Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (4)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Barren Beaches of Hell
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company. (c.1959). First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, very light soiling to page edges; jacket shows minor wear at edges/corners, vertical scuff mark on lower half of spine]. "A savage story of United States Marine Corps warfare in the South Pacific, indisputably authentic in every detail, [this novel] provides a gripping picture of courage in the midst of combat -- not the courage associated with the so-called glory of war, but the courage that permits a man to ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bitter Victory (Amère Victoire)
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1956. 1st (U.S.) edition. Hardcover. [nice copy, minimal shelfwear, bookplate on ffep, very light browning to page edges; jacket a little browned at spine, otherwise nice and clean, slight wear at spine ends]. Novel relating "the exploits of a group of World War II British commandos who have raided a German outpost at Benghazi; they much make their way to safety across the desert, tormented by starvation and thirst and the ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bowmanville Break
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1968. 1st & 2nd Printing. Hardcover. [spine a bit turned, light bumping to bottom corners, minor soiling to page edges; jacket moderately edgeworn, a bit faded at spine, with a few small nicks and tears, and some dodo scrawled a phone number on the rear panel]. World War II novel, based on an actual incident in which German prisoners (many of them U-boat commanders) being held in a Canadian POW camp had managed to set up an espionage network, ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Butternut
|
|
New York: Vantage Press. (c.1955). First Edition. Hardcover. [moderately worn, light fraying to cloth at base of spine and bottom corners, a little fading around top front hinge, ffep corner-clipped, bottom corners of a few pages near the end of the book are bent/creased; jacket edgeworn and rubbed/scuffed, spine sunned, several tears and associated creasing along top edge, large chip at top left-hand corner of front panel (just missing the title)]. Scarce vanity-press novel by a WWII veteran, written... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Caste of Heroes
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. (c.1966). First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [solid copy with light shelfwear, minor bumping at a couple of corners; jacket has several small tears and some dog-earing along top edge, general edgewear/rubbing, short tear and associated diagonal creasing at bottom of rear panel]. Uncommon novel set in the paraplegic wards of a large VA hospital -- "the story of a group of young men ... in an alien world where hates are more consuming, dreams more fantast... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Come Down the Hill
|
|
New York: Vantage Press. (c.1964). First Edition. Hardcover. [minor shelfwear, light bumping to spine ends; jacket heavily worn at edges, paper loss at several corners and spine ends]. Scarce vanity-press novel, which appears to be essentially a fictionalized account of the battle for "Heartbreak Ridge," one of the most hard-fought engagements of the Korean War. (The author was commander of the 1st Battallion, 23rd Infantry, during that action, which took place over several weeks during Se... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Destination Tokyo
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company. Very Good+. (c.1943). First Edition. Hardcover. (light blue cloth, no dust jacket) [solid clean copy, spine cloth a little faded, light bumping to bottom front corner, some wear and a tiny tear in binding at base of spine]. The second World War II novel by the hard-boiled novelist/screenwriter (the first was "Destroyer"), and the basis for the excellent film of the same name, starring Cary Grant as a submarine commander leading an advance scouting missi... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dust Bowl Sailor
|
|
Los Angeles: Arnold Press. Very Good in Fair dj. (c.1944). First Edition. Hardcover. [only moderately shelfworn, but with some soiling/foxing on top edge and binding starting to crack in center of book; jacket worn/soiled/discolored, 2-inch split at top front hinge, minor paper loss around top of spine]. Humorous novel concerning "the adventures of Stan Rodinski, Seaman First Class, during his six months training to be a metalsmith" -- in Oklahoma! ("Navy life is pretty much the same e... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Ludendorff Pirates: A Novel About the Hijacking of the Largest German Battleship of WW II [*SIGNED*]
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. [book is nice and tight, with minimal shelfwear; jacket has a couple of tears along spine, spine browned, some paper loss at spine ends, tiny chip at top of front panel, long closed tear at top of rear panel, faint red ink mark at top right corner of front panel]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by one author (Shaner) on the ffep. "Twelve men, British special agents chosen for their cool courage, must, in the midst of death-deal... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Luftgangsters
|
|
University Park FL: Destiny House. (c.2002, 1989). Presumed 1st. Hardcover. [nice clean tight copy, no discernible wear; jacket shows mild surface rubbing]. "During the 1930's the Nazi hierarchy became obsessed with sensational reports of the Chicago gangsters, Al Capone and his ilk. So when the Reichsminister of Propaganda wanted to demonize the British and American air forces, he combined the German word Luft (air) with 'gangsters' and thus we were portrayed in the German press. Just as we lau... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Mad Dictator: A Novel of Adolph Hitler
|
|
Boston: Chapman & Grimes. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1950). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [moderately shelfworn, but a solid copy; jacket edgeworn, especially along top edge, a couple of nicks and small tears]. Novel about "The Strange Love Affair of Adolph [sic] Hitler and Eva Braun." (He looks more sad than mad on the jacket cover; was she mean to him, I wonder?) . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Monument
|
|
Charlotte/Santa Barbara: Mcnally & Loftin. (c.1965). First Edition. Hardcover. [minor soiling to page edges, spine a little turned, a couple of bumped corners; jacket edgeworn with a handful of itsy-bitsy tears/chips, slight paper loss at a few corners, spine sunned]. World War II novel about an aging vessel "loaded with high explosives, [laying] at anchor -- waiting for orders -- in a remote South Pacific lagoon. As days stretched into weeks, and the heat, rain and deadening inaction worked ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Spearhead
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Very Good- dj. (c.1943). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [good solid copy, moderate shelfwear to bottom edge, top edge dust-darkened; jacket a little edgeworn, spine slightly faded, a few tiny tears and chips, minor paper loss at base of spine]. "They had come to the Commandos from many different regiments, these young men training to avenge Dunkirk. Pride, ambition, the need for adventure, the allure of danger beyond the ordinary h... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Through the Wheat [*SIGNED*]
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [moderately worn, front hinge cracked but not separated, some surface deterioration to cloth at bottom edges and on spine, faint moisture stain on front cover, very light fraying at several corners gilt lettering strong and easily readable on front cover, somewhat less so on spine]. INSCRIBED ("For / Colonel Harry Lay") and SIGNED by the author on the ffep, and additionally DATED in th... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 15) |
Thy Men Shall Fall [*SIGNED*]
|
|
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1948). 2nd printing. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [solid copy, moderate shelfwear to bottom edge, a little soiling to page edges; jacket shows some edgewear/soiling, minor chipping at spine extremities (no text affected), slightly ragged tear at top right-hand corner of front panel]. INSCRIBED briefly and SIGNED by "Sam" (presumably the co-author) on the ffep. Novel about the travails of a GI during World War II, s... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Tin Armada [*SIGNED*]
|
|
London: Cassell & Company, Ltd.. 1957. Second Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, mild shelfwear; jacket rubbed at edges, a few small tears/chips, minor paper loss at base of spine]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by one author (Whitehand) on the title page. "For Peter Neal, whose story this novel tells, the Dieppe raid was the culmination of years of training as an A.B. at the experimental stations of Combined Ops. There was nothing romantic about his service life; the stomach-wracking tank-landin... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:








![The Ludendorff Pirates: A Novel About the Hijacking of the Largest German Battleship of WW II [*SIGNED*] The Ludendorff Pirates: A Novel About the Hijacking of the Largest German Battleship of WW II [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/639/685/28685639.0.m.jpg)




![Through the Wheat [*SIGNED*] Through the Wheat [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/977/848/26848977.0.m.jpg)
![Thy Men Shall Fall [*SIGNED*] Thy Men Shall Fall [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/663/164/21164663.0.m.jpg)
![The Tin Armada [*SIGNED*] The Tin Armada [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/176/543/8543176.0.m.jpg)