Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)Fine or New (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (63)
Signed (2)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
United States (63)Filter by price:
| 1) |
A. D. Wenger: Faithful Minister of Christ
|
|
|
Harrisonburg, Va.: Park View Press, 1961. Very good condition soft cover pamphlet type book. First edition. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. 79 pages. The book contains an extensive bibliography of the writings of A. D. Wenger. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE ANCESTRY OF KATHARINE CHOATE PAUL NOW MRS. WILLIAM J. YOUNG, JR
|
|
Milwaukee: Burdick & Allen, 1914. Good condition hardcover book. First edition - NOT a reprint of any sort. Front and rear hinges have been reinforced with standard heavy duty library tape. The binding is firm. The book pages appear to be notation and defect free. NO dust jacket (as issued). Printed on very good paper. The book pages are bright and clean. The covers are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. Green cloth covered boards with bright gold gilt lettering on the front cover and on the spine.... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Academic Progression
|
|
|
Carbondale, IL : The Becker Family, 1990. First edition. Fine conditon trade paperback book. This book shows nearly no wear. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay perfectly flat. Close to as new condition. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Almost a Lifetime A Glimpse of the Twentieth Century Through One Pair of Eyes
|
|
|
Millersville, Pa.: Leo Eckert, 1995. Near fine condition hardcover book. Has a previous owners name inside the front cover , otherwise the book is in fine condition with the page being crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. Very clean, tightly bound book. 244 pages. The book shows nearly no wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
B.F. Lamb, ecumenical pioneer;: A biography of Rev. B.F. Lamb, D.D., LL. D.; including the development of church cooperation in Ohio, the growth of the . and progress toward the Temple of Good Will,
|
|
|
Ohio , US: The Parthenon Press , 1964. Very good plus to fine condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Has a previous owners name written on the front end sheet otherwise the book pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The book pages are in like new condition- very bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good to very good condition, is completed shows light general wear and a few small tears. 250 pages. If you remove the cover th... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Circle of Henry Adams:Art & Artists: Art & Artists
|
|
|
Detroit , Michigan: Wayne State University Press, 1970. Fine condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. The dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The book pages are crisp, clean , bright, notation and defect free. Very clean book. 309 pages including the index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Condition/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Come on, Let's Get Busy: Autobiography
|
|
|
US: Krone Henry, 1969. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Very good condition hard cover book. Apparently published by the author. Inserted between page 46 and 47 is page 46a and 46b. It appears as though this was done before binding as the page is tightly bound into the book. There are 2 pages at the end of the book that also appear to have been inserted at the last minute. The pages that were apparently inserted at the last minute are slighty smaller than the regular pages of the book. The bindin... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Come on, Let's Get Busy: Autobiography
|
|
|
US: Krone Henry, 1969. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Very good condition hard cover book. Apparently published by the author. Inserted between page 46 and 47 is page 46a and 46b. It appears as though this was done before binding as the page is tightly bound into the book. There are 2 pages at the end of the book that also appear to have been inserted at the last minute. The pages that were apparently inserted at the last minute are slighty smaller than the regular pages of the book. The bindin... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Discovering Donald Ross: The Architect and His Golf Course
|
|
Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press, 2001. Oversize hard book. Fine condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright. Has the previous owners name written inside the front cover and mostly covered by the dust jacket. The dust jacket is clean, shiny and complete. The book shows very little wear. 367 pages including the index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Fine/Fine. 4to... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$185.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Earl of Shaftesbury a Record of the Noble Life and Christian Career of Anthony Ashly Cooper
|
|
Cleveland , Ohio: Lauer & Mattill , 1890. Fair to good condition hard cover book. NOT an ex library book. The binding is firm, the pages are age toned. The coves are clean. This book is a revised edition of the english text by the same author. This particular issue was published as a premium for the readers and subscribers of the Evangelical Messenger for 1891. This is a detailed life of Cooper. 445 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Fair/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Eleventh Hour in the Life of Julia Ward Howe
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1911. First edition. Good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. Has a gift inscription on the front end sheet otherwise the book is notation free. Julia how wrote "The battle Hymn of the Republic", this book by her daughter is about her mother's later years. A very collectible book. Has a frontis picture of Julia Howe. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Emanuel B. Hoff ... Bible Teacher
|
|
|
Elgin , IL : Brethren Publishing House, 1943. Very good condition hardcover book in good to very good condition dust jacket. Former church library book with sticker inside the front cover and a sticker on the spine of the dust jacket, but NO other library type identification such as stamps, card pouch, etc. The book is tightly bound and square. The body of the book is notation and defect free. The dust jacket is mostly complete with minor tears and chipping. This is the story of a Brethren preacher told by ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Erika Thimey: A Life of Dance, a Dance of Life
|
|
Washington , DC: Erika Thimey Dance & Theatre Co. , 2000. Good to very good condition soft cover book. Inscribed by the author on the title page. The front cover has tape repair to a tear. The book is tightly bound and square and with the exception of the gift inscription the book is notation free with the book pages being very bright and clean. The covers are clean and lay flat. . Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fasciculus Ioanni Willis Clark Dicatus
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1909. Very good condition hardcover book. First edition. NO dust jacket (as issued) . Limited edition of 500 copies with this being copy number 180. Ex library book with library label inside the front cover, but no card pouch and minimal other library identifiers. The book is tightly bound and square. Gold gilt top edges. The body of the book is notation and defect free. The book has a frontis picture of Clark which is protected by a tissue guard. The book pages appear to b... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 15) |
Four Portraits from Memory
|
|
Lancaster , Pa: F. Lyman Windolph, 1973. Limited edition. This printing was limited to 250 copies of which this is copy number 35. Inscribe by the author on a front sheet. Very good to near fine condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. The covers are clean. The book shows nearly no wear. Very collectible book. Green cloth covered boards with brigh gold gilt lettering on the spine. Ext... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
George Lloyd Hodgkin 1880-1918
|
|
|
Scotland: Hodgkin Lucy, 1921. Privately printed by the family in Scotland at the Edinburg Press. Good condition hardcover book. Very limited edition. NOT an ex libray book. The binding is firm. The pages appear to be notation free. Pages edges are untrimmed and some page edges show light chipping. The covers are clean. NO dust jacket. The corners are fairly sharp. 268 pages with a pull out sheet at the end of the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 17) |
God Gave an Autobiography
|
|
|
Morgantown, PA: Masthof Press, 1999. Very good condition soft cover book. Signed by the author on the title page. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and with the exception of the signature the book is notation and defect free. The covers are clean and shiny , but have the front cover has a slight curl. This is a delightful book about a woman who seemed to have enjoyed life and viewed it as a great blessing. She was a public school teacher who was born in New Providen... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Grant and Sherman: Civil War Memoirs Boxed Set (Library of America)
|
|
New York: The Library of America, 1990. 2 volume boxed set. Common to both volumes - NOT ex library books or remainders. Both books are tightly bound and square, the pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. The dust jackets are clean, shiny and like new. The books show NO wear. The books are housed in a slip case which is in fine to as new condition. These volumes are in like new condition. You will not be disappointed with these books in the condition listed. . Hard Cover... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Harvest of My Years an Autobiography
|
|
|
Indianapolis , Indiana: The Bobbs Merril Co., 1943. Good to very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages appear to be notation and defect free. Maroon cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine and on the cover. Illustrated front and rear end sheets. 395 pages. The covers are clean and the corners are reasonably sharp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
A History of Creeds and Confessions of Faith in Christendom and Beyond; With Historical Tables
|
|
Edinburgh: T &T Clark, 1911. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. NO dust jacket (as issued) . The book is tightly bound and square. The pages appear to be notation and defect free. Purple or dark blue cloth covered boards with bright gold gilt lettering on the spiine. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. 502 numbered pages folowed by a listing of some of the publishers other books. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|







