Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (21)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Audubon's Birds of America
|
|
|
NY: Galahad Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0883654229 . Inscription to former owners on ffep; jacket is a bit stressed at edges, . now protected by fresh mylar cover. . A selection of 30 Audubon's . wonderful paintings, in full page and full color, and an illustrated . catalog in b/w of all 500 plates, greatly reduced in size, appearing in . the 1871 edition of The Birds of America. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 170 . pages. Bird Identification. Audubon. Paintings. A... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE BIOGRAPHY OF A SILVER-FOX, OR, DOMINO REYNARD OF GOLDUR TOWN With Over 100 Drawings
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 080324200x . Former owner's name has been cut from the top edge of the first free . endpaper, else Fine. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears . unread. . Reprint of the 1909 publication by the Century Company. . Accompanied by wonderful drawings. First Bison Printing. . 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 209 pages. Silver Fox . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
EMPIRE OF THE ANTS
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0553096133 . Two prices written on ffep. Jacket is lightly rubbed, now in protective . mylar cover. . Wonderfully imaginative tale, translated from the French. . . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. FRANCE FICTION PARIS FANTASY CONTEMPORARY Animals . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
FARM ANIMALS, Covering the General Field of Animal Industry,
|
|
|
Orange Judd Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1915. Hardcover. Brown buckram covers with gilt lettering and black decoration. Covers are . heavily scuffed, page ends are soiled. Owner name inside front cover, . light foxing to endpapers. Several pages have staining, but all text is . quite readable. Binding is very tight, and the information is all here. . Classic work on farm animals as part of Hunt and Burkett's series on . Agriculture. . Covers all farm animals in depth. Profusely illustr... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 5) |
FLORISSANT BUTTERFLIES
|
|
|
Stanford: Stanford University Press. New with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 0804720185 . Descriptions and nine pages of color plates depicting all the known living . butterflies of the Florissant area of Central Colorado. Bibl. , glossary, . checklist, index, 118p. An oversized, high quality softcover. Book is new . and unread. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. Butterflies Colorado Biology . Fossils . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
GREAT AMERICAN NATURE WRITING
|
|
|
William Sloane Associates. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1950. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Probably a book club edition, this copy is in beautiful condition, except . for the gilt lettering and decoration on the spine, which is dulled. . Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Appears unread. Selected . and with commentary by the Joseph Wood Krutch, book includes pieces by . Thoreau, Muir, Edwin Way Teale, Stefansson, Byrd, Samuel Clemens, William . Beebe, and many others. . Book Club Edit... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Gravity and the Organism
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0226304477 . Dust jacket is rubbed at extremities with two short tears, faded spine, . now protected by fresh mylar cover. Covers of book have a few scuff marks, . blacked-out owner name to first endpaper. Binding is tight, pages are . clean and unmarked. . Thirty-nine scholarly papers address aspects of the . general subject. Profusely illustrated with photos and drawings. Papers . from the 1967 interdisc... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 8) |
LAUREN'S STORY: An American Dog in Paris
|
|
|
Exeter, NH: J. N. Townsend. New in New dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 1880158418 . No defects in book or jacket, As New. . Wonderful story, not just about . the beagle Lauren (named for Bacall) , but also about her person, Kay, the . author, and the "pure love" between them. Set mainly in Paris. This is a . real treat for dog lovers. Signed by author with signed pawprint by . Lauren, on half-title page. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 203 pages. Beagle. . Dogs. Non-fiction. Par... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Little Known Asian Animals With a Promising Economic Future
|
|
|
National Academy Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . appears to be unread. . Illustrated with maps and photos. . Trade PB. 8vo . - 8" to 9" tall. 131 pages. Asian Animals. Business And Economics . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE PRINTER'S CATCH An artist's guide to Pacific Coast edible marine life
|
|
|
Monterey: Sea Challengers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0930118103 . Jacket is a bit stressed at extremities, blue cloth covers are faded at . extremities. . Wonderful prints (63 of them) of Pacific Coast edible fish . and accompanying text. . Prints. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9". 112 pages. Edible . Marine Life. Art. Prints. American Pacific Coast . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Principles of Economic Zoology: Part I. Field and Laboratory Guide
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth covers are a bit spotted, rubbed at extremities. ; Gilt on spine is still bright. Owner stamp on title page and front pastedown, where owner has also signed his name along with his affiliation. Former owner was George W. Martin, a biology professor at Monmouth College, and his signature and stamps appear on the endpapers. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. This is the first edition of a century-... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Progress in Canine Practice: 3 Physical Volumes in Slipcase: Volume Two, Parts One, Two, and Three
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: American Vetinary Publications, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Spines are slightly faded, mild bumping to extremities of spines. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; books appear unread. In a heavily taped slipcase which is Good only. . Part One: surgery, anesthesiology, and radiology; Part Two: infections, neoplasms, and nutrition; Part Three: noninfectious diseases, reproduction, and behavior. Printed on coated paper, these volumes are oversi... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 13) |
RATTLESNAKES
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Third Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket has small chip at front cover tip, rubbing at extremities, . one-inch tear, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has owner . bookplate on front pastedown, the word "Adak" inked to endpaper. Contents . are Fine. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . All about . rattlesnakes, from an anecdotal rather than scholarly point of view. A . classic of the American Southwest. Third p... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
SHOREBIRDS: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO THEIR BEHAVIOR AND MIGRATION
|
|
|
NY: Gallery Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 083177777x . No defects, jacket protected with mylar sleeve. . A spectacular book, . pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. Over 75 species of shorebirds . are described, with more than 200 full-color photographs, distribution . maps, silhouette illustrations, and detailed information about each . species, including migrations, movements and numbers, breeding biology, . nests and next eggs. .... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE TREE WHERE MAN WAS BORN
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton. As New with no dust jacket. 1983. Third Printing. Softcover. 0525483209 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears . unread. . Wonderful nature writing on East Africa. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - . 9" tall. 430 pages. Natural History Nature. Africa . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE WAYS OF FISHES
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: Van Nostrand. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth covers with bright gilt titles and decoration. Dust jacket has . slight edgewear, lightly sunned spine, now protected by fresh mylar cover. . Book has owner name to first endpaper. Former owner was Indiana University . Professor Michael A. Ewert. No other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, . binding is tight; book appears unread. . Classic introduction to the life . of fishes. Illustrated with ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
WESTERN BIRDS' NESTS
|
|
|
Norwalk, CN: Easton Press. Fine. 1984. Hardcover. 0395276292 . Sponsored by the National Audubon Society and the National Wildlife . Federation. Voluminously illustrated with photos. Bound in full blue . leather w gilt lettering and decoration, all edges gilt, blue satin ribbon . bookmark. Easton Press bookplate with shaded line drawing of a bird . feeding her babies in a nest on front pastedown w owner's signature . elegantly printed, and innocuous owner's blindstamp (no ink, like a . Notary&... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 18) |
WESTERN BUTTERFLIES
|
|
|
Norwalk, CN: Easton Press. Fine. 1986. Hardcover. Sponsored by the National Audubon Society and the National Wildlife . Federation. Voluminously illus. In color, shaded, and line drawings and . photographs. Bound in full red leather w gilt lettering and decoration, . all edges gilt, red satin ribbon bookmark. Easton Press bookplate with . shaded line drawing of a butterfly on front pastedown w owner's signature . elegantly printed, and innocuous owner's blindstamp on ffep. Book was kept . in a... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
WHERE'S THAT REPTILE?
|
|
|
Scholastic. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0590452126 . No defects in book. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . . Beautifully illustrated book about reptiles. Trade edition. . 4to 11" - . 13" tall. Children's Book. Reptiles. Snakes. Geckos . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
A WORLD LIST OF MAMMALIAN SPECIES
|
|
|
NY: Facts On File; British Museum (Natural History). Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0565009885 . Faint "Not for Resale" stamp on first endpaper. Pages are clean and crisp, . binding is tight; book appears new and unread. . From the spiny anteaters . of Australia and New Guinea to the black and rufous elephant-shrew of . Kenya and E. Tanzania. Book is organized by orders and families. For each . mammal is provided the latin name, the common name, and its habitat and ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
