Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (1)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
Canada (12)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Best Army Stories (includes: Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge; They Always Called You 'Old Boy'; Russian Garrison; Last of the Legions; A Passionate Prodigality; Poor Old Xenophon; etc)
|
|
London: Faber, 1967, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a solid Very Good dustjacket, some foxing to upper edge of text block, this contains: Intro by Graham; Killed at Resaca /and? Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge by Bierce; The Hollow Amid the Ferns by Thomas Hardy (from Far from the Madding Crowd); In the Matter of a Private by Rudyard Kipling; Getting Noticed by George Foster (from Indian File); They Always called You 'Old Boy' by Malgonkar (from A Distant Drum); A... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Blood Mission - Stuka Squadron 4
|
|
London: Century, 1984, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy, in an attractive Very Good+ dustjacket, library sticker on the spine, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Great Soldiers' Tales ) Land Ironclads; Shades of Greys; Storming of Redoubt; How the Brigadier Captured Saragossa; Raid; Affair at Coulter's Notch; With Main Guard; Gilded Staff; Survivor; First Blood Sweep; Diving Tank; Gold from Crete; Old Beethoven )
|
|
London: Pan, 1990, 1st Printing ------------paperback, a Very Good copy with a bit of very light rubbing, a nice copy, this contains: The Land Ironclads by H G Wells; Shades of Greys by Miles Noonan; The Storming of the Redoubt by Prosper Merimee; How the Brigadier Captured Saragossa by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; The Raid by Count Leo Tolstoy; The Affair at Coulter's Notch by Ambrose Bierce; With the Main Guard by Rudyard Kipling; The Gilded Staff by Boyd Cable; The Survivor by Bartimeus; The First Blood... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Hess Assault: Wotan 5
|
|
London: Century, 1987, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a bit of light rubbing, browning to paper as often seen with Century books from this time period, to the best of my knowledge there is no paperback edition of this title, quite scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$24.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Midnight Sea ---a review Copy
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1958, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with some light soiling to the rear whire panel, laid in is a review slip from the Canadian distributor, an attractive copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Party Games ---by H H Kirst
|
|
London: Collins, 1980, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine / Price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Tinfish Run ( a novel about Convoy PQ17 in the North Atlantic )
|
|
London:Macmillan, 1977, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, small ink name on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Paul Wright Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Tower of Strength
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, the author's 2nd book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine / Price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Turn the Tigers Loose ---The Night Intruders in Korea ---by Frederik Pohl ---a Signed Copy
|
|
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1957, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing ----------paperback, a very nice Very Good copy with a bit of light rubbing, a bit of age toning to the paper, signed by Pohl, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by John T McCoy Cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$125.00
|
|
| 10) |
Twilight of the Generals ---by H H Kirst ( aka The Affairs of the Generals )
|
|
London: Collins, 1979, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, A Polish prostitute is murdered in Warsaw in 1942. The possible suspects are narrowed down to three German generals, but the investigation eventually comes to nothing. A similar crime happens in Paris in 1944 when all three generals are assembled once more - but again the investigations are halted by the famous 'night of the generals' - the coup against Hitler. Then, i... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Unfinished Battle
|
|
London: Panther, 1961, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, short tear at lower spine tip, browning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by John Berry Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Wolf Pack - Submarine 1
|
|
London: Century, 1985, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a bit of light rubbing, browning to paper as often seen with Century books from this time period, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$19.50
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:











