Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (672)Fine or New (114)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (841)Paperback (72)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (612)With dust jacket (456)
Signed (60)
Filter by country:
United States (982)Filter by price:
| 1) |
14 Stories
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2002. First edition. 145 pp. Stephen Dixon's stories and novels have an original, immediately recognizable sound and feel -- a weird blend of Franz Kafka and Frank Capra. Winner of a 1977 O. Henry Prize, Dixon calls his 14 Stories "urban dramas". Dustjacket has three small internally repaired tears, corners bumped. Near fine in a very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7&... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 2) |
"A Child's History of England" parts appearing in Household Words
|
|
|
New York: Angell, Engle & Hewitt, Publishers First Edition. Sections of "A Child's History of England" appearing in periodical form. Chapter XX, XXII, XLI in various copies of Household Words bound together as "Selections from Household Words" and published by James Miller. Front hinge cracked, pages toned. Tear to edges of cloth, bubbling. Fair condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound Periodicals. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$900.00
|
|
| 3) |
AMONG MY BOOKS
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1886. Early reprint. 12mo. Half calf over marble boards, matching marble endpapers and matching marble page edges. Contemporary signature of Gertrude M. Cleveland dated in year of publication. 380 pp. Leather spine labels cracked, some pieces missing, revealing calf underneath. Edges rubbed. Solid book in otherwise good condition.. Early Reprint. Half-Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$42.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Abandoned Room, The International Adventure Library, Three Owls Edition
|
|
|
New York: W. R. Caldwell, 1917. c. 1917. Frontispiece. Very good condition in cloth.. Early. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Abbatial Crosier or Bonaik and Septimine, A Tale of a Medieval Abbess
|
|
|
New York: New York Labor News Company, 1908. First American Edition. 145 pp. Part of a series of "The Mysteries of the People or History of a Proletarian Family Across the Ages". Sue, an eminent French novelist, was cited (by Hugo) as being responsible for integrating slang into French literary writing. Spine faded, dampstaining to front and back boards. Some interior foxing. Good in cloth.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket As Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Abbess of Castro and Other Tales
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1926. First edition of this translation. Green cloth binding, gilt titles, green topstaining. 267 pp. Spine sunned. Very good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Abolition of Inheritance
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. Maroon cloth binding, blindstamped ruling and titles. 312 pp. Light wear top and bottom of spine, bookplate on ffep. Poor dustjacket, missing significant material at spine, but with entire front cover which has blurbs about the book. An exposition of the controversial idea to eliminate inherited wealth. Very good in poor dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Abolition of Inheritance
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. New York: Macmillan, 1926. Maroon cloth binding, blindstamped ruling and titles. 312 pp. Light wear top and bottom of spine, bookplate on ffep. Poor dustjacket, missing significant material at spine, but with entire front cover which has blurbs about the book. An exposition of the controversial idea to eliminate inherited wealth. Fine book in poor dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Addio, Addio Mio Ultimo Amore
|
|
|
Milan: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1985. Third printing. 8vo. Cloth binding, 189 pp. IN ITALIAN. Spotting to page edges, else fine. Very good in fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$49.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen. With an introduction
|
|
|
New York: Cassell & Company No publication date, c. 1900. Highly decorative gold silk binding, blindstamped, with different textures and colors of gilt, black titles and floral decorations, continued to spine. Rear board stamped in blind with floral pattern. Lemon endpapers. Frontispiece plus 30 full-page black and white illustrations by Dore, plus additional illustrations in the text. Two short 5 cm. tears top of spine and a couple of nicks to edge of front board, soiling to rear. Pages lightly toned. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green (3 volumes in 1)
|
|
|
New York: Carleton, 1875. No edition stated, possible first. Decorative green silk binding, blindstamped in black with gold titles. 112 pp. Purple endpapers. Antique ex-library with attractive hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplate (no pocket, minimal markings). Boards skewed, some rubs to boards, fraying top of spine, light edgewear. Very good condition.. First Edition. Silk. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Antique ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Adventures of Gil Blas
|
|
|
Unknown: Unknown, 1867. Sadly lacking the title page. An interesting edition of The Adventures of Gil Blas in English. Library bookplate dated January, 1867, so published before that date. Illustrated throughout with engravings and decorations. 767 pp. Unusual red silk decorative binding with a moire diamond design, gold titles. Light foxing. Complete in one volume. Very good condition.. Silk. Very Good. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Antique ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Affair at the Inn
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1904. Beige cloth boards decorated with black inn and old red car, red car on rear board. Frontispiece plus 5 illustrations. One page coming loose, but attached. Very good condition.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Justice, Martin. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Affliction of St. Thomas, A Play in One Act, Repertory Plays, No. 145
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Gowans & Gray Ltd., 1933. Previous owner's bookplate. Near fine in fine printed tissue jacket. . First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by MacNaughton, Alan G.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Affliction of St. Thomas, A Play in One Act, Repertory Plays, No. 145
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Gowans & Gray Ltd., 1933. Previous owner's bookplate. Near fine in fine printed tissue jacket. . First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by MacNaughton, Alan G.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Air Force Girl
|
|
|
New York: Triangle Books, 1942. Reprint. 12 mo. Turquoise cloth binding with black decoration to front board and spine, black on yellow titles. All edges yellow. 275 pp. "Love for an R.A.F. Lieutenant complicates the life of Jane Lambolt of the WAAFs." Light toning to paper. Light skew to boards. Bright dustjacket with wear mainly at spine, a couple of small chips. Near fine in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6&frac3... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 17) |
Albert Lunel. A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1872. First American Edition (London, March, 1872, published posthumously). 8vo. Bound in new cloth binding, gilt titles. Written in 1844 but suppressed by the author for private reasons. A memorial to his daughter, who pre-deceased him. 166 pp., double-column format. Flattened fold to corner of title, a few ticks in pencil. Very good in new binding.. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$260.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Alhambra, Author's Revised Edition
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam, Hurd & Houghton, 1865. First thus. Marble boards over cloth. Double vignettes. 425 pp. Antique ex-library. Purchased directly from the historical collection of one of the USA's oldest institutions and bearing its hand-dated and hand-numbered bookplate. Water stain on last page and endpaper. Occasional foxing. Hinges cracked. Good condition.. First Thus. Quarter Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Antique ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Alhambra, Author's Revised Edition
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1865. Originally written in 1851. Dark green leather, gold decoration and title on front and spine. Gilt top. Vignette with protective tissue. Decoration at the top of each new chapter or section, end of chapter, and first letter of chapter. A travel book describing an expedition from Seville to Granada. Spine faded, fraying top and bottom of spine, corners bumped, light edgewear. Previous owner (1877) on title page. Very good condition.. Early. Full-Leather. Very Good. 16mo -... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 20) |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass,
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1932. Reprint. Seventieth thousand of Looking-Glass, 224 pp., ninety-eighth thousand of Wonderland, 195 pp. Identical format to first editions. Rec cloth decorated with gilt, black and white illustrations by Tenniel, ruled in gilt, all edges gilt. Spines faded, brief gift inscription in both. Solid copies, cloth and gilt bright. Attractive older set. Very good.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Tenniel, John. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$350.00
|
|