Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Filter by price:
1) Engineering in the Ancient World
Landels, John

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1978. Protected with mylar jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



2) The Fifth Generation : Artificial Intelligence & Japan's Computer Challenge to the World
Feigenbaum, Edward A.; McCorduck, Pamela

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1983. Boards slight bowed, tops of pp. shelfworn. Very good in near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



3) Gearboxes for Electric Powered Model Aircraft
Juras, Dick and Keith Thomas

Traplet Distribution, 1995. 74 pp. New condition.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$36.00



4) Heralds of Science, Selected and Annotated as Represented By Two Hundred Epochal Books and Pamphlets Selected from the Burndy Library. With Notes by Bern Dibner
Dibner, Bern

Cambridge, MA: M.I.T, 1969. A collection of 200 titles selected from the several thousand volume Burndy Library. Includes 85 woodcuts and first pages from original works. . Wrappers. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$23.00



5) High Flying on a Low Budget (Modeller's World S)
Miller, Peter

Worcester, United Kingdom: Traplet Publications Ltd, 1996. 98 pp. New condition.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. As New. Illus. by Bates, Simon (illustrator); Heppener, Steaven (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$36.00



6) A History of Technology and Invention, Progress Through the Ages: 2 vols
Daumas, Maurice and Eileen B. Hennessay

New York: Crown Publishers, 1969. Reprint. Brown cloth bindings. Volume I: The Origins of Technical Civilization, 596 pp. Volume II, The First Stages of Mechanization (through the 16th Century), 694 pp. Both books in near fine condition. One page accidentally dog-eared. Dustjackets price-clipped. Near fine in very good dustjackets.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$59.00



7) I. C. S. Reference Library. GASES MET WITH IN MINES; MINE VENTILATION; HOISTING AND HOISTING APPLIANCES; SURFACE ARRANGEMENTS OF BITUMINOUS MINES; SURFACE ARRANGEMENTS OF ANTHRACITE MINES
I. C. S. Staff

Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company, 1900. Reprint. Half-leather, 6 compartments, raised ridges to spine, gilt titles. Edges stained brown. Decorated endpapers. Approximately 600 pp. Illustrated throughout with black and white drawings, including fold-outs. Amazingly detailed study of mining details. Some scuffing to boards, light edgewear, previous owner name inside front board. Very good.. Reprint. Half-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



8) I. C. S. Reference Library. GASES MET WITH IN MINES; MINE VENTILATION; HOISTING AND HOISTING APPLIANCES; SURFACE ARRANGEMENTS OF BITUMINOUS MINES; SURFACE ARRANGEMENTS OF ANTHRACITE MINES
I. C. S. Staff

Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company, 1900. Reprint. Half-leather, 6 compartments, raised ridges to spine, gilt titles. Edges stained brown. Decorated endpapers. Approximately 600 pp. Illustrated throughout with black and white drawings, including fold-outs. Amazingly detailed study of mining details. Some scuffing to boards, light edgewear, previous owner name inside front board. Near fine.. Reprint. Half-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



9) The Knowledge Web : From Electronic Agents to Stonehenge & Back--And Other Journeys Through Knowledge
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1999. Very good in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. [b117]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



10) The Mentor: Glass and Glass-Making
Singleton, Esther

New York: The Mentor Association, 1919. Stapled wrappers containing 6 loose photographs of glassmaking processes, followed by 13 additional pages of text and photographs. Very good condition.. First Edition. Stapled Folio. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



11) The Mentor: The Story of Iron and Steel
Talman, C. F

New York: The Mentor Association, 1919. Stapled wrappers containing 6 loose photographs of iron and steel processes, followed by 13 pp. of text and additional photographs. Very good condition.. First Edition. Stapled Folio. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



12) The Mentor: The Story of Oil
Talman, C. F

New York: The Mentor Association, 1919. Stapled wrappers containing 6 loose photographs of oil industry, followed by 13 additional pp. of photographs. Very good condition.. First Edition. Stapled Folio. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



13) Model Jet Engines (2nd Edition)
Kamps, Thomas and Keith Thomas

Traplet Distribution, 2003. 98 pp. Following neatly on from Kurt Schreckling's book on the FD3/64, Thomas Kamps brings the construction and running of gas turbines up to date. The book includes highly detailed and well illustrated building instructions which the advanced model builder can use to make and even design his own jet engine. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



14) Model Jet Engines (2nd Edition)
Kamps, Thomas and Keith Thomas

Traplet Distribution, 2003. 98 pp. Following neatly on from Kurt Schreckling's book on the FD3/64, Thomas Kamps brings the construction and running of gas turbines up to date. The book includes highly detailed and well illustrated building instructions which the advanced model builder can use to make and even design his own jet engine. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



15) Model Jet Engines (2nd Edition)
Kamps, Thomas and Keith Thomas

Traplet Distribution, 2003. 98 pp. Following neatly on from Kurt Schreckling's book on the FD3/64, Thomas Kamps brings the construction and running of gas turbines up to date. The book includes highly detailed and well illustrated building instructions which the advanced model builder can use to make and even design his own jet engine. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



16) Net Jobs : How to Use the Internet to Land Your Dream Job
Wolff, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996. New trade paperback.. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$8.00



17) Scale Model Gliders
Charlesworth, Cliff

Traplet Distribution, 1995. 162 pp. New condition.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



18) Static Marine Modelling : Starting from Scratch (Modeller's World S)
Hypher, Philip

Worcester, United Kingdom: Traplet Publications Ltd, 1996. 82 pp. New condition.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. As New. Illus. by Bates, Simon (illustrator); Hypher, R Peter (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy