Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Filter by price:
1) THE AUSTRALIANS: From 1788 to Modern Times
Fisher, John

New York: Taplinger Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First American Edition. Hard cover. 0800805518 . Red cloth cover with gilt lettering has very minimal wear, Binding tight. Small marking pen mark on ffep, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has minimal wear at edges and small damp on back. Inner flap stamped "price reduced". ; Maps, photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.00



2) AUSTRALIAN WARBLERS [PRESENTATION COPY TO JOHN H. FOSTER]
McGill, Arnold R

Melbourne: The Bird Observers Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hard cover. Blue cloth cover with silver lettering. Binding sound and tight. Date received by previous owner on ffep. Gift inscription by author on half-title page. Eleven plates in color. Lacking DJ. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 147 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



3) AUSTRALIAN HONEYEATERS
Officer, Brigadier Hugh R

Melbourne: The Bird Observers Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Yellow cloth cover has minimal wear. Gilt lettering on spine and cover is bright. Lower front corner and tail of spine bumped. Gift inscription on ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 83 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



4) An Australian Bird Book: A Complete Guided to the Birds of Australia
Leach, J. A. & Morrison, Philip Crosbie Morrison (revised and rewritten by)

Melbourne: Whitcombe & Tombs Pty. Ltd.. Good+. [1968]. Ninth Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Green vinyl cover with gilt lettering on front and spine is clean and unworn. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. There are a few marginal markings and short underlines in text. There is some age toning at edges of pages. Issued without DJ. This is a generally clean, nice copy. ; Color & BW Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



5) THE BIRDS OF SYDNEY [LEATHER BOUND PRESENTATION COPY]: (County of Cumberland) New South Wales
Hindwood, K. A. and A. R. McGill

Sydney: The Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales. Very Good+. 1958. First Edition. Hard cover. Full dark blue leather with gilt lettering on front and spine has minimal wear at corners and edges. Binding sound and tight. Speckled foxing on top edge of text block. Previous owner's name and notation "gift from the authors" on ffep. Signed by both authors on title page. Nineteen plates of BW photographs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128, plates pages; Signed by All Authors . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$55.00



6) BY HIM AND FOR HIM: The Story of New Tribes Mission in Australia and New Zealand
Castelijn, A. & L. Castelijin

Plumpton Nsw Australia: New Tribes Mission. Very Good+. [1992]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 0646116193 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Photographs; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 200 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



7) Bushland and Seashore: An Australian Nature Adventure
Hill, Robin

Melbourne: Lansdowne Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Binding is sound. Cover has wear to the edges and corners. End papers have some foxing. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Paintings ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



8) Club Types of Nuclear Polynesia
Churchill, William

Washington, D. C.: The Carnegie Institution of Washington. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine has rubbing at edges of boards and spine ends. The corners are bumped. There are no tears or frayed areas. Gilt lettering on spine is faded and darkened. Binding is sound with the exception that several inches of the lower end of the glue line of the first four tipped in plates has loosened (could easily be repaired). There are no owner... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$300.00



9) The Coal Mines the Workers Ran: From Nymboida to United: a Remarkable Chapter in Australia's Industrial History
Thomas, Pete and Paddy Gorman

Sydney: Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union. Near Fine. [2000]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. Book appears as new but for gift inscription on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$70.00



10) FIELD GUIDE TO THE WADERS
Condon, H. T. and A. R. McGill

Melbourne: The Bird Observers Club. Near Fine. 1965. Third Revised Edition. Booklet. Would be fine but for some minor creasing to the cover and age spotting to the endpapers. This booklet is a field guide to Waders found in Australia and Tasmania. ; Drawings, color frontis.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 44 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$17.50



11) Field Guide to the Waders [Leather Bound Presentation Copy with Ephemera]]
Condon, H. T. and A. R. McGill

Melbourne: The Bird Observers Club. Very Good+. 1960. Second Revised Edition. Hard cover. Red leather binding with gilt lettering on spine and front has some wear at corners and on spine. Inscribed by McGill to previous owner on title page. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Three letters regarding birding in Australia, two from McGill, are laid in. ; Drawings, color frontis.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 44 pages; Signed by One Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$55.00



12) A HANDBOOK OF ELEMENTARY BIRD STUDY
Bourke, P. A

Perth, W. Australia: Paterson Brokensha Pty. Ltd.. Very Good. 1955. Hardcover. Binding sound. Light green cloth binding with black printing on spine has minimal wear at head and tail of spine. The corners are lightly bumped. The pages are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Eight Color Plates, drawings, BW photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



13) Incest and the Community: Australian perspectives
Hetherington, Penelope (editor)

Optima Press. Near Fine. [1991]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 0646070436 . Book would be as new except for some very minor creasing to the front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 217 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



14) Marching Power
Young, Rusty

Sydney, Australia: Macmillan. Very Good+. [2003]. Trade paperback. 073291180x . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 371 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



15) NEW WAYS IN AN ANCIENT LAND: Australia from Penal Colony to Prosperous Nation 1788 to 1900

Sydney & London: Bay Books Pty.Lt. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard cover. 0858359138 . Book and DJ have minimal wear. Binding sound and tight, pages clean and unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 279 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$9.00



16) Prehistory of Australia
Mulvaney, John & Johan Kamminga

St. Leonards, Australia-Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press-Allen & Unwin. Near Fine. (1999). Hardcover. 156098399x . Book is as new but for a very neatly applied personal bookplate on ffep. Illustrated cover, no DJ as issued. ; 1.6 x 9.4 x 7.4 Inches; 480 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



17) THE SONGS THAT MADE AUSTRALIA
Fahey, Warren (compiler)

Auckland, New Zealand: Angus & Robertson Publishers. Very Good. [1990]. Trade paperback. 0207162999 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Gift inscription on half-title page. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. ; Drawings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 238 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



18) THE STORY OF SHADOW THE ROCK WALLABY
Rees, Leslie

Sydney, Melbourne, And Brisbane: John Sands PTY. LTD.. Very Good. N.D.. Board book. Illustrated paper over boards with one rock wallaby on front panel and two on back. There is wear at edges, corners bumped. Rubbing along spine and chip from tail of spine. Light soiling from handling. There is light foxing on the pages, particularly along fore edge. Includes 7 full page color illustrations. No marks or writing in book. ; 44 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$9.00



19) THE WAITERS
Armiger, Martin

Melbourne, Australia: Text Publishing. Near Fine. [2000]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 1876485574 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has light creases to the front bottom corner and to the back right corner. Pages clean and unmarked. Book appears to be new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy