Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)Paperback (67)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (62)
Signed (9)
With photos (115)
Filter by country:
United States (117)Filter by price:
| 1) |
American Scientist, Vol. 53, No. 1 (March, 1965)
|
|
Princeton, NJ: American Scientist. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have owner's name stamped at top front corner, one small ink mark on front, general light handling wear with age-darkening. ; Contents: Daniels, "President Daniels' Comments, 1965"; Dubos, "Humanistic Biology"; Phillips, "The STrength and Weakness of Brittle Materials"; Curtis, "Spirals, Spiders and Spinnerets"; Bock, &... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Att leva ett liv, inte vinna ett krig: Om acceptans
|
|
Stockholm: Bokförlaget Natur och Kultur. Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. 9127098435 . Book is in the Swedish language. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards is clean with only very light shelf wear. ; Book on developing the capacity for acceptance.; 8.0" tall..; 124 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Base Instincts: What Makes Killers Kill?
|
|
New York: MetroBooks (Metro Books). Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0760781826 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Clean paper over boards. DJ has light edge rubbing. ; Author believes there is a "base instinct" to murder, caused by severe abuse suffered by the murderer as a child, combined with neurological and psychiatric diseases of the brain inhibiting the capacity to check the urge to kill.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall; 239 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Basic Writings of Sigmund Freud
|
|
New York: Random House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light overall shelf wear, minor edge wear. ; Includes Psychopathology of Everyday Life, The Interpretation of Dreams, Three Contributions to the Theory of Sex, With and Its Relation to the Unconscious, Totem and Taboo and The History of the Psychoanalytical Movement.; Modern Library Giant; 8.25" tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Basic Writings of C. G. Jung
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Age-darkened pages with a few passages underlined. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge wear, soiling, shelf wear. ; First thus Modern Library edition, anthology of writings by psychoanalyst Carl Jung.; Modern Library Edition; Vol. 300; 7.25" tall; 552 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Benjamin's "KLOOOGS"... Curses of the Jews?
|
|
South Fallsburg, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred Brotter. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. 0971416508 . Clean copy, square with tight binding and bright pages. No writing or marks. Minor edge rubbing to wraps. Book offers relief from "Klooogs" - uninvited pain resulting from thoughts about the past entering one's mind when one is least prepared. Book is an anthology of stories about "Klooogs" with purpose of inspiring readers to be released from their own "Klooogs.&... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$17.95
|
|
| 7) |
Beyond the Winning Streak: Using Conscious Creation to Consistently Win at Life
|
|
Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: WindSong Publishing. Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. 0963462903 . Square, tight binding. Ffep removed from book. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light handling wear. 194 pp. Book that offers techniques for uncovering "conscious creation" in order to take control of one's life and set onself on the path to freedom, abundance and health.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Biofeedback and Self-Regulation, Volume 5 (V Five), Number 1 (One I), March 1980
|
|
New York: Plenum Publishing Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. 157 pp. Contents: Johann Stoyva, "The Control Dimension in Human Behavior"; Ian Wickramasekera, "A Conditioned Response Model of the Placebo Effect: Predictions from the Model"; Donald W. Stilson, Irwin Matus, Gary Ball, "Relaxation and Subjective Estimates of Muscle Tension: Implications for a Central Efferent Theory... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$19.95
|
|
| 9) |
Biology and Knowledge: An essay on the relations between organic regulations and cognitive processes
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Good in Poor dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0226667758 . Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ, preserved in a clear mylar sleeve, is tattered with rear flap detached but present and heavy overall shelf wear. ; Theoretical work which synthesizes the research and investigations the author undertook across a lifetime of inquiry into cognitive processes.; 8.75" tall; 384 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Borderland of Psychical Research
|
|
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1906. Second Edition. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Pages clean, age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear. Gilt lettering on front and spine is bright. Owner's name on ffep.; Contents: introduction, sense-perception, interpreting and associating functions of the mind, memory, dissociation and obliviscence, illusions, hallucinations, pseudo-spiritistic phenomena, subconscious action and secon... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Bright Side of Depression
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. 0805450165 . Square with light shelf wear to wraps. Tight binding, clean but age-darkened pages, pp. 19-22 have light highlighting. 141 pp. Discussion of how depression can guide individuals into constructive character change.; 8.0" (23 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$14.95
|
|
| 12) |
Centennial Papers: Saint Elizabeths Hospital, 1855-1955
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Centennial Commission Saint Elizabeths Hospital. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Sound but cocked binding. Hinges sound. Pages clean, age-darkened. Small amount of writing on fixed front endpaper. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners, light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Overholser, An Historical Sketch of Saint Elizabeths Hospital. Lewis, Review of the Scientific Contributions of Saint Elizabeths Hospital, 1855-1955. Lebensohn, Contributions of Saint Eli... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Charisma Book: What It Is & and How to Get It
|
|
Wyden Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0872236048 . Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Author's signature on ffep: "To Leslie Polson with warm wishes, Doe Lang." Very clean copy with no evidence of use. DJ has two small (1/4 inch; 1/2 cm) depressions on front at spine and edge rubbing; in new mylar. 370 pp. The author, Dr. Doe Lang, a graduate of Bennington College, holds a Ph.D. in psychology and communicatio... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Children's Rights and the Mental Health Professions (Personality Processes Ser.)
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0471017361 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ has shelfwear and some fading at spine, in new mylar sleeve. 259 pp. Interdisciplinary collection of 20 papers on children's rights in receiving mental health services.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23 cm) tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Chimera: A Literary Quarterly, Spring 1947 (Volume V, No. 3)
|
|
Methuen NJ: Van Vechten Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1947. Soft Cover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps are shelf worn with light overall soiling and edge wear.; Contents: Hondius, "The Eranos Conference"; Johnson, "Poem"; Jung, "Individual and Mass Psychology" (text of BBC radio broadcast); Manning, "Holy Fire"; Mercier, "Austin Clarke: The Poet in the Theatre"; Moravia, "The Island of Dreams - A Story"; Sj&o... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Completing Distinctions
|
|
Boston: Shambhala. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. 087773545X . Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing and shelf wear. ; Book interweaves the ideas of Gregory Bateson and Taoism into a unique approach to therapy.; 8.5" tall; 144 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Complex of Psychology and Society 9 (Winter 1953-4)
|
|
The 5x8 Press: Saugatuck, Connecticut. Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Softcover. Sound binding. Previous owner's bookplate inside front of wraps, previous owner's name on table of contents page. Pages otherwise clean, tanned. Wraps have general handling wear including edge wear and light creasing. ; Contents: Stewart, Culture and Personality in Two Primitive Groups. Perls, Notes on the Psychology of Give and Take. Goodman, Golden Age. Perls, Morality, Ego-Boundary and Aggression. Book revi... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Conditioned Reflexes and Neuron Organization, Translated from the Polish Ms. under the Author's Supervision
|
|
Cambridge, England: The University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. One page has come loose from binding but is present in book. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, shelf worn. Gilt on spine is bright. ; Treatise on conditioned reflexes, Pavlovian theory, and related neuroscientific discussion.; 9.0" tall; 267 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Conditioning Therapies: The Challenge in Psychotherapy
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Owner's name on ffep with occasional underlined passages and marginal notes. DJ has moderate edgewear, scuffing, tear at front flap fold. 192 pp. Contents: Wolpe, "The Comparative Clinical Status of Conditioning Therapies and Psychoanalysis"; Salter, "The Theory and Pracitce of Conditioned Reflex Therapy"; Lang, "... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$17.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Continuing American Revolution A Psychological Perspective
|
|
New York: iUniverse, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 0595307043 . Signed by author Robert A. Blume ("Bob Blume") on title page. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Authors argue that humanistic psychology is the key to continuing to solve problems in 21st century America that the first two post-revolutionary centuries had not done. ; 9.0" tall; 290 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$17.00
|
|



















