Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (4)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Filter by price:
| 1) |
ARCO IRIS: Texto De Lectura Corriente. Septima Edicion
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Angel Estrada. 1938 (c 1928) . Later printing. . Good in stiff boards with a full-color illustration pasted on the front cover (of a family looking at the rainbow -arco iris) Toning to pages, some wear to the corners and ends of the black cloth spine, but an uncommon and very interesting older book. . This is an old Spanish Reader, for Spanish children just learning to read. The text is entirely in Spanish (en espanol.) Has interesting duo-tone pictures on every page to go with the sho... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
BLACKBOARD STORY-TELLING: Self Instruction Drawing. Applied Action. Animal Characteristic.
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, (1925.) . First edition. . Very good overall - the green cloth binding with black and while illustrations is unusually fresh and bright and very tight, but 3 pages have been damaged - two have missing outer margins, not affecting the text, and p 53-4 is missing about half. . Instructions on how to draw pictures to tell a story on the Blackboard - illustrated with line drawings in black and red - how to show emotions, movement, animals and children - includes notes for... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE BOSTON COLLECTION OF KINDERGARTEN STORIES
|
|
Boston & New York: J.L. Hammett Co, 1909 (c 1897.) . Seventh edition. . Fair condition only (rear hinge cracked, rubbing and wear to covers, dampstaining to the outer corner of several pages.) . Stories written and collected by Boston kindergarten teachers and used by them in their work - includes adaptations of Aesops' fables, Han Christian Andersen stories and original stories. 179 pp plus 8 pp of ads. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE BOYS' AND GIRLS' READERS: FIRST READER
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1923.) . Early printing. . Very good in khaki cloth with black illustration and lettering, touches of orange - some light toning to the pages, a short tear to one page, and minor wear to the covers but in better condition than these books are usually found. . Early reader charmingly illustrated by Mabel Betsy Hill in drawings of peach, gray and tan. Contents include Grandfather Pig stories by Isa L. Wright, the Little Girl Blue stories by Josephine Scribner Gates, poems by Chr... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
CYR'S FIFTH READER
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn & Co., Publishers, 1899. . First edition. . Very good in beige cloth patterned and lettered in brown (prev owner's name, some minor foxing to endpapers, binding cracked after front endpaper). . Includes excerpts of works by Thoreau (Walden Pond), Wordsworth, Emerson, and Milton, Shakespeare, Edward Everett Hale (Man Without a Country).Agnes Repplier (Three Heroines), Julia Ward Howe (Battle Hymm of the Republic), Kipling, Tennyson and more - also several unattributed but inspiratio... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$24.00
|
|
| 6) |
DOWN SINGING RIVER (Second Reader, 2 -1)
|
|
|
New York, Chicago et al: American Book Company, (1949.) . First edition. . Very good+ in illustrated green cloth (overall in much better condition than vintage schoolbooks are usually found.) . Second Reader in the Betts Basic Readers series (for first half of the second grade). A 'Dick and Jane' style reader with stories about river people, friends in a river town, etc, illustrated in full color by Dorothea Filosa, Dorothy M. Norman and others. Includes selections by Aileen Fisher, Irwin Shapi... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
ELEMENTARY AND PRACTICAL ALGEBRA: In Which Have Been Attempted Improvements by General Arrangement and Exposition
|
|
|
New York: Pratt, Woodford, Farmer & Brace, 1854. . Seventh edition. . Very good+ in full tan leather, a bit of rubbing to the spine and corners, slight discoloration on the endpapers. . From the author's preface, this was 'designed to furnish a practicable course of Algebra for the younger student.' A compact little volume: 209 pp plus 8 pages of miscellaneous problems. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$45.00
|
|
| 8) |
FIFTH READER: The Gordon Readers - New Series
|
|
New York: D. C. Heath and Co,, (c 1918.) . Early printing. . Good in illustrated tan cloth (some fraying to the sides of the spine and the corners.) . Includes selections from authors ranging from Shakespeare to du Chaillu to Edgar Allan Poe. Notes to the teacher at the front, questions following each reading selection. Illustrated. List of words and spelling rules. vii, 328 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
A GROUP OF FAMOUS LEADERS IN AMERICAN HISTORY
|
|
Boston: D.C. Heath & Co., (1926.) . First edition. . Good in light gold and blue cloth with black lettering. Some minor wear and rubbing to the covers, prev owner's name, a few stray pencil marks (presumably from a teacher who used this.) Sturdy binding, . Rather uncommon book of biographies of those who were influential in American history, written for older children, and designed to be used in schools. Illustrated throughout with photographs. Divided into four sections based on the changing... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$40.00
|
|
| 10) |
IN THE CITY AND ON THE FARM
|
|
|
Sacramento, California State Department of Education, 1946. . Early reprint. . Good condition - a few short edgetears have been tape-repaired, a little fraying to the corners.) . A 'Dick and Jane' style first reader (in fact, Jane is the name of one of the children in this book). Bound in orange cloth with a blue and green cover illustration of two boys in sitting on a stump; one in farm clothes, the other in city clothes. Color illustrations throughout by Terry Townsend. 127 pp plus a list of t... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
ON THE TRAIL OF ADVENTURE 4
|
|
|
Chicago: Laidlaw Brothers, Inc., (1941.) . First edition. . Near fine in dark red illustrated covers (some light foxing and offsetting to endpapers, but a tight, clean copy with minimal wear - unusual for an old schoolbook.) . Laidlaw Basic Readers, Number 4. In addition to original material by Yoakam (a trip in a trailer, a heroine of the great snow), this includes selections from such classic writers as Mary Austin, Longfellow, Lucretia P. Hale (the Peterkins), A. E. Bonser (Exmoor Star) and more. Il... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
OUR LITTLE BOOK FOR LITTLE FOLKS
|
|
New York: American Book Company, (1896.) . Hardcover. . Good overall in illustrated boards with a red cloth spine (boards are very rubbed, but the pictures of butterflies, dragonflies and flowers are still visible. Prev owner's name in pencil and dated 1917, contents overall quite clean. Uncommon and in reasonable condition for a children's primer. . A book designed to be used with the very youngest students - even those in kindergarten, according to the introduction. Includes both full-color ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
A PRIMARY HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES: For Schools and Families
|
|
|
New York: Mason Bros / H. H. Bancroft & Co., 1859. . Early printing (copyright 1858.) . Very good+ in brown cloth with darker brown leather spine, gilt title on spine. Light foxing, and a little peeling to the pastedowns, but overall attractive and tightly bound. Hard to find, especially in this good condition. . An uncommon illustrated history book - engraved frontispiece, and small engravings on almost every page. Small format, measuring just 7 by 4 1/2 inches, 223 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$75.00
|
|
| 14) |
TODAY AND TOMORROW: Easy Growth in Reading (4th grade)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., (1948, c. 1943.) . Later printing . Good only in illustrated gray cloth covers (some wear to the covers, school stamp inside covers, contents otherwise clean and binding sturdy - illustrations are very attractive.) . A fourth grade reader, illustrated in both color and black and white by Corrine Malvern and Ruth Steed. Topics include "We Go By Air" about the Flying Family's trip to Greenland, "Mexico, Our Southern Neighbor," "ATrip to the W... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
YOUNG PEOPLE'S HISTORY OF THE WORLD WAR
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1922. . First printing. . Very good in blue cloth with yellow and black illustration of a soldier advancing across a field, black lettering. . An account of the first World War written for older children. Illustrated with many photographs and maps. Each chapter includes questions for review. Index. 481 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:





