Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)
Fine or New (28)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (33)

Filter by country:
United States (61)

Filter by price:
1) Aircraft Profiles Vol. 3 Military Jets
Editor

Traplet. Superbly produced, this 66 page soft-bound book contains detailed information on a range of military jets, with over 100 full colour photographs and accurate 3 view drawings. There's also comprehensive technical data, and an in-depth history of each aircraft and its various derivatives. The ideal addition to your aircraft reference library. Contents include: The 'Hornet', 'Albatros', 'Thunderbolt II', 'Eagle', 'Fulcrum', 'Kfir C-7', 'Sabre', 'Delta Dart' and the 'Starfighter'.. Trade Paperback. New... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



2) Aircraft Profiles Vol 5 ‘Sailplanes 2’
Modellsport Verlag GMBH

Traplet. Superbly produced, this 66 page soft-bound books contain detailed information on a range of aircraft, with over 80 full colour photographs and accurate 3 view drawings. There is also comprehensive technical data and in-depth comprehensive histories of each aircraft and their various derivatives. Ideal additions to your aircraft reference library. Gliders.... Rhonadler, Standard Libelle, Schleicher ASH 26/26E, Glaser-Dirks DG 200 & 202, FVA 10b Rheinland, Blanik L-13, Ka2b Rhonschwalbe, Schempp-... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



3) Aircraft Profiles Vol 6 ‘Sailplanes 3’
Modellsport Verlag GMBH

Traplet. Modellsport Verlag GMBH, Aircraft Profiles Vol 6 ‘Sailplanes 3’. 4to. Trade paperback. New. Superbly produced, this 66 page soft-bound book contains detailed information on a range of aircraft, with over 80 full colour photographs and accurate 3 view drawings. There is also comprehensive technical data and in-depth comprehensive histories of each aircraft reference library. Sailplanes: Schempp-Hirth Ventus a/b/c, Schleicher Ka 8b, Schempp-Hirth Duo Discuss, MDM-1 Fox, Grob G103C TwinAcro,... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



4) Aircraft Profiles Volume 4 - Military Aircraft of World War II
Modellsport Verlag GMBH

Traplet. Modellsport Verlag GMBH, Aircraft Profiles Volume 4 - Military Aircraft of World War II. Superbly produced, this 66 page soft-bound book contains detailed information on a range of military aircraft, with over 80 full colour photographs and accurate 3 view drawings. There is also comprehensive technical data and an in-depth history of each aircraft and its various derivatives. The ideal addition to your aircraft reference library. Contents include: The Focke-Wulf Fw 189 A-1, Chance Vought F4 U-1 D ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



5) American Primitives in Needlepoint
Ormond, Brande

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 139 p. Black and white illustrations patterns and color photographs. Needlepoint designs based on American primitive paintings and designs. Very light scattered foxing. Near fine in very good dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



6) American Folk Masters : The National Heritage Fellows
Siporin, Steve

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1992. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 256 p. Index. Bibliography. Directory of National Heritage Fellow 1982-1991. Color and black and white photographs. A celebration of the folk art masters of the United States, including quilters, potters, storytellers, blues musicians, dancers, and more. A tribute to the diverse crafts and peoples of the United States. Jacket has minor edgewear. Fine in near fine jacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



7) The Basketry Book : Twelve Lessons in Reed Weaving
Blanchard, Mary Miles

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. 8vo. Cloth. 111 p. Index. Black and white and color illustrations and black and white photographs. A comprehensive guide to basket making including materials tools, preparation, fundamental weaves, work baskets, simple handles, flower baskets, candy baskets, Indian centres, scrap baskets, oval baskets, culling-flower and large gathering baskets. Includes a table of weaves, table of coils, scale of measurements, table of borders, and answers to questions. F... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



8) The Bookshelf for Boys and Girls
Editor

New York: University Society, 1955. Presumed first edition. 8vo. Cloth. 9 volumes. Color and black and white illustrations and photographs. A lovely anthology of stories, poems, essays, prayers, crafts, songs, projects, games and more with original and reproduction illustrations and photographs. Volumes include: 1. Nursery Favorites Old and New 2. Happy Hours in Storyland 3. Fold and Fairy Tales 4. Pictures, Stories, and Music 5. Things to Make and Things to Do 6. Famous Stories and Verse 7... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00



9) Canvas Work Simplified
Nicholson, Joan

New York: Arco, 1973. No edition stated. Cloth binding, 96 pp. Illustrated throughout in color. Half cross stitch is the only stitch used for all the designs in this book. Near fine in fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



10) Carolyn Ambuter's Needlepoint Celebrations. Designs, graphs, alphabets for births, weddings, achievements, and other special occasions
Ambuter, Carolyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1976. First edition. Cloth binding, 222 pp. Illustrated throughout in color. More than 60 complete designs, alphabets and working graphs. Dustjacket is price-clipped. Fine in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$36.00



11) The Complete Book of Decoupage
Wing, Frances S

New York: Coward McCann, 1968. Ex-library. Cloth binding, 205 pp. Easy to follow, step-by-step instructions on how to beautify and decorate everything. Good in very good dustjacket, plastic cover taped to covers. Good.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



12) Craft Multiples, Published for the Renwick Gallery of the National Collection of Arts
Editor

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institute Press, 1975. Pictorial cover of antique crafts (from Book of English Trades). 63 pp. Quotations from craftspeople and photographs of work exhibited 4 July 1975 to 16 February 1976, which then travelled. One corner banged. Very good in stiff wrappers.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.00



13) Crewel Embroidery in England
Edwards, Joan

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1975. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 248 p. Color and black and white photographs and black and white illustrations. A unique and intriguing history of crewel work, as well as compendium of designs for use by the home embroiderer. Fine in very good, edgeworn, priceclipped jacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00



14) Designer China : The Fine Art of Ceramic Painting Made Simple
Harle, Lesley and Susan Conder

New York: Hearts Books, 1991. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 160 p. Index. A history of painted ceramics as well as a step-by step primer for creating your own painted china pieces. Full-color illustrations and easy-to-follow instructions. Fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



15) Early American Decorative Patterns and How to Paint Them
Sabine, Ellen S

Princeton, New Jersey: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1962. Presumed first edition. 4to. Cloth. 199 p. Black and white and color photographs. Black and white illustrations. An extensively illustrated guide to early American decorative patterns and stencils suitable for use by professional and industrial designers, decorators, and artists. Includes detailed step-by-step instructions and basic brush strokes. Near fine in very good dustjacket.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



16) Economy in the Home
Editor

London: Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.. Presumed first edition. No publishing date (circa 1920). 8vo. Black and white illustrations and photographs. Step-by-step instructions. Original paper wraps. 48 p. A charming compilation of sewing projects and home decorating ideas and crafts from the makers of Singer sewing machines. Features money-saving economical projects including quilting, tablecloths and placemats, aprons, clothing, darning and repairs, collars and cuffs, and more. Paper wraps are worn, ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



17) The First New England Catalogue
Hall, Marie S

Chester, CT: Pequot Press, 1973. First edition. Folio. Soft cover. 192 p. A New England spin-off of the Whole Earth Catalogue, published after the last edition of Whole Earth. Features New England crafts, goods, and services. Minor shelfwear. Pages tanned due to paper used. Near fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



18) Gearboxes for Electric Powered Model Aircraft
Juras, Dick and Keith Thomas

Traplet Distribution, 1995. 74 pp. New condition.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$36.00



19) Handwork and Social History
Stevinson, E

London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1916. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 112 p. Illustrated. The author writes in the preface "in this little handbook for teachers I have endeavored to picture certain scenes from early and Medieval history and to show how these may be reproduced by children." She stresses the importance of allowing children time away from writing and deskwork for creating scenes of history and thus expanding their learning. Minor shelfwear. Near fine. RARE.. First Edition.... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



20) The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History
Steele, H. Thomas

New York: Abbeville Press, 1984. Stated first edition. Blue and white cloth binding in the manner of a Hawaiian shirt print with printed acetate, white titles on front cover and spine. Squared-off 8vo. 96 pp., illustrated throughout with color photographs of Hawaiian shirts and prints. Acetate a bit scuffed. Fine in near fine acetate cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Steele, H. Thomas, Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00



Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy