gilt titles, top edge gilt, untrimmed pp. 380, 376, 351 pp. Silk ribbon markers. Minor flaws. Near fine.. First Edition. Quarter Vellum. Near Fine. 4to.. Limited. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$360.00



10) Cannes 1835-1914
Milliet-Mondon, Camille

Nice: Les Éditions Serre, 1986. First edition. 4to. Leatherette, gilt titles. Antique map of Cannes illustrated endpapers. 157 pp. IN FRENCH. Illustrated throughout with black and white and color photographs by Camille Milliet-Mondon and Marc Heller and plans. Dustjacket cover is photograph in color of Lord Brougham's Villa Eleonore-Louise. This is a scarce and often-quoted publication detailing the architectural and developmental history of the city of Cannes, focusing on the period beginning with L... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$290.00



11) Chambers's Papers for the People (11 volumes out of 12)
Chambers, William and Robert

Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers, 1850. No edition stated, presumed first. 8vo. 11 of the 12 volumes (lacking volume X) of the scarce periodical produced by the Chambers brothers 1850-1856. Boards loose or loosening, lacking paper spines. Binding copies. I: THE BONAPARTE FAMILY, THE SEPULCHRES OF ETRURIA, VALERIE DUCLOS, EDUCATION OF THE CITIZEN, THE MYTH, THE SUNKEN ROCK, POPULAR CULTIVATION OF MUSIC, EBENEZER ELLIOTT; II: THE SANITARY MOVEMENT, WASHINGTON AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES, EDMUND ATHERTON, MEM... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$600.00



12) Charles Knight: An appreciation and bibliography of the work of a great Victorian publisher
Morbey, Charles C. F

Birmingham: Birmingham Polytechnic, Department of Librarianship, 1979. First edition. 4to. Unpaginated. 412 listings of the publications of the great Charles Knight. Invaluable for an understanding of publishing and the dissemination of knowledge in the first half of 19th century England and its later spread to America and the European continent. A few corrections made in ink. Near fine.. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00



13) Contributions to the Edinburgh Review in Three Volumes (complete)
Brougham, Henry Lord; Brougham, Henry Peter Baron Brougham and Vaux

London and Glasgow: Richard Griffin, 1856. First edition. Half brown morocco over marble boards, all edges marble, matching marble endpapers. In three volumes (complete), pp. (7), 507, including index to Volume I; (5), 544, including index to Volume II; and (5), 512, including index to Volume III. Lord Brougham was a tireless reformer responsible for virtually all the freedoms we enjoy today: a scientist, passionate abolitionist, a voice for the laboring man and woman, an advocate for educational and econom... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,500.00



14) A Discourse of Natural Theology, Showing the Nature of the Evidence and the Advantages of the Study
Brougham, Henry Lord

London: Charles Knight, 1835. No edition stated, presumed first or early. 8vo. Half-calf in green over marble boards, ruling in gilt, highly decorated spine in blind, gilt titles, 5 compartments, raised ridges, all edges marble. Antique bookplate "Bailey". Marble endpapers. vii, 296 pp. Light rubbing to boards, scuffing. Near fine.. First Edition. Half-Calf. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$190.00



15) Early Victorian Britain 1832-51
Harrison, J.F.C

Fontana/Collins, 1979. First edition in paperback. 12mo. 224 pp. Previous owner name, pages yellowing, light shelfwear. Appears unread. Very good.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12 mo.. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



16) The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal: for July, 1834 ... January 1835. Vol. LX
Brougham, Henry Lord and others

Edinburgh: Edinburgh Review, 1835. Quarter calf over marble boards. All edges trimmed and decoratively stained/speckled. Heraldic bookplate of Dogmersfield Library with later plate of John E. Howell. 554 pp. Philip Van Artevelde; Letter to the Duke of Wellington on the propriety and legality of creating Peers for life; Lives of the Necromancers by William Godwin; Journey to the North of India by Lieut. Arthur Conolly; Corn Law Rhymes by Ebenezer Elliott; Minutes of Evidence before a Select Committee of the ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$335.00



17) The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal: for April - July, 1835. Vol. LXI
Editors, The Edinburgh Review

Edinburgh: Edinburgh Review, 1835. Quarter calf over marble boards. All edges trimmed and decoratively stained/speckled. Heraldic bookplate of Dogmersfield Library with later plate of John E. Howell. 558 pp. James B. Bernard, Theory of the Constitution; Observations on the Motion of Sir Robert Heron respecting the Vacating of Seats in Parliament; Lectures on Intellectual Philosophy by John Young; Thoughts upon the Aristocracy of England by Isaac Tomkins; The Natural Son by Lord Albert Conyngham; Des Cometes... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$335.00



18) Edinburgh High School, Original Engraving
Anonymous

Disbound engraving, oblong 4to. of the High School in Edinburgh from a German source (labeled "Die Hohe Schule in Edinburg"). Beautiful image of the Greek-inspired architecture, with sun streaming through the clouds. The High School in Edinburgh nurtured many of the finest minds of the Scottish Renaissance and the English reform movement. Near fine.. Disbound. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00



19) English Essays from a French Pen
Jusserand, J. J

London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. Blue cloth with gilt crest on cover, gilt lettering, highlight and ship design on spine, gold titles. Heavy paper, 215 pp. Frontispiece reproduced from fifteenth-century medieval MS with protective tissue. Five essays based on medieval or 18th-century documents relating to a recluse described by Ailred of Rievaulx, a journey by a French diplomat to Scotland in 1435, a biography of Paul Scarron, a voyage by Sorbières to England and a document on Volaire's visit to E... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



20) Essays, Historical and Biographical, Political, Social, Literary, and Scientific
Miller, Hugh

Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1869. Early reprint. Cloth binding, gilt titles. Antique ex-library with hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplate. 501 pp., 2 pp. advertising. Born in Cromarty, Miller was a stone mason turned geologist, writer, journalist and religious reformer. He collected and described fossils from many Scottish localities, many of which are now in the Royal Museum in Edinburgh. His 1841 book "The Old Red Sandstone" remains a classic work. He was also a notable collector of Scottish fo... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$33.00



Results 1 - 20 of 97
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy