Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (12)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Filter by price:
1) American Indian Design & Decoration
Appleton, Le Roy H

New York: Dover Publications. New. [1971]. Trade paperback. 0486227049 . New book. Not a remainder. ; The Dover Pictorial Archive Series; 0.8 x 10.8 x 8.6 Inches; 279 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



2) Arts & Crafts of Indonesia
Richter, Anne

San Francisco: Chronicle Books. New. (1994). Trade paperback. 081180481x . Book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$18.00



3) At Home in Bali
Wijaya, Made

New York: Abbeville Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. (2000). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0789204673 . New book and DJ in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; Color Photographs; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 216 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



4) Authentic Indian Designs: 2500 Illustrations from Reports of the Bureau of American Ethnology
Naylor, Maria

New York: Dover Publications. New. [1975]. Trade paperback. 0486231704 . New book, not a remainder. ; Dover Pictorial Archive Series; 0.7 x 10.9 x 8.1 Inches; 219 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.70



5) Bauhaus
Droste, M & Bauhaus Archiv

Köln, Germany: Benedikt Taschen Verlag. Fine+. (1993). Paperback. 3822802956 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. From stock of closed bookstore. ; Big; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



6) A Book of Hand-Woven Coverlets
Hall, Eliza Calvert

Boston, MA: Little Brown & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1922. Later Printing. Hardcover. Tan cloth cover with illustrated front and brown lettering has minimal wear. Spine darkened, front and back have light soiling from handling. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. With 15 color plates, 48 in half-tone. No DJ. First published in 1912. No DJ. Note: While this book contains photographs and descriptions of many coverlets, it is not a how-to do-it manual. ; Color, B&W plate... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$50.00



7) Design of the 20th Century
Fiell, Charlotte & Peter Fiell

Köln: Taschen. Fine. (2000). Trade paperback. 3822870390 . Appears to be new book, not a remainder.; 2.3 x 7.6 x 5.6 Inches; 768 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



8) ESSENTIALS OF IKEBANA
Massy, Patricia (editor)

Tokyo: Shufunotomo Company , Ltd.. Near Fine. [1978]. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. 4079746474 . Hardcover with illustrated paper over boards. Previous owner's name, date on ffep, else as new. No DJ as issued. ; 0.55 x 8.03 x 7.32 Inches; 100 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



9) HISTORY OF AMERICAN COSTUME
McClellan, Elizabeth

New York: Tudor Publishing Company. Fine with no dust jacket. [1969]. Reprint. Hardcover. Brown cloth with silver lettering and bands on spine, black panel. Blind stamped front cover. Cover is clean with only a hint of very light rubbing at corners which are not bumped. Binding sound. Front endpaper lightly toned where the DJ inner flap has been laid in. Pages clean and unmarked. Heavily illustrated. Lacking DJ. ; Drawings,photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 655 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$35.00



10) Handicrafts of New England
Eaton, Allen H

Handicrafts of New England
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. (1949). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering is clean with light wear at tail of spine. Binding sound. Light pencil erasure on ffep, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has wear including rubbing and wrinkling with some short closed tears which had been reinforced with clear tape on inner surface of DJ. Not price clipped. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 374 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$14.00



11) Handmade in America: Conversations With Fourteen Craftmasters
Diamonstein, Barbaralee

Handmade in America:  Conversations With Fourteen Craftmasters
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. New in New dust jacket. (1983). Hardcover. 0810910837 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 232 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$35.00



12) Indian Architectural Designs:
Stronge, Susan

New York: Harry N Abrams. New. (1989). Hardcover. 0810939053 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. No dust jacket as issued. ; Victoria and Albert Colour Book; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 30 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$22.00



13) Indian Textile Prints
Press, Pepin

Amsterdam: Pepin Press. New. (2005). Trade paperback. 9057680092 . New book in as new condition. With CD in unopend sleeve. ; Agile Rabbit Editions; 0.47 x 8.66 x 8.5 Inches; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



14) LICHENS FOR VEGETABLE DYEING
Bolton, Eileen M

London: Studio Vista Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1972]. Reprint. Hardcover. 0289702887 . Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine is clean and bright. Binding sound and tight, pages clean and unmarked. Top edge of text block has light speckled foxing. DJ is clean with very minimal wear, not clipped. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



15) Masterpieces of Western Textiles from the Art Institute of Chicago
Mayer, Christa Charlotte

Chicago: The Art Institute of Chicago. Very Good. (1969). Trade paperback. Cover has wear at edges and spine is a little slanted, but no reading crease. Interior clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



16) Mexicolor: The Spirit of Mexican Design
Cohan, Tony & Masako Takahashi; Levick, Melba

San Francisco: Chronicle Books. New. (1998). Trade paperback. 0811818934 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder.; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



17) ORIENTAL RUGS AND CARPETS TODAY: How to Choose and Enjoy Them
Izmidlian, Georges

New York: Hippocrene Books, Inc.. Fine+. [1977]. Trade paperback. 0882544861 . Appears to be brand new book. ; Color Plates, drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



18) PERIOD DESIGN AND FURNISHING
Miller, Martin & Judith Miller

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1989]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517571560 . Very nice clean copy in as new condition. ; Color Photographs; 10.5 x 0.75 x 10.5 Inches; 240 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



19) Painting the Maya Universe: Royal Ceramics of the Classic Period
Reents-Budet, Dorie

Durham, N. C.: Duke University Press Books. Very Good. (1994). Trade paperback. 082231438x . Front cover has crease, first few pages retain marks from a large clip. Previous owner's name in pencil on first blank page. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding sound. ; Duke University Museum of Art; Photographs; 0.9 x 10.7 x 9.2 Inches; 402 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$26.00



20) TWENTIETH CENTURY LIMITED: Industrial design in America, 1925-1939
Meikle, Jeffrey L

Philadelphia: Temple University Press. Very Good. [1979]. Soft cover. 0877221588 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear, there is a short tear at fore edge of front cover. Pages clean and unmarked. ; American civilization; 249 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$18.00



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy