Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE BALTIMORE SUN, 1837-1987
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [1987]. First Edition. Hardcover. 080183516x . Binding sound and tight. Age spotting on top and edge text block. A few smudges on the bottom text block. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has very minimal wear. ; Photographs; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 418 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 2) |
CARTOONS
|
|
|
St. Louis: St. Louis Post-Dispatch. Very Good-. [1947]. Spiral bound. Spiral bound, the bottom two teeth of the spiral are missing. White covers have wear at edges and age toning. There is some soiling and a faint orange stain on the front from contact with another book. First leaf has gift inscription in pencil "To the editorial award winner, love, xxxxxx". Pages have age toning at edges but are clean and unmarked. ; This remarkable collection of cartoons by D. R. Fitzgerald was published to... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 3) |
CATALOGUE 24 CARICATURES
|
|
|
London: Douwma. Very Good. N.D.. Trade paperback. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; First regular catalog of caricatures issued by Robert Douwma. The catalogue is nicely illustrated and includes 500 descriptions of items, including index of persons and references. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 76 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Das Dritte Reich im Spiegel der Weltpresse: [In German Language] Historische Documente über Den Kampf des Nationalsozialismus Gegen die Ausländische Lügenhetze
|
|
Leipzig: Armanen Verlag. Very Good. 1934. Hardcover. Black cloth spine with gilt lettering which is unworn but no longer bright. Brown paper over boards, lower corners bumped but otherwise very minimal wear. Binding sound. Front free handpaper has a very neat inscription in black ink titled "Kriegsweihnachten-1943" followed by a unit designation "....Sturmkompanie-Paris", and lower down on the page the signature block and signature of the company commander. Kriegsweihnachten (war... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 5) |
Diaries, 1949-1959
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1974]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0030014263 . Book is fine-as new. Old price in pencil on ffep. DJ is price clipped. ; 1.97 x 8.27 x 5.67 Inches; 592 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The First 100 years! A Casual Chronicle of the Gridiron Club [Helen Thomas Association Copy]
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: The Gridiron Club. Fine. 1985. Hardcover. Gift inscriptions by Helen Thomas and family members on front endpapers and half-title page.. Thomas was long time Dean of the Washington Press Corps. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine and front. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages; Signed by Notable Personage, Related . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Front Row At the White House: My Life and Times
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine. [2000]. Trade paperback. 0684868091 . Book is as new but for very light age toning at page edges. Inscribed and signed by author on first page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Literary Journalism in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Fine. 1990. Trade paperback. 0195059654 . New book, but has a little shelf wear. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has very light wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 1 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Marina: Letters and diaries of Marina Sulzberger
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [1978]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0517533758 . Cover is clean with very minimal wear. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. There is light speckled foxing on top and fore edges. DJ is clean with minimal wear, but has a few short closed tears at edges. Not price clipped. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 530 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Once Upon a Distant War: Young War Correspondents and the Early Vietnam Battles
|
|
|
New York: Times Books. Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1995]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0812926331 . Book is as new. DJ is price-clipped, else as new. Not a remainder. ; 1.8 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 546 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 11) |
Sneaking Into the Flying Circus: How the Media Turn Our Presidential Campaigns into Freak Shows
|
|
|
New York: Free Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [2005]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0743263049 . Book and DJ as new. Signed by author on title page. DJ in archival sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
TERRY AND THE PIRATES: Network of Intrigue
|
|
|
New York: Nantier Beall Minoustchine Publishing. Fine+. [1988]. Trade paperback. 0918348609 . Appears as new. ; Classics Library No. 10 1939-1940 Complete Strips; Classics Library No. 10 1939-1940 Complete Strips; 0.25 x 11 x 8.75 Inches; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Talking Back: ...to Presidents, Dictators, and Assorted Scoundrels
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [2005]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670034037 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Typewriter Battalion: Dramatic Frontline Dispatches from World War II
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. (1995). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688141900 . Book is fine-as new, DJ has very light wear and some wrinkles over spine. Not price clipped. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 415 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 15) |
YANKEE REPORTERS 1861-65
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1956. Hard cover. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine has minimal wear. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has multiple tears and creases including a piece out of the lower front corner. The upper corner of front flap clipped, but price in dollars in lower corner. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 411 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
![Das Dritte Reich im Spiegel der Weltpresse: [In German Language] Historische Documente über Den Kampf des Nationalsozialismus Gegen die Ausländische Lügenhetze Das Dritte Reich im Spiegel der Weltpresse: [In German Language] Historische Documente über Den Kampf des Nationalsozialismus Gegen die Ausländische Lügenhetze](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/636/440/324440636.0.m.jpg)
